FORUMS

OnePlus 2 Forums: Discuss Everything About The OP2!

Now that the OnePlus 2 has been officially unveiled and that we have had close-up … more

Intel & Micron Announce “Revolutionary” Storage Tech

Intel & Micron have announced 3D Xpoint technology—”the … more

Google Now Interfaces With Third-Party Messaging Apps

Google has announced that Ok Google voice commands can now be used to send … more

Make Your Lockscreen More Productive With Widgets

Are you running Android Lollipop? Do you miss the ability to add widgets to your lock … more

Words with Friends older versions?

142 posts
Thanks Meter: 8
 
By DatterBoy, Senior Member on 5th April 2011, 06:45 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Current version seems to have a URL issue that covers the entire screen, can't get to the games at all. Had read that it may be because of Ad Blockers but I uninstalled them to no avail.

Didn't have the issue before so I think if I rolled back a version or 2 it may resolve the issue. Anyone know where I can get it?
 
 
5th April 2011, 07:26 PM |#2  
Midnitte's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 46
 
More
Don't you need the latest version to play online anyway?

Sent from my MB300 using Tapatalk
5th April 2011, 08:46 PM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
No. You figure, if someone does not update, they can still play, right?

At any rate, I got 3.22 and it didn't fix the problem for me. I believe the current version is 3.28.
5th April 2011, 09:30 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 44
 
More
The problem is adblock for android, if you restore your old hosts file you will be able to play words with friends, but your ad's will be back

you need to re-install the ad-blocker and restore your host file
5th April 2011, 09:47 PM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
What if I don't have an older hosts file to restore?
6th April 2011, 03:29 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DatterBoy

What if I don't have an older hosts file to restore?

Then your certainly in trouble :) If the hosts file works like a windows host file, its probably blank by default. but dont hold me to that.
7th April 2011, 05:30 AM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 44
 
More
You dont need the file itself, just reinstall the app from the market and select "restore hosts"
7th April 2011, 06:07 AM |#8  
KitF's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 79
 
Donate to Me
More
If I were you I'd just install Wordfeud. They just came out with an iOS port so you can still get your cross platform play on. And the port isn't a buggy piece of crap like the Android port of WWF.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes