Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,064 Members 40,910 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Rooted Droid 2 GB

Tip us?
 
BDC1980
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Nov 2010
Default Rooted Droid 2 GB

I havent seen this anywhere on here so I thought I would post it.

www [dot] droid-life [dot] com/2011/03/29/how-to-root-gingerbread-on-droid-2/

I may jump to this to check it out.
 
Abowersq
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 86
Join Date: Sep 2010
You obviously did not look very hard. Been on rooted gingerbread for almost a week

Sent from my DROID2 using XDA App
Apex Droid 2
 
BDC1980
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Nov 2010
Sorry... Didnt see anything on THIS forum.... My bad....

On the note of Root GB... How are you liking it? I really hated the original Blur so I am apprehensive to go back to it....


I"m running Liberty now.
 
orkillakilla
Old
#4  
orkillakilla's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 213
Posts: 1,465
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tennessee

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by BDC1980 View Post
Sorry... Didnt see anything on THIS forum.... My bad....

On the note of Root GB... How are you liking it? I really hated the original Blur so I am apprehensive to go back to it....


I"m running Liberty now.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1013290

The new blur is far far far superior to the old blur. Much smoother and snappier. GB in itself is very smooth, even without overclocking. Its worth a try.
 
Abowersq
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 86
Join Date: Sep 2010
Agreed. Sorry to come off that way. Between folks semi bricking their phones and posting a thread about it. I kinda was like o_0 . I used to not like blur. But now stock GB at 1.25 GHz is great.

Sent from my DROID2 using XDA App
Apex Droid 2
 
nolimit208
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 31
Join Date: Oct 2010
Put my phone on GB this morning. Cant comment on its battery life. I came from fission 2.6.1 and this seems alot smoother. I also got a 300point boost on quandrant. I have not OCed it yet but I am sure I will soon.

Exchange setup is different that before which threw me for a little loop but got it figured out.

Hope Pandora works ok this. on 2.6.1 after I unplugged my headphones pandora would pause and if I waited several hours before pluggin headphones back in and playin pandora again it would play the cached song then would close. Wouldn't give me a FC but just close out and then I couldn't get it to work again unless I rebooted phone..
 
640k
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 105
Posts: 683
Join Date: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by nolimit208 View Post
Put my phone on GB this morning. Cant comment on its battery life. I came from fission 2.6.1 and this seems alot smoother. I also got a 300point boost on quandrant. I have not OCed it yet but I am sure I will soon.

Exchange setup is different that before which threw me for a little loop but got it figured out.

Hope Pandora works ok this. on 2.6.1 after I unplugged my headphones pandora would pause and if I waited several hours before pluggin headphones back in and playin pandora again it would play the cached song then would close. Wouldn't give me a FC but just close out and then I couldn't get it to work again unless I rebooted phone..
i never had this issue on any of the fission ROMS, it may have been the version of Pandora you were running. the only recent issues i've experienced with Pandora is how it will sometimes kick out of the "station" and go back to the selection list. if you're walking along, you don't know if it's buffering or quit or what!!

new blur is big improvement. still hate the app force-feed of backup assitant and city ID, but nothing a little rooting can't take care of.
 
nolimit208
Old
#8  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 31
Join Date: Oct 2010
Ya that is what my pandora is doin. but it wont let me select a channel then. well it does but it kicks back out to station selection.

On GB haven't had that issue yet. I have had it close. so I am sure its Pandora's problem.

Has anyone got Corperate Sync to work on this GB. I can not get it to work I get failed to logon message everytime.

OC'd GB and got 2235 on Quandrant FYI 400 higher than I seen with fission i was getting 1800's at 1350.
But I run underclocked/undervolted just needed to try it out
 
640k
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 105
Posts: 683
Join Date: Apr 2008
when pandora acts like that (can't choose a channel), i usually quit it and open it again, seems to fix it, for a little while at least. not sure if it's a network issue.

pandora hasn't FC'd on me yet (knocking) and the headphone/phone call "coordination" seems to work better (unplugging headset pauses music, etc.). something weird that seems to happen is after i plug in a headset, pandora pauses, but only eventually. i don't think it's instant, usually it's like 30s or something.
 
nolimit208
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 31
Join Date: Oct 2010
Bluetooth and regular media volume are know linked together vs before headphone jack and bluetooth were seperate. Use headphone jack for car and bluetooth for my S9's. Kinda a bummer since I blar my music on S9's because i use them at the gym and then when I go to plug it into my car my car speakers about blow up LOL..

Has anyone seen the keyboard and botton 4 buttons not light up. Its a hit or mis if they light up on me. I noticed it last night when I was tryin to type in the dark. the lights are lighting up today but early this morning they did the same thing.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...