Nvidia and Robotics w/ Barrett Williams – XDA:DevCon 2014

Robotics continues to dominate our videos from this years XDA:DevCon 2014 in … more

Speed Up Deodexing with JoelDroid Batch Deodexer

Android 5.0 Lollipop brings many under-the-hood changes like changing the default compiler … more

Top 5 Apps for 2014 + Top Xposed Mod of 2014 – XDA TV

Its that time of year where you look back and remember the things that happened … more

NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet Gets Android 5.0.1, OTA Available

The NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet is the latest Android-powered device released by famed GPU … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Lcd density changer

OP twiz0r

24th April 2011, 01:53 AM   |  #1  
twiz0r's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Vegas
Thanks Meter: 68
 
1,166 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Anyone have any ideas why lcd is booting at 240 when I boot instead of the value I have set?

And yes I have set as default checked

Swyped from my cyanogenized and gingerbreaded EVO
24th April 2011, 08:59 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag SF Bay Area
Thanks Meter: 140
 
700 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
only reason i could think of is if somehow the window for root permission didn't come up and it reset anyway, check superuser and see if the changer has root permissions?
24th April 2011, 09:18 AM   |  #3  
rymden's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 524
 
2,894 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Edit: after installing again I see 'default' is essentially set at boot. Tried reinstalling? Never had issues here.
Sent from my PC36100 using XDA Premium App
Last edited by rymden; 24th April 2011 at 09:35 AM.
24th April 2011, 11:07 AM   |  #4  
JDM Civic EG8's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Illinois...but where?
Thanks Meter: 330
 
2,115 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
I use to have that problem with my hd2 so instead of keep trying. I just downloaded root explore and changed the LCD density via build.prop

Sent from my PC36100 using XDA Premium App
24th April 2011, 03:10 PM   |  #5  
twiz0r's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Vegas
Thanks Meter: 68
 
1,166 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDM_HD2

I use to have that problem with my hd2 so instead of keep trying. I just downloaded root explore and changed the LCD density via build.prop

Sent from my PC36100 using XDA Premium App

I will attempt to do that. Thx !

Swyped from my cyanogenized and gingerbreaded EVO
24th April 2011, 08:22 PM   |  #6  
Member
Flag Lafayette, Indiana
Thanks Meter: 9
 
88 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by twiz0r

I will attempt to do that. Thx !

Swyped from my cyanogenized and gingerbreaded EVO

If you are using CyanogenMod (as your sig indicates), try the script at the following link. It is persistent upon boot and looks great at 190.

http://forum.cyanogenmod.com/topic/9...__1#entry84558
24th April 2011, 09:12 PM   |  #7  
twiz0r's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Vegas
Thanks Meter: 68
 
1,166 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Is it easily changeable to 185?

Swyped from my cyanogenized and gingerbreaded EVO
24th April 2011, 09:42 PM   |  #8  
rymden's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 524
 
2,894 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Might want to try 192 if you get the line on the status bar dropdown. You can try 185, with some you get a bit of a fuzzy look on your status bar icons. 185 to 190/192 isn't going to be that drastic of a change like you get from 192 as opposed to 240.

Sent from my PC36100 using XDA Premium App
24th April 2011, 09:43 PM   |  #9  
twiz0r's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Vegas
Thanks Meter: 68
 
1,166 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
I use 185 all the time. I dont mind the line on the drop down

Swyped from my cyanogenized and gingerbreaded EVO
24th April 2011, 09:49 PM   |  #10  
rymden's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 524
 
2,894 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Not sure if I was running 185, but in the neighborhood, and the fuzzy icons and line just bothered me. Have you noticed the slightly fuzzy icons between different sets when messing around with it?

Sent from my PC36100 using XDA Premium App

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes