Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,728,510 Members 55,923 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[MOD][GPS] Better GPS from Ziggy471[MOD]

Tip us?
 
dbu
Old
(Last edited by dbu; 5th April 2011 at 03:27 AM.)
#1  
dbu's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 224
Join Date: Mar 2009
Default [MOD][GPS] Better GPS from Ziggy471[MOD]

This is a MOD posted today in IRC(#thunderbolt) today by Ziggy471 that has improved GPS lock for myself and others that have tried it.

Instructions:
With Root Explorer (or similar app) go to /etc/gps.conf

In Root Explorer long press on the file and select open in text editor

Change the first line from: NTP_SERVER=north-america.pool.ntp.org to NTP_SERVER=us.pool.ntp.org

Save changes and reboot

Credit: Ziggy471

Follow me on Twitter: @0dbu
IRC Handle: ProgHouse
The Following 11 Users Say Thank You to dbu For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
chingy51o
Old
#2  
chingy51o's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1461
Posts: 2,000
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cali

 
DONATE TO ME
hmm gps seemed to be fixed with the maps update but ill try it out
Current Device: HTC Droid DNA

Help me get some more space on dropbox please!!!! http://db.tt/mPBB85W
If you like/support/use my work. Feel free to
 
khanam
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 88
Posts: 1,428
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: New York
Will this screw up my clock widget etc if I travel to mexico or canada? I travel frequently.

Sent from my thunderbolt
Galaxy Note 2 / HP Touchpad
 
aedillor
Old
#4  
aedillor's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 96
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbu View Post
This is a MOD posted today in IRC(#thunderbolt) today by Ziggy471 that has improved GPS lock for myself and others that have tried it.

Instructions:
With Root Explorer (or similar app) go to /etc/gps.conf

In Root Explorer long press on the file and select open in text editor

Change the first line from: NTP_SERVER=north-america.pool.ntp.org to NTP_SERVER=us.pool.ntp.org

Save changes and reboot

Credit: Ziggy471

Just did the mod. GPS signal picked up in less than a minute. Used to take 10-15mins. Thank you!

Sent through PNB Rapid Remit on my Thunderbolt
[COLOR="Blue"] SAMSUNG GALAXY NEXUS LTE - CM10 Bayyyyyby!
SAMSUNG GALAXY NOTE II (WHITE) - STOCK, UNLOCKED AND ROOTED
SAMSUNG GALAXY S3 (WHITE) - STOCK, UNLOCKED and ROOTED


 
mjones1052
Old
#5  
mjones1052's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 101
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Philly, PA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by khanam View Post
Will this screw up my clock widget etc if I travel to mexico or canada? I travel frequently.

Sent from my thunderbolt
No, pretty sure it just tells GPS where to look first, then if it doesn't find you there it looks elsewhere. It may just take an extra few seconds, but I think it basically gives it a starting point.
The Following User Says Thank You to mjones1052 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
incredibler
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 82
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Atlanta
Doesn't really help me... Why does gps respond better with wifi simply turned on... Doesnt need to be connected just turned on

Sent from my ADR6400L using XDA App
 
je2345
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 348
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Holland
Worked perfect! Made my day.

Sent from my Xoom using XDA Premium App
 
WhotahnHTC
Old
#8  
WhotahnHTC's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 49
Posts: 320
Join Date: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by incredibler View Post
Doesn't really help me... Why does gps respond better with wifi simply turned on... Doesnt need to be connected just turned on

Sent from my ADR6400L using XDA App
I have same issue. With about all custom ROM/kernel combos I get location errors or my sense clock widget tells me I'm in Philadelphia when I am in Kansas, unless I simply turn WiFi on. Not connected, just on. If I turn it on and my location works....
 
corenojoe
Old
#9  
corenojoe's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 328
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Worked great for me, GPS was always taking several minutes to find me, but after this it locked on in about 10 seconds.

Thanks!
 
khanam
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 88
Posts: 1,428
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjones1052 View Post
No, pretty sure it just tells GPS where to look first, then if it doesn't find you there it looks elsewhere. It may just take an extra few seconds, but I think it basically gives it a starting point.
got it. thanks.
Galaxy Note 2 / HP Touchpad

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes