FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

Is anyone able to setup Hotmail with Exchange Activesync on the Arc?

285 posts
Thanks Meter: 5
 
By ronniecross, Senior Member on 2nd April 2011, 08:42 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
As much as I try I seem to be failing miserably. Tried by just opening Native email app and by going to home, settings, Accounts & Sync, Add Account, Exchange ActiveSync and am trying:

email & password, Next.

Domain left blank
username = email addy
password,
server = m.hotmail.com

both SSL boxes ticked,

but I keep getting:

Setup could not finish
Cannot connect to server.




Im going out of my mind now!
 
 
4th April 2011, 03:34 AM |#2  
MJ_QaT's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 26
 
More
Actually a friend of mine was trying that with his Arc but no success.. seems working fine with POP3 for some reason ... wish I could help
4th April 2011, 01:17 PM |#3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I am having the same problem...
4th April 2011, 01:43 PM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Flag Milton Keynes
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
That's interesting, has anybody actually had any success connecting to any exchange activesync server using the arc? I only have access to hotmail's exchange, but this works fine on touchdown, just not the native app...
4th April 2011, 02:15 PM |#5  
Rashkae's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 88
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronniecross

That's interesting, has anybody actually had any success connecting to any exchange activesync server using the arc? I only have access to hotmail's exchange, but this works fine on touchdown, just not the native app...

I'm connected to my University's exchange server (hosted on the Hotmail cloud) and it works fine. Make sure to use your full email address for your username.
4th April 2011, 04:05 PM |#6  
Member
Flag Cambridge
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I am also having the same problem. Strange.

Sent from my LT15i using XDA Premium App
4th April 2011, 04:42 PM |#7  
Member
Flag Tranås
Thanks Meter: 9
 
Donate to Me
More
Was able to set up hotmail at the first try.
as for Exchange, I don't know - because I don't use it.
4th April 2011, 05:54 PM |#8  
Member
Flag Cambridge
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I have just tweeted se. Will have to see what they come back with.
4th April 2011, 07:20 PM |#9  
Rashkae's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 88
 
More
Just set up a hotmail account too. Works without a hitch.
4th April 2011, 10:01 PM |#10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
I want to set hotmail up with PUSH email... not PULL(POP3) which way I can set it up...
4th April 2011, 10:45 PM |#11  
ransflyer's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
I use enhanced email apply and exchange (push) and footprint set up fine.

Wish it had more ram or a way to permanently kill tasks until required.

Sent from my LT15i using XDA App

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes