FORUMS

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (May 15 – 30)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Google No Longer Sending Calendar SMS Notifications

In a not entirely surprising move, Google announced that it’s putting an … more

Enable Multi-Window Mode on M Developer Preview

What was not mentioned in yeterday’s keynote was Android M’s multi-window … more

I/O Summary: Google Cardboard Virtual Reality

One year ago, Google introduced cardboard. Amazingly enough, that was all it took to fire … more

i dont believe g2x has 850mhz UMTS HSPA

Thanks Meter: 22
 
By Deliximus, Senior Member on 19th April 2011, 05:21 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I am from Vancouver bc. I am on the Bell network. Which operates from HSPA network only. Rogers is the only provider in Canada to have both gsm/edge and HSPA networks operational.

I bought a g2x, branded tmobile on the front itself and unlocked from a trusted source that I have repeatedly bought phones from. I get a new android cell phone every two months or so. Im familiar with setting up apn and so on.

The bell sim I use cannot find the bell network upon any kind of search. I can only find Wind and Mobilicity networks and they are AWS. I've tried reseating the sim and so forth, all fail. The sim works fine in my unlocked at&t atrix and Telus milestone.
I borrowed a rogers sim and it was able to register on the 2g network only. I entered the rogers 3g apn but it would disconnect when I put it on wcdma mode. Im convinced that either I have a broken umts radio or a faulty unit or tmobile screwed up. Looking for suggestions please and thanks .
 
 
19th April 2011, 05:27 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag eau claire,wisconsin
Thanks Meter: 236
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deliximus

I am from Vancouver bc. I am on the Bell network. Which operates from HSPA network only. Rogers is the only provider in Canada to have both gsm/edge and HSPA networks operational.

I bought a g2x, branded tmobile on the front itself and unlocked from a trusted source that I have repeatedly bought phones from. I get a new android cell phone every two months or so. Im familiar with setting up apn and so on.

The bell sim I use cannot find the bell network upon any kind of search. I can only find Wind and Mobilicity networks and they are AWS. I've tried reseating the sim and so forth, all fail. The sim works fine in my unlocked at&t atrix and Telus milestone.
I borrowed a rogers sim and it was able to register on the 2g network only. I entered the rogers 3g apn but it would disconnect when I put it on wcdma mode. Im convinced that either I have a broken umts radio or a faulty unit or tmobile screwed up. Looking for suggestions please and thanks .

imma keep this too about 3 lines if i can....

it has to have 850mhz its stated by the FCC that it does... (google specs)
and if it didnt... tmobile would have a law suit.... please if you will give us this "trusted source"

and when did you get the G2x?
19th April 2011, 05:30 AM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
I'm sure Tmo didnt lie, the phone has to pass the FCC in the US for the bands they will use, so Im sure Tmo knows what bands it's capable of. they wouldnt mismark the box.

Sounds like whoever unlocked it didn't do it properly maybe.
19th April 2011, 05:31 AM |#4  
Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
interesting...

only reason i was interested in the phone was the fact that it supported UMTS HSPA and AWS. wanted to use it on rogers but also wind down the road.
19th April 2011, 05:32 AM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
I got it this afternoon. The source is a guy I know that buys devices from the states and brings them up to sell. I bought several phones from him his year. I only wish this worked. The unlock definitely works or otherwise it wouldn't work on ROGERS' edge network.
19th April 2011, 05:36 AM |#6  
Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
when you put in #*#*4636*#*# into the dialer, what options do you have under Phone Information?

any options for WCDMA only?
19th April 2011, 05:39 AM |#7  
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 508
 
More
Are there any *# codes that have been figured out for the G2x that might get you to a "Select Bands" menu? Maybe all you need to do is find a special menu and turn on the bands.
19th April 2011, 05:39 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Flag eau claire,wisconsin
Thanks Meter: 236
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deliximus

I got it this afternoon. The source is a guy I know that buys devices from the states and brings them up to sell. I bought several phones from him his year. I only wish this worked. The unlock definitely works or otherwise it wouldn't work on ROGERS' edge network.

not to call you a liar but even if your "source" ordered the phone friday with the saturday shipping... how the **** did you get it through customs in one day?

just dont understand how you got the G2x unlocked from someone that buys them in the states and had it shipped so fast....................................
i shipped a 3 oz package to Toronto and it took 4 days... FROM WISCONSIN?!?!?!?!?!
19th April 2011, 05:42 AM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
Since ATT and Tmo haven't merged yet it could be locked out of the baseband right now too- to be unlocked by a software update after the merger.
19th April 2011, 05:44 AM |#10  
Senior Member
Flag eau claire,wisconsin
Thanks Meter: 236
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by klmsu19

Since ATT and Tmo haven't merged yet it could be locked out of the baseband right now too- to be unlocked by a software update after the merger.

if the merger is even accepted... LG would do all the hassle to lock a baseband till a merger happens that might not happen for 10000 reasons
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes