Damp the LG G3 Thermal Throttling

As our mobile devices grow thinner and more powerfulwith each passing generation, it’s inevitable … more

Google Play Developer Distribution Agreement Due Tomorrow

Every once in a while, Google updates theGoogle PlayDeveloper Distribution … more

LG to Release Octa-Core “Nuclun” SoC in the LG G3 Screen

LG is set to follow the likes of Samsung and other manufacture its own … more

Lockdown Pro 2 Brings Material Design and Media Support

Back in March of this year, we took a look at a rather innovated security application … more
Post Reply

Words with Friends older versions?

OP DatterBoy

5th April 2011, 06:45 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
142 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Current version seems to have a URL issue that covers the entire screen, can't get to the games at all. Had read that it may be because of Ad Blockers but I uninstalled them to no avail.

Didn't have the issue before so I think if I rolled back a version or 2 it may resolve the issue. Anyone know where I can get it?
5th April 2011, 07:26 PM   |  #2  
Midnitte's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 46
 
326 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Don't you need the latest version to play online anyway?

Sent from my MB300 using Tapatalk
5th April 2011, 08:46 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
142 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
No. You figure, if someone does not update, they can still play, right?

At any rate, I got 3.22 and it didn't fix the problem for me. I believe the current version is 3.28.
5th April 2011, 09:30 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
241 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
The problem is adblock for android, if you restore your old hosts file you will be able to play words with friends, but your ad's will be back

you need to re-install the ad-blocker and restore your host file
5th April 2011, 09:47 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
142 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
What if I don't have an older hosts file to restore?
6th April 2011, 03:29 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
234 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by DatterBoy

What if I don't have an older hosts file to restore?

Then your certainly in trouble :) If the hosts file works like a windows host file, its probably blank by default. but dont hold me to that.
7th April 2011, 05:30 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
241 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
You dont need the file itself, just reinstall the app from the market and select "restore hosts"
7th April 2011, 06:07 AM   |  #8  
KitF's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 79
 
408 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
If I were you I'd just install Wordfeud. They just came out with an iOS port so you can still get your cross platform play on. And the port isn't a buggy piece of crap like the Android port of WWF.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes