Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,324 Members 42,860 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Stuck at the Fastboot protocol support

Tip us?
 
rafyperez
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Dec 2010
Default [Q] Stuck at the Fastboot protocol support

I trying to unlock my XOOM WIFI from COSTCO, when I ran the command

adb reboot bootloader

The XOOM reboots show the message STARTING FaSTboot protocol support and stuck in there, I have to VOL UP & Power to reset it.

What I am doing wrong.?

I do not want to do the ONE CLICK to avoid wiping the machine completely.

Do I need to wipe it the first time?
 
HazeT
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2011
you need to have fastboot in your machine, then you can run:

fastboot oem unlock

it will ask you to use volume up/down keys to confirm "twice" the terms of service and will unlock it for you.
please not that unlocking it will void your warranty right away, so unless you are a developer or have a very good reason to do so, I would not recommend it.
 
stbbrat
Old
(Last edited by stbbrat; 15th April 2011 at 09:34 PM.)
#3  
stbbrat's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 94
Join Date: Jan 2009
You are doing it right.

adb reboot bootloader

is supposed to bring you to "Starting Fastboot protoco"l screen. Just continue and enter the commands as the instructions entail. If this is the first time you are rooting the device though you will end up wiping everything fyi.
 
KwestJones
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 196
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: NJ

 
DONATE TO ME
Default ubuntu and fastboot....waiting for device

I am running Ubuntu 10.10. When I do adb reboot bootloader....when I run any fastboot command it says <Waiting for Device>…do I need to install USB drivers and how would I do that on Ubuntu.

Any help would be greatly appreciated...
->MotoQ (Verizon) --> HTC Kaiser (AT&T) ---> iPhone 3GS 32G (Jailbroken) ---> Tmo HD2 ---> Sprint Hero ----> EVO ---> EVO 3D ---> --> Galaxy Nexus --> Motorola Xoom

>>>> Sprint Galaxy Note 3 - rooted
>>>> Verizon Galaxy Note 10.1 (2014) - rooted, Knox untripped: www.towelroot.com (thanks geohot... You are the man)
 
stbbrat
Old
#5  
stbbrat's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 94
Join Date: Jan 2009
Type in adb devices.
Does it list your device there?
Most likely it's a driver issue when it says "waiting for device."

I know nothing about ubuntu though so i wont be any help getting those drivers installed.
 
KwestJones
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 196
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: NJ

 
DONATE TO ME
Yes it does before I get into the bootloader. After I get into the bootloader I get nothing.

Sent from my PC36100 using XDA Premium App
->MotoQ (Verizon) --> HTC Kaiser (AT&T) ---> iPhone 3GS 32G (Jailbroken) ---> Tmo HD2 ---> Sprint Hero ----> EVO ---> EVO 3D ---> --> Galaxy Nexus --> Motorola Xoom

>>>> Sprint Galaxy Note 3 - rooted
>>>> Verizon Galaxy Note 10.1 (2014) - rooted, Knox untripped: www.towelroot.com (thanks geohot... You are the man)
 
wmchristian
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: May 2010
Default adb not reconized

Hello First thank you soo much for this wonderful information.
Sorry in advance if i am just not smart enough to follow your wonderful directions on how to overclock but when i put in adb my Command prompt says it is unreconizable and will not get past that. it is rooted i did that the other day thx
 
Hexbug
Old
#8  
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 73
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmchristian View Post
Hello First thank you soo much for this wonderful information.
Sorry in advance if i am just not smart enough to follow your wonderful directions on how to overclock but when i put in adb my Command prompt says it is unreconizable and will not get past that. it is rooted i did that the other day thx
Make sure you are running the commands from the directory on your computer that the adb file is in. For example, make sure you do a CD "\Program Files\Android\android-sdk\tools" if that is where adb and all the necessary files are.
 
wmchristian
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: May 2010
thx for reply
Thought I did ill try again this weekend to over clock my xoom never was good at dos.

Tags
fastboot, xoom wifi
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...