Update Overload: SuperSU Heavily Updated

There are apps and apps out there. Very few can reach the level of popularity required to stay at … more

Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

CPU Spy Gets an Android Lollipop Makeover

At some point in the distant past, you probably heard of CPU Spy for Android by XDARetired … more

Amazon Fire TV Stick vs Chromecast – XDA TV

There is no doubt that Amazon is a huge player in many markets, and they want to be a huge … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Words with Friends older versions?

OP DatterBoy

5th April 2011, 07:45 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
142 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Current version seems to have a URL issue that covers the entire screen, can't get to the games at all. Had read that it may be because of Ad Blockers but I uninstalled them to no avail.

Didn't have the issue before so I think if I rolled back a version or 2 it may resolve the issue. Anyone know where I can get it?
5th April 2011, 08:26 PM   |  #2  
Midnitte's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 46
 
326 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Don't you need the latest version to play online anyway?

Sent from my MB300 using Tapatalk
5th April 2011, 09:46 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
142 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
No. You figure, if someone does not update, they can still play, right?

At any rate, I got 3.22 and it didn't fix the problem for me. I believe the current version is 3.28.
5th April 2011, 10:30 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
241 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
The problem is adblock for android, if you restore your old hosts file you will be able to play words with friends, but your ad's will be back

you need to re-install the ad-blocker and restore your host file
5th April 2011, 10:47 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
142 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
What if I don't have an older hosts file to restore?
6th April 2011, 04:29 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
234 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by DatterBoy

What if I don't have an older hosts file to restore?

Then your certainly in trouble :) If the hosts file works like a windows host file, its probably blank by default. but dont hold me to that.
7th April 2011, 06:30 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
241 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
You dont need the file itself, just reinstall the app from the market and select "restore hosts"
7th April 2011, 07:07 AM   |  #8  
KitF's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 79
 
408 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
If I were you I'd just install Wordfeud. They just came out with an iOS port so you can still get your cross platform play on. And the port isn't a buggy piece of crap like the Android port of WWF.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes