Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

StreakDroid7 v1.3 (GPU edition)

OP DJ_Steve

25th April 2011, 03:18 PM   |  #121  
graffixnyc's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Flag New York City
Thanks Meter: 5,150
 
5,722 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by smnc

Also, a bit of fun news. My favourite benchmark right now is AnTuTu

Streak 7s now own the top two spots on its ranking. Beating out Xooms and G-Tabs!
Sweet!

Btw, the number two spot is me with sm7 1.2
Someone running 1.1 got the top spot with a 1.6hz overclock.

Sent from my Dell Streak 7 using XDA App

I'm the one who has the highest score in antutu on the streak 7.
;)

If you open the details you'll see my Nick in the comments I believe

Sent from my HTC Glacier using XDA App
25th April 2011, 05:02 PM   |  #122  
smnc's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 37
 
319 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Actually I did see that, I was waiting to see if you'd come up and claim it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by graffixnyc

I'm the one who has the highest score in antutu on the streak 7.
;)

If you open the details you'll see my Nick in the comments I believe

Sent from my HTC Glacier using XDA App



Sent from my Dell Streak 7 using XDA App
26th April 2011, 12:17 AM   |  #123  
KenpoAP's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Juan
Thanks Meter: 42
 
654 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Can I get back the zinio app! Use it every day! Please! Can't do it from TB!

Sent from my Dell Streak 7 using Tapatalk
26th April 2011, 03:56 AM   |  #124  
smnc's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 37
 
319 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by KenpoAP

Can I get back the zinio app! Use it every day! Please! Can't do it from TB!

Sent from my Dell Streak 7 using Tapatalk

Here's the apk's for it.
I pulled them from the stock ROM.

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/23739810/Zin...gsProvider.apk
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/23739810/Zinio.apk
26th April 2011, 04:29 AM   |  #125  
dotnetguyaz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Phoenix, AZ
Thanks Meter: 126
 
1,653 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
So, on 1.2, I'm experiencing the data dropping issue when coming out of a long standby. Anyone else seeing this???

Sent from my Dell Streak 7 using XDA App
27th April 2011, 06:01 AM   |  #126  
Senior Member
Flag Seattle, WA
Thanks Meter: 58
 
796 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
Donate to Me
More
wow i missed a s*i* ton of stuff around here! :P i see the DJ is doing an amazing job . how's the GPS reception/lock on the 1.2 rom? i am getting very ****ty GPS on the performance version (first ever mod) of the updated rom that dell pushed... it takes ages to get a GPS lock sometimes.
27th April 2011, 06:58 AM   |  #127  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
54 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by dotnetguyaz

So, on 1.2, I'm experiencing the data dropping issue when coming out of a long standby. Anyone else seeing this???

Sent from my Dell Streak 7 using XDA App

Me too. with random browser crashes and several xda app crashes. im not sure if its the oc/tweaks, do we have stock 2.2 I can download?


Sent from my Dell Streak 7 using XDA App
27th April 2011, 07:17 AM   |  #128  
smnc's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 37
 
319 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bogdi1988

how's the GPS reception/lock on the 1.2 rom? i am getting very ****ty GPS on the performance version (first ever mod) of the updated rom that dell pushed... it takes ages to get a GPS lock sometimes.

My GPS performance is great. I use 'GPS Status and Toolbox' which keeps the A-GPS data fresh. Most of the GPS problems people have are due to stale/inaccurate A-GPS caches. There is also an app called GPS Doctor that should be able to clean the GPS cache too

Sent from my Dell Streak 7 using XDA App
27th April 2011, 07:18 AM   |  #129  
Senior Member
Flag Seattle, WA
Thanks Meter: 58
 
796 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
Donate to Me
More
alright! then i am flashing it . do i need to wipe after the flash?

EDIT: i do use GPS Status and Toolbox, but it doesn't seem to do anything to my reception... same with or without A-GPS data.
Last edited by bogdi1988; 27th April 2011 at 07:27 AM.
27th April 2011, 08:25 AM   |  #130  
Senior Member
Flag Seattle, WA
Thanks Meter: 58
 
796 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
Donate to Me
More
OC to 1.4 and i get 3365 in quadrant... not bad Dj, not bad!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes