Unofficial Android 4.4 Lands on Three Mediatek Devices

For the last few years, devices with MTK systems-on-chip haven’t received much … more

MultiImagePicker Library for Multiple Image Selection

App developmentcan be done in more than a handful of ways. You can write every single … more

Shoot Troubles, Not Users w/ Alex Boag-Munroe – XDA:DevCon 2014

In presenting the various sessions from XDA:DevCon 2014, weve mainly … more

Oppo Releases ColorOS for the Find 5… Poorly

Almost every OEM has taken the liberty of creating its own incarnation of the Android OS. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Stuck at Motorola logo and RSD mode 3

OP jai134

15th April 2011, 01:40 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Stockholm
Thanks Meter: 3
 
140 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
I'm new to Xoom but gave unlocking and rooting a go. That was todays mistake! I flashed a 3g version of boot.img. Then I tried to flash back to stock img-file. Found out that it also was a 3g img-file. Flashed once more. Now it was a wifi-only boot.img. Now I'm stuck at the Motorola Dual Core logo with Starting RSD mode 3 written in top left corner. I can't shut this thing off or anything else but rebooting back to same screen. I really don't know what to do. I bought it yesterday from a man that bought it in the US a week ago so I can't go to the shop and I don't think there are any shop that can flash it for me because it's not available here in Sweden yet. Please help. I have RSD Lite installed and the correct drivers for the Xoom installed. I'm used to ADB but it can't find the device and fastboot doesn't see it either.
Edit. I can't go into fastboot mode.
Last edited by jai134; 15th April 2011 at 01:45 PM. Reason: Additional information
15th April 2011, 01:49 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Sherwood Park, AB
Thanks Meter: 20
 
214 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Grab the wifi's boot.img off of here:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1017398
15th April 2011, 01:51 PM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=973355

This might be helpful. Not sure.
15th April 2011, 01:53 PM   |  #4  
ClydeB1's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 4,346
 
10,696 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Donate to Me
More
Don't worry you are in good company, even BRD had the same problem. Here's how he fixed it:
Quote:

While I was in "RSD Mode 3" I did

Code:
fastboot flash boot boot.img
Even though there was no response from the device, I pressed Vol Down + power until the screen went black. I then quickly pressed and held Vol Up + power. The device then went into the bootloader, received the queued command from fastboot, and flashed the boot.img. Finally, I did

Code:
fastboot reboot
and was back in the game.

Guys, I think the moral of the story is to slow down and be careful with fastboot. You can bet i'll be a little more careful

Edit: Same advice as linked above by milehighclubAV8R
The Following User Says Thank You to ClydeB1 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th April 2011, 02:43 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Flag Stockholm
Thanks Meter: 3
 
140 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
That doesn't do it. Propably it's some stupid misstake from me but I cannot do this because of " I pressed Vol Down + power until the screen went black". It wont get black. When I press Power + Vol down nothing happens. Am I doing something wrong. I have tried holding the buttons for about 30 seconds and nothing happens.
15th April 2011, 02:58 PM   |  #6  
ClydeB1's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 4,346
 
10,696 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Donate to Me
More
Did you just press the buttons or did you also enter the fastboot code as suggested?
15th April 2011, 03:42 PM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Flag Stockholm
Thanks Meter: 3
 
140 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
First cmd command then pressing the buttons. When I reboot using power + vol up it starts into RSD mode 3. When rebooting it with power + vol up then vol down when black it starts into the logo screen without any text in the upper left corner. Can't even shut it down with long press on power button
Can I pull the battery? On my Galaxy S that's the way out if I get in a boot loop or need to redo a failed flash.
15th April 2011, 03:49 PM   |  #8  
ClydeB1's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 4,346
 
10,696 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Donate to Me
More
Not AFAIK, the unit is sealed and can't access the battery to pull it.

Perhaps ask in this thread - http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=973355, there may be more technical people seeing it there than in the general section.
15th April 2011, 04:01 PM   |  #9  
OP Senior Member
Flag Stockholm
Thanks Meter: 3
 
140 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
OK. I will do that. Thank you for trying to help.
17th April 2011, 03:27 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
225 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Press power+volume up. Hold it til it restarts. Let go of both buttons once you see the motorola logo then just press volume down once, and you should be then able to cycle through 3 different modes. Press volume down to cycle to different modes, volume up to select. Hope that helps.

Sent from my Xoom using XDA Premium App

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes