Learn More About Linux with Linux Man Pages

Linux is quite a powerful and very configurable operating system. Thanks to some user-friendly … more

Detect, Avoid IMSI-Catcher Attacks with Android IMSI-Catcher Detector

Privacy is always an important topic, as well as a delicate one to … more

Materialized LeanDroid Fights Your Poor Battery Life

Battery life has always been one of the biggest problems facing most Android devices. … more

Bump! Workaround for the LG G3 Locked Bootloader – XDA TV

The LG G3 is a power house device. It’s been a favorite of many people. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Cant flash recovery

OP DON_58

17th April 2011, 09:20 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Earlier today my phone froze. I left it alone for a few minutes to see if it would sort itself out. That didnt happen so I pulled the battery out and rebooted. After having passed the htc boot screen I got stuck on they cyanogenmod boot screen. It constantly kept rebooting but it couldnt get passed the cyanogenmod boot screen. I tried flashing a recovery image with cwm but that didnt work as I got an error that said

"Error while erasing boot image!" followed by
E:Cant mount /cache/recovery/command
E:cant mount /cache/recovery/ log
E:cant open /cache/ recovery/log
E:cant mount /cache/recovery/ last_log
E:cant open /cache/recovery/ last_log

Tried wiping data and cache and installing the newest version of cm7 through a zip and now I cant get passed the htc boot screen.

I was running the cyanogen 7 RC4 mod and did a perm root using the gfree method.
17th April 2011, 09:59 AM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Another one? This is happening so much lately. It's frightening. :[
As far as I know, no one has found a solution or the cause. I have to assume it has something to do with CM.
Every story I've heard, people were running CM7. And they've all been G2s.
I'm personally just going to have to get a replacement through my insurance for $130. Or if I can find a good deal on a Nexus One on ebay, I'd love to do that.
17th April 2011, 11:45 AM   |  #3  
lainvalenajr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chula Vista
Thanks Meter: 46
 
1,358 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Yea people been having this issue lately. I guess am not even going to flash any other rom right now, untill somebody finds out what's wrong. Really scary stuff. Another thing I saw with the people getting issue is the use gfree method. Well not saying that can be the caused. I hope someone finds a way to fix this.

Sent from my HTC Desire Z/G2 Using XDA Premium App
Last edited by lainvalenajr; 17th April 2011 at 11:48 AM.
17th April 2011, 07:10 PM   |  #4  
xsteven77x's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pittsburgh
Thanks Meter: 747
 
3,227 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Getting a bit scared that this error is popping up all over out of seemingly nowhere! I'm gonna be extra careful for the moment.

Sent from my HTC Vision using XDA Premium App
17th April 2011, 07:41 PM   |  #5  
Spastic909's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 195
 
1,786 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Its because you did something wrong..I have a US G2 and never had this issue nor has it started

Sent from my Vision using XDA Premium App
17th April 2011, 08:11 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 36
 
397 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pokemontrainer4life

Another one? This is happening so much lately. It's frightening. :[
As far as I know, no one has found a solution or the cause. I have to assume it has something to do with CM.
Every story I've heard, people were running CM7. And they've all been G2s.
I'm personally just going to have to get a replacement through my insurance for $130. Or if I can find a good deal on a Nexus One on ebay, I'd love to do that.

You haven't seen any DZs affected by this issue?
17th April 2011, 08:52 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spastic909

Its because you did something wrong..I have a US G2 and never had this issue nor has it started

Sent from my Vision using XDA Premium App

Did what wrong? It could be but I doubt it since it was running smoothly up until it froze on me.
17th April 2011, 11:28 PM   |  #8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by theSpam

You haven't seen any DZs affected by this issue?

I haven't read about this happening to any DZs, no.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spastic909

Its because you did something wrong..I have a US G2 and never had this issue nor has it started

Same as Don said. Phone was perfect until it randomly froze.
Last edited by pokemontrainer4life; 17th April 2011 at 11:38 PM.
18th April 2011, 12:06 AM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by theSpam

You haven't seen any DZs affected by this issue?

This happened to my DZ though
18th April 2011, 02:48 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Flag Somewhere in NYC
Thanks Meter: 399
 
2,695 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
If you have Fastboot on your computer and ENG HBOOT, try this in your Terminal/command line:
Quote:

fastboot flash recovery /path/to/recovery.img


Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes