Post Reply

[Q] HELP!!! RUU error 155: error update image

OP ninpoumike

10th April 2011, 07:42 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag campobasso
Thanks Meter: 6
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
I have to send my Desire to Assistence because it have the problem of the rebooting, it is rooted and I have installed the DjDroid, it isn't Branded, when I run the RUU it give me the error 155: error update image.

It is a method to install it from a zip file like a custom rom?

I urgent need it for gave the Desire to the assistance, please don't abandon me!
The Following User Says Thank You to ninpoumike For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th April 2011, 12:30 PM   |  #2  
EddyOS's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Liverpool, Merseyside
Thanks Meter: 3,106
 
13,362 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Which RUU are you using? And you dont flash it like a custom ROM

Sent from my HTC Desire using XDA Premium App
10th April 2011, 04:29 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Flag campobasso
Thanks Meter: 6
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Talking solved
I have done! I reboot the phone in the fastboot mode and here I have replay the procedure of the RUU and in this way the error 155 don't appear!
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to ninpoumike For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th October 2011, 01:50 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by ninpoumike

I have done! I reboot the phone in the fastboot mode and here I have replay the procedure of the RUU and in this way the error 155 don't appear!

I've had the same 155 error Problem and solved it like you did!!
Thanks!!! Searched lost of hours in the Internet before;)
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to oooripooo For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd October 2011, 10:57 PM   |  #5  
Member
Flag Dublin
Thanks Meter: 4
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ninpoumike

I have done! I reboot the phone in the fastboot mode and here I have replay the procedure of the RUU and in this way the error 155 don't appear!

thank you soooo much!!! live saver!!!
finally works!!!!

cheers man!!
13th November 2011, 09:46 PM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
83 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
I have the same problem and even in fastboot it doesnt work.
14th November 2011, 10:03 AM   |  #7  
MatDrOiD's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Halle (Saale) + Langelsheim
Thanks Meter: 638
 
3,049 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Give us more details please.


SwiftKeyed from dGB with Transparent XDA App
16th November 2011, 05:08 PM   |  #8  
kpf16's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag March
Thanks Meter: 1
 
216 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
so you done super cid and it work? then you tried to flash th rru using windows and got the error?
16th November 2011, 05:53 PM   |  #9  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 12,194
 
23,214 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
155 can also be if you have CM hboot or something as RUU wont fit.
16th November 2011, 05:55 PM   |  #10  
kpf16's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag March
Thanks Meter: 1
 
216 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
so just to make this clear if i get this error i put the phone into hboot and then run rru again on the pc?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
warranty and ruu failed
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes