5,601,298 Members 56,171 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[HOWTO] Change the HTC BootSplash

Tip us?
 
blackburn29
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 31
Join Date: Feb 2009

 
DONATE TO ME
Default [HOWTO] Change the HTC BootSplash

I know this has been posted before, but I figured I'd make my own version and share it with the community.


2 Images that I made, feel free to use, but please give credit when needed!



Requirements: Fastboot/ADB, Root, S-OFF ENG, NBIMG HERE, Photo Editing Software(I use photoshop)



First open up your photo software and create a new image that is 480x800.



Edit the photo to your liking and save as splash1.bmp
[File Format: Windows - 24bit]



Now that your image has been created, extract NBIMG to a new folder on your desktop and move the splash1.bmp that you just created into the folder.



Open up a CMD prompt window by Shift+Right Clicking in blank space inside the folder, then click Open Command Prompt Here.





Type in this command:

Code:
nbimg -F splash1.bmp -w 480 -h 800

Inside of the folder, it should have created a file called "splash1.bmp.nb", rename this to "splash1.img"


YOU HAVE SUCCESSFULLY CREATED YOUR SPLASH SCREEN! TIME TO FLASH IT!



Okay, so now plug your phone into your PC and enable Debugging. (If you do not know how to do this, I do not recommend going any further..)

Open CMD Prompt once again and type:

Code:
adb reboot bootloader


Once your phone reboots, it should be at the Bootloader screen with Fastboot enabled.



Copy your splash1.img into your AndroidSDK folder



Type in this command into CMD Prompt:

Code:
fastboot flash splash1 splash1.img
You should get a few messages that Pop-Up saying "OKAY"


Now type in CMD:

Code:
fastboot reboot
Enjoy your new SplashScreen
I have attached 2 Splash's that I made!

TODO: Add the rest of the pictures.
 
Gene Poole
Old
#2  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 550
Posts: 1,666
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Brighton IL
This fails for me:

sending 'splash1' (750 KB)... OKAY
writing 'splash1'... FAILED (remote: not allowed)

I'm rooted and bootloader shows S-OFF
 
mudknot2005
Old
#3  
mudknot2005's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 263
Posts: 1,279
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Corsicana, Tx
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gene Poole View Post
This fails for me:

sending 'splash1' (750 KB)... OKAY
writing 'splash1'... FAILED (remote: not allowed)

I'm rooted and bootloader shows S-OFF
Does your boot loader say eng s-off...

also this should probably be in themes and apps, as it is not a rom.

Good work though.
SGSII-ICScrewD
Inspire 4G- ICS asop Alpha
Search before you post

Common Sense = no sense
 
Gene Poole
Old
#4  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 550
Posts: 1,666
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Brighton IL
Quote:
Originally Posted by mudknot2005 View Post
Does your boot loader say eng s-off...

also this should probably be in themes and apps, as it is not a rom.

Good work though.
No. Just S-Off. Does this require the engineering H-BOOT? I skipped that step in the rooting process (said it was optional).

Edit: I see that it mentions ENG S-OFF specifically in the post.
 
mudknot2005
Old
#5  
mudknot2005's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 263
Posts: 1,279
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Corsicana, Tx
Please refer to my new post in the Themes and Apps section.
SGSII-ICScrewD
Inspire 4G- ICS asop Alpha
Search before you post

Common Sense = no sense
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes