Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,768,772 Members 51,959 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

External antenna/signal boost?

Tip us?
 
Mechachu
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 30
Join Date: Nov 2010
Default External antenna/signal boost?

Hello! I'm looking for a way to boost my signal. I've noticed that when I have under 3 bars (and even if it bounces up to 3 and back down) my battery drains quicker than it can charge. At work as long as I have 3+ it will charge faster but if I'm at a different spot and its under 3 it drains. Also, it heats up (usually hangs out around 98.6 degrees but sometimes it'll go 105+). My main reason for wanting a boost at home is because I tether to play games when my sisters hog the house connection. So I'm looking for a cheap way to boost my signal. Small repeater sort of thing or something. To my understanding the little spots under the cover allow you to plug in external antennas, so where can I find everything for that? (And yes I saw that people can't get signal back after)

THANK YOU
 
nuclear_android
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 19
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mechachu View Post
Hello! I'm looking for a way to boost my signal. I've noticed that when I have under 3 bars (and even if it bounces up to 3 and back down) my battery drains quicker than it can charge. At work as long as I have 3+ it will charge faster but if I'm at a different spot and its under 3 it drains. Also, it heats up (usually hangs out around 98.6 degrees but sometimes it'll go 105+). My main reason for wanting a boost at home is because I tether to play games when my sisters hog the house connection. So I'm looking for a cheap way to boost my signal. Small repeater sort of thing or something. To my understanding the little spots under the cover allow you to plug in external antennas, so where can I find everything for that? (And yes I saw that people can't get signal back after)

THANK YOU
We used to live in an AT&T dead spot (yeah, yeah, who doesn't?) and ended up putting a powered wireless repeater in the house with an external antenna on the roof. I believe the manufacturer was Digital Antenna. They're not cheap, but the wired versions (if you can live with that) are a bit cheaper.
 
scancel
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jul 2008
As long as you have high speed internet at home get an Airave. It puts up a tower in your house and processes everything over your home internet connection. 5 bucks a month i believe.

http://support.sprint.com/support/de...d/?id16=airave

Problem solved.
 
Mechachu
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 30
Join Date: Nov 2010
I thought about airwave but people ten to not pay the internet from time to time xD and does the signal crap out if people use the internet? Its only a 768 connection (country ftl) and people tend to netflix and cam -_-
 
insanity213
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 155
Posts: 434
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mechachu View Post
I thought about airwave but people ten to not pay the internet from time to time xD and does the signal crap out if people use the internet? Its only a 768 connection (country ftl) and people tend to netflix and cam -_-
The airrave uses your internet connection for 3G data and voice calls. If your internet is slow to begin with and ppl are hammering it all day long the airrave won't work well for you. Also, it doesn't hand calls off to the real cell network, so if you're on the phone and you leave your house the call will drop. If you have good signal outside and bad signal inside, one of those repeaters is the way to go - but it ain't cheap.
 
Mechachu
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 30
Join Date: Nov 2010
Dang ok. What about something like the Wilson Magnet Mount Cellular Antenna at Radioshack? (Its on the site. Id link it but you need 8+ posts >.<)
 
stevesprivateaccount
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 273
Join Date: May 2007
I'd just limit your sisters ip address/mac address with a QOS policy, so that she can't hog all the bandwidth. (would be done at your router)

I've heard and seen on this board some nasty results from connecting external antennas to the connection point behind the battery cover. Do a search in the forums to see, I can't remember exactly off the top of my head.
 
Mechachu
Old
#8  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 30
Join Date: Nov 2010
Ya I only saw a couple people mention problems and it seemed to be things that they had only heard
 
krackers
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 87
Posts: 445
Join Date: Oct 2010
Whatever you do DO NOT CONNECT an EXTERNAL ANTENNA to the CONNECTION POINT.

So far, everyone on this forum who has tried so with a Galaxy S has ended up with some permanent baseband (or whatever is responsible for the gsm/cdma part) corruption. What ended up happening was that the internal antenna would turn off. In some cases it meant that they could only call with the external antenna plugged in, and in other cases is meant that neither the external or internal antenna would work. (note: This has happened only on captivate and vibrant so far, so I am not sure what will happen on CDMA but.... Better safe than sorry right!?).

oh and sorry for the large font.... It catches your eye... ~_~
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to krackers For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Masterface7
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 43
Posts: 809
Join Date: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by krackers View Post
Whatever you do DO NOT CONNECT an EXTERNAL ANTENNAto the CONNECTION POINT.

So far, everyone on this forum who has tried so with a Galaxy S has ended up with some permanent baseband (or whatever is responsible for the gsm/cdma part) corruption. What ended up happening was that the internal antenna would turn off. In some cases it meant that they could only call with the external antenna plugged in, and in other cases is meant that neither the external or internal antenna would work. (note: This has happened only on captivate and vibrant so far, so I am not sure what will happen on CDMA but.... Better safe than sorry right!?).

oh and sorry for the large font.... It catches your eye... ~_~
lol I did that when i got my first smart phone, the htc touch. Thankfully back in those days sprint would fix any problem or give you a new phone no questions asked for 55 dollars. ( I used to find inventive ways to break my phone. Like the mentioned external antenna, or a homemade battery back)
Device: Nexus 5
ROM: The one with Android 4.x

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Intel Partners with Unity to Support Android on Intel-Based Devices

Intel, largely known for their long-standing reputation as the king of … more

Device Review: Samsung Gear Live

Recently, Google announced Android Wear to the world. Android Wear is the Android-based initiative from … more

Forums Added for the Nvidia Shield Tablet and Sharp Aquos Crystal

Just a few days ago, wetook an in depth look at theNvidia Shield Tabletand … more

[OTA Captured] Android 4.4.3 Lands on European HTC One M7

The secound release of the Android L Developer Previewmay be the new hotness for … more