Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[MOD][GPS] Better GPS from Ziggy471[MOD]

OP dbu

5th April 2011, 04:23 AM   |  #1  
dbu's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
224 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
This is a MOD posted today in IRC(#thunderbolt) today by Ziggy471 that has improved GPS lock for myself and others that have tried it.

Instructions:
With Root Explorer (or similar app) go to /etc/gps.conf

In Root Explorer long press on the file and select open in text editor

Change the first line from: NTP_SERVER=north-america.pool.ntp.org to NTP_SERVER=us.pool.ntp.org

Save changes and reboot

Credit: Ziggy471
Last edited by dbu; 5th April 2011 at 04:27 AM.
The Following 11 Users Say Thank You to dbu For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th April 2011, 04:30 AM   |  #2  
chingy51o's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cali
Thanks Meter: 1,461
 
2,000 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Donate to Me
More
hmm gps seemed to be fixed with the maps update but ill try it out
5th April 2011, 04:49 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 88
 
1,429 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Will this screw up my clock widget etc if I travel to mexico or canada? I travel frequently.

Sent from my thunderbolt
5th April 2011, 05:12 AM   |  #4  
aedillor's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
96 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbu

This is a MOD posted today in IRC(#thunderbolt) today by Ziggy471 that has improved GPS lock for myself and others that have tried it.

Instructions:
With Root Explorer (or similar app) go to /etc/gps.conf

In Root Explorer long press on the file and select open in text editor

Change the first line from: NTP_SERVER=north-america.pool.ntp.org to NTP_SERVER=us.pool.ntp.org

Save changes and reboot

Credit: Ziggy471


Just did the mod. GPS signal picked up in less than a minute. Used to take 10-15mins. Thank you!

Sent through PNB Rapid Remit on my Thunderbolt
5th April 2011, 05:12 AM   |  #5  
mjones1052's Avatar
Senior Member
Philly, PA
Thanks Meter: 10
 
101 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by khanam

Will this screw up my clock widget etc if I travel to mexico or canada? I travel frequently.

Sent from my thunderbolt

No, pretty sure it just tells GPS where to look first, then if it doesn't find you there it looks elsewhere. It may just take an extra few seconds, but I think it basically gives it a starting point.
The Following User Says Thank You to mjones1052 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th April 2011, 05:16 AM   |  #6  
Member
Flag Atlanta
Thanks Meter: 4
 
86 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Doesn't really help me... Why does gps respond better with wifi simply turned on... Doesnt need to be connected just turned on

Sent from my ADR6400L using XDA App
5th April 2011, 05:22 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Holland
Thanks Meter: 22
 
351 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Worked perfect! Made my day.

Sent from my Xoom using XDA Premium App
5th April 2011, 05:23 AM   |  #8  
WhotahnHTC's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 58
 
331 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by incredibler

Doesn't really help me... Why does gps respond better with wifi simply turned on... Doesnt need to be connected just turned on

Sent from my ADR6400L using XDA App

I have same issue. With about all custom ROM/kernel combos I get location errors or my sense clock widget tells me I'm in Philadelphia when I am in Kansas, unless I simply turn WiFi on. Not connected, just on. If I turn it on and my location works....
5th April 2011, 05:27 AM   |  #9  
corenojoe's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cleveland, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 19
 
328 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Worked great for me, GPS was always taking several minutes to find me, but after this it locked on in about 10 seconds.

Thanks!
5th April 2011, 05:28 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 88
 
1,429 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjones1052

No, pretty sure it just tells GPS where to look first, then if it doesn't find you there it looks elsewhere. It may just take an extra few seconds, but I think it basically gives it a starting point.

got it. thanks.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes