FORUMS

3D Printable Mobile Microscope? Nexus 7 Discontinued – XDA TV

The Nexus 7 2013 has been discontinued on the Google Store! That and … more

Which Lockscreen Security Type Do You Use?

From pattern locks to the controversial face unlock, there are a number of different ways you … more

Xposed 3.0 Alpha 3 Released

A new alpha for the Xposed framework is out and brings several bug fixes. You’ll only need to flash … more

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (Apr 18 – 25)

Here in the digital XDA newsroom, we spend our days pouring over an average of … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Disable hardware buttons?

3rd April 2011, 08:00 PM |#1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Is there a way to disable the hardware buttons (home, search, back, menu) on the gtab? I find myself hitting them when I don't want to.

Sent from my DROIDX using XDA App
 
 
3rd April 2011, 08:11 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 734
 
Donate to Me
More
Button remapper app.

In fact, here it is.
Attached Files
File Type: apk ButtonRemapper.apk - [Click for QR Code] (51.6 KB, 2851 views)
Last edited by goodintentions; 3rd April 2011 at 08:16 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to goodintentions For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th April 2011, 01:33 AM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Question
Thanks for the link, goodintentions. It installed and opens up great.

Unfortunately, I can't seem to figure out how to use this app to actually disable the hardware buttons on the Gtab. I'm running Vegan b5.1 (with supplement) and Clymsyn's kernel v6.

I've tried setting their state to 'none' and that didn't work... also tried searching the 'action' dropdown for a 'disable' or 'none' entry, but couldn't find one.

Any guidance would be appreciated, thanks.
4th April 2011, 01:48 AM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
You dont need to change the states, only the actions. Set it to Focus for all the home/search/back/menu you see. If you mess something up, it should allow you to restore the keys after you reboot
4th April 2011, 05:13 AM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TyIsOwned

You dont need to change the states, only the actions. Set it to Focus for all the home/search/back/menu you see. If you mess something up, it should allow you to restore the keys after you reboot

This worked! Thank you very much.
4th April 2011, 05:26 AM |#6  
Mantara's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 128
 
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gregsterman

This worked! Thank you very much.

Button remapper works great when pared with button Savior. It gives you a placable tab that when touched brings up back, home, menu and search buttons. Really handy.

Oh and I remapped my gtabs buttons to be a dpad. It really helps when selecting links online.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Mantara For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd September 2011, 09:33 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Disable hardware buttons
Hi all, I downloaded the app, installed and set buttons to focus.

No joy, none at all.

Using Honeycomb, could this be the issue?

Or, does anyone know any other solution?
The Following User Says Thank You to riaaneloff For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th October 2011, 06:58 AM |#8  
chubb16's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TyIsOwned

You dont need to change the states, only the actions. Set it to Focus for all the home/search/back/menu you see. If you mess something up, it should allow you to restore the keys after you reboot

That worked pretty good. Them buttons were driving me nuts would always hit them when i didnt want to.
30th October 2011, 06:59 AM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chubb16

That worked pretty good. Them buttons were driving me nuts would always hit them when i didnt want to.

can you tell me which file should I edit to do this?
22nd February 2012, 05:17 AM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
How do I set a button mapping to "None"? My "back" button is faulty, i want to turn it off completely. Is there a way?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes