ZArchive Manages Your File Archives

Today smartphones are quite powerful devices that can handle multiple processes at once. In fact, some of … more

Regain Double Tap to Wake Functionality on the Nexus 6

A few months ago, Google announced its newest flagship device, the Nexus 6, alongside … more

Clean Your Recent Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

In this day and age, you have quite a few apps installed and running on your Android … more

Android Studio Reaches Release Candidate Status

Android app developers have a few options when comes to Android IDEs. One of the most … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Error (status 6) in CWM?

OP wgspoelstra

22nd April 2011, 08:46 AM   |  #1  
wgspoelstra's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 102
 
282 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
When trying to flash my own made update.zips through CWM, I get the error message: Status 6.
This points toward a mistake in my updater-script file, but I cannot find my mistake.. I tried multiple things and ended up with this.. But it seems to be wrong! I keep getting (Status 6) error.

Please take a look and tell me what I am doing wrong!

Quote:

ui_print("Google apps update for SuperSlim Edition");
ui_print("Performing Update");
ui_print("Mounting mount points");
run_program("/sbin/busybox", "mount", "/system");
show_progress(0.100000, 0);
ui_print("Installing applications and widgets");
package_extract_dir("system", "/system");
set_perm_recursive(0, 0, 0755, 0644, "/system");
show_progress(0.100000, 10);
ui_print("Unmounting mount points);
run_program("/sbin/busybox", "umount", "/system");
ui_print("Installation complete, please reboot");

Last edited by wgspoelstra; 25th April 2011 at 12:39 PM.
22nd April 2011, 02:37 PM   |  #2  
wgspoelstra's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 102
 
282 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
Fixed first problem.. Encountered a second. Posted it in first post.
Last edited by wgspoelstra; 25th April 2011 at 12:25 PM.
25th April 2011, 12:25 PM   |  #3  
wgspoelstra's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 102
 
282 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
Bumping back to first page.. Can't anyone help?
11th November 2011, 04:53 PM   |  #4  
CallMeVentus's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 2,870
 
9,971 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
What editor are you using ?
11th November 2011, 06:08 PM   |  #5  
lufc's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator / Resident Priest
Flag Blackpool UK
Thanks Meter: 1,531
 
9,521 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Donate to Me
More
Please use the Q&A Forum for questions Thanks
Moving to Q&A
8th February 2012, 01:34 AM   |  #6  
insink71's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Greenville, SC
Thanks Meter: 255
 
609 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
The updater.script has gotten corrupted. Doesn't show as unix encoding; thus, the status 6 error. Also the reason a user asked you what editor you used.

Rob
The Following User Says Thank You to insink71 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th March 2012, 08:36 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag Cape Town
Thanks Meter: 23
 
290 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by insink71

The updater.script has gotten corrupted. Doesn't show as unix encoding; thus, the status 6 error. Also the reason a user asked you what editor you used.

Rob

How does it become corrupt? I'm getting the same error and can't seem to get it working. I'm using notepad++. Files are zipped and signed but I keep getting error.

---------- Post added at 09:36 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:00 PM ----------

Solution - http://boardreader.com/thread/update...77jjXi0hq.html
8th March 2012, 12:59 AM   |  #8  
Waddle's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Somewhere...
Thanks Meter: 161
 
466 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Does it give any more info after it gives you error status 6? Sometimes it will tell you exactly where the error is, although I don't see any errors in it.
8th March 2012, 02:08 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Flag Cape Town
Thanks Meter: 23
 
290 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Found a solution - http://boardreader.com/thread/update...77jjXi0hq.html

It works.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes