FORUMS

Moto X Style, Moto X Play and Moto G Forums Are Here!

The latest family members of the new generation of Motorola devices are … more

Galaxy Unpacked: What is Samsung Going to Unveil?

Amidst all the hype of the OnePlus 2 and the rain of Moto 2015 news, Samsung tried … more

Arrow Launcher: Good Effort Without Direction

Microsoft’s Android expansion has been well received on the productivity front, but … more

Two New Moto X and New Moto G – Specs & Details

Today’s Moto event just ended and now we have a clear look at all of … more

StreakDroid7 v1.3 (GPU edition)

1,152 posts
Thanks Meter: 832
 
By DJ_Steve, Senior Member on 15th April 2011, 09:57 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
16th April 2011, 04:04 PM |#21  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 303
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ_Steve

will look into the gps shortly not something ive tried hence not spottin issue

The line of log output is the only thing I see related to gps, seems to fail loading the driver interface.
 
 
16th April 2011, 04:04 PM |#22  
OP Senior Member
Flag Durham, Uk
Thanks Meter: 832
 
Donate to Me
More
yea i think i see why now will check and update shortly
16th April 2011, 04:18 PM |#23  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 303
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ_Steve

yea i think i see why now will check and update shortly

Sweet, the dedication is appreciated, gotta have gps.... Good thing I'm out with the wife now, won't flash anything till later when it should be fixed.
16th April 2011, 04:21 PM |#24  
OP Senior Member
Flag Durham, Uk
Thanks Meter: 832
 
Donate to Me
More
gps is detecting satilites as i type, checking to see if it will fix , doubt it will since im indoors though

edit: gps fix confirmed working, as is compass, also fixed the not getting a network signal bar showing too

edit2: ok folks DO NOT download the new build for a bit im about to upload the fixed one
Last edited by DJ_Steve; 16th April 2011 at 04:28 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to DJ_Steve For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th April 2011, 04:37 PM |#25  
jiwengang's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 91
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ_Steve

gps is detecting satilites as i type, checking to see if it will fix , doubt it will since im indoors though

edit: gps fix confirmed working, as is compass, also fixed the not getting a network signal bar showing too

edit2: ok folks DO NOT download the new build for a bit im about to upload the fixed one

Appreciate the quick dev DJ!

I will be first to download here in NYC
16th April 2011, 04:39 PM |#26  
lufc's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator / Resident Priest
Flag Blackpool UK
Thanks Meter: 1,577
 
Donate to Me
More
Nice work Bro Glad you got the 7in
16th April 2011, 05:10 PM |#27  
OP Senior Member
Flag Durham, Uk
Thanks Meter: 832
 
Donate to Me
More
ok build it back up n gps shud work
The Following User Says Thank You to DJ_Steve For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th April 2011, 05:23 PM |#28  
jiwengang's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 91
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ_Steve

ok build it back up n gps shud work

Thanks DJ! Same link?
16th April 2011, 05:25 PM |#29  
OP Senior Member
Flag Durham, Uk
Thanks Meter: 832
 
Donate to Me
More
yea i overwrote old file
16th April 2011, 05:52 PM |#30  
jiwengang's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 91
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ_Steve

yea i overwrote old file

Thanks.

GPS confirmed working. Previous Video issues are resolved too. Very stable rom for now. Continue trying stuff. Will post if encounter any issue.

Thanks DJ!!!

Have a great Saturday night there =)
16th April 2011, 06:07 PM |#31  
Mysticales's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 90
 
More
Quick question since I guess I should start trying the new build too since Dj added the cifs support I needed for networking my files heh.

Ok I am not used to the whole CWM backup stuff. So how would this work. I do a backup, then flash this new rom, and I can restore so all my apps and so are back and my setups or how will this work? (Or can I just upgrade without wipe?)

Also the internal sdcard is safe and wouldnt be wiped out would it?

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes