Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

i dont believe g2x has 850mhz UMTS HSPA

OP Deliximus

21st April 2011, 01:01 PM   |  #161  
Senior Member
USA
Thanks Meter: 304
 
1,707 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhonmont

Wondering the same question, as this confirm it have the 1900 3g band, "anandtech.com/show/4144/lg-optimus-2x-nvidia-tegra-2-review-the-first-dual-core-smartphone/9"

So anyone can confirm that the International version LG P990 does really have the 1900 3g band? Had anyone just try using ATT or some other carrier with the 1900 3g band?

Thanks

I have the euro version and i can confirm it has 1900Mhz. I can get on at&t's 3G and 1900Mhz is written as supported on the retail box of the phone.
21st April 2011, 02:09 PM   |  #162  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by clubtech

I have the euro version and i can confirm it has 1900Mhz. I can get on at&t's 3G and 1900Mhz is written as supported on the retail box of the phone.


This makes me wonder if this this an (unintentional) software/baseband issue? This remands me a bit of what happened after the G2 was released: WiFi calling and tethering were missing, and were later added in a software update. Early adopters usually get burned with any new piece of tech, which is why I'm waiting this one out for now.
21st April 2011, 02:10 PM   |  #163  
nomisunrider's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Minnesota
Thanks Meter: 48
 
366 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 02busa

I didn't pay full price.. I still have a tmobile acct.. saw that post earlier. Thanks though

Sent from my HTC Inspire running CM7 OC'd to 1.3Ghz..

How long have you had an account?

Here are the "ruled" for customers: http://support.t-mobile.com/doc/tm51885.xml
21st April 2011, 02:12 PM   |  #164  
nomisunrider's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Minnesota
Thanks Meter: 48
 
366 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
LGs website finally has a product page:

http://www.lg.com/us/mobile-phones/a...phones-G2x.jsp

It lists:
850/900/1800/1900 MHz, 1700/2100 MHz (Quad-Band GSM/Dual-Band UMTS)
21st April 2011, 02:26 PM   |  #165  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
comparing that to the euro version (http://www.lg.com/uk/mobile-phones/a...one-P990.jsp):

RF Band
850/900/1800/1900 – Edge 900/1700/2100 – HSPA 7.2/5.76
21st April 2011, 03:07 PM   |  #166  
sabwafare2001's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag DALLAS
Thanks Meter: 18
 
798 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Donate to Me
More
Got a G2X yesterday and recieved an unlock code(from Unlockthatphone.com) for it early this morning. The phone is now unlocked, however it looks like ATT 3G in the Dallas, TX area is not working. It displays the 2G symbol at the top. I used the same APN settings as I did with my Desire Z A7275. Unless it is something I am missing, it looks like the T-mo version doesn't have 850 or 1900.
The Following User Says Thank You to sabwafare2001 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st April 2011, 03:11 PM   |  #167  
sabwafare2001's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag DALLAS
Thanks Meter: 18
 
798 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Donate to Me
More
I don't like how they put the frequencies. I believe it is miss leading for some. They don't use hyphens, semicolons correctly it seems. If you look on the box, you aren't able to tell if 850/1900 HSPA is supported.

RF Band
Edge - 850/900/1800/1900; HSPA 7.2/5.76 - 900/1700/2100

Quote:
Originally Posted by seanthegeek

comparing that to the euro version (http://www.lg.com/uk/mobile-phones/a...one-P990.jsp):

RF Band
850/900/1800/1900 Edge 900/1700/2100 HSPA 7.2/5.76

21st April 2011, 03:40 PM   |  #168  
compuguy1088's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag NoVA
Thanks Meter: 63
 
1,138 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sabwafare2001

Got a G2X yesterday and recieved an unlock code(from Unlockthatphone.com) for it early this morning. The phone is now unlocked, however it looks like ATT 3G in the Dallas, TX area is not working. It displays the 2G symbol at the top. I used the same APN settings as I did with my Desire Z A7275. Unless it is something I am missing, it looks like the T-mo version doesn't have 850 or 1900.

Thanks for posting this. T-mobile really needs to remove those bands on their home page....they are *really* misleading.
21st April 2011, 03:41 PM   |  #169  
compuguy1088's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag NoVA
Thanks Meter: 63
 
1,138 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Based on this post, I am beginning to think that the phone *does not have* any at&t 3g bands:

Quote:
Originally Posted by sabwafare2001

Got a G2X yesterday and recieved an unlock code(from Unlockthatphone.com) for it early this morning. The phone is now unlocked, however it looks like ATT 3G in the Dallas, TX area is not working. It displays the 2G symbol at the top. I used the same APN settings as I did with my Desire Z A7275. Unless it is something I am missing, it looks like the T-mo version doesn't have 850 or 1900.

Last edited by compuguy1088; 21st April 2011 at 04:11 PM.
21st April 2011, 03:43 PM   |  #170  
sabwafare2001's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag DALLAS
Thanks Meter: 18
 
798 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Donate to Me
More
I bought it locally with the intention of using it with ATT to probably repace my HTC Inspire.

The Following User Says Thank You to sabwafare2001 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes