FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

[Q] [HELP ME] My folio100 has 1GB ram, who's with me?

7 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By xinstein, Junior Member on 24th April 2011, 08:06 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I've heard that you guys have folio100s with 512MB ram,
But mine has 1GB ram, dunno why....

now that I flashed Dexter's Mod foliomodv1.4,
which is a 512MBRAM version,

Now my OS cannot recognize all of my RAM, it just recognizes 751MB of the 1GB.
the data is gotten from typing 'free' in console mode.
what should I do to find the hidden part of my ram back to work?

I've tried CyanogenMod7, and it's worse, the ram decreases to exactly 512MB.

Thx to anyone who will help me with this!Sincerely!
 
 
24th April 2011, 09:02 AM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
How do you know there is really 1Gb ram in your folio ? Don't you think it's probably just a bug showing 1 gb intead of 512 mb?
24th April 2011, 11:03 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Cool
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jean.luc

How do you know there is really 1Gb ram in your folio ? Don't you think it's probably just a bug showing 1 gb intead of 512 mb?

it says so on the label at the back side beside the battery.
and when I'm on native rom the 'free' command shows 990MB free memory, and I always use up to 700+MB ram running all kinds of apps.
but however, as everybody knows, the native rom sucks.

so, is there a way I can adjust the foliomod to yield some more ram?
25th April 2011, 10:53 AM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
OK. I was a bit surprised and was thinking that it could be due to a bug.

Unfortunatly I have no answer to your problem.
The Following User Says Thank You to Jean.luc For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th April 2011, 10:27 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 83
 
More
Is this one of the new batch that was supposed to relaunch in April, or are you just lucky?
28th April 2011, 09:46 AM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I have that label too that says my folio has 1gb ram, Bought my folio about 2 months ago?
How can i find out does it really have 1gb ram?

Sent from my HTC Hero using XDA Premium App
29th April 2011, 06:07 AM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Smile
Quote:
Originally Posted by theheat94

I have that label too that says my folio has 1gb ram, Bought my folio about 2 months ago?
How can i find out does it really have 1gb ram?

Sent from my HTC Hero using XDA Premium App

The native rom will tell you your total ram is 990MB. And you can experience great multitasking !

So, dude, wr are the minority, we should try to fix it, don't you think?
4th May 2011, 08:15 AM |#8  
gilles.guillotin's Avatar
Member
Flag Nantes
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
I bought my Folio a month ago and only have 512 Mb reported by Cyanogen.
Do someone know why there are some differences here ?
4th May 2011, 10:44 AM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
More
Mine has 512 mb ram, and 1gb for app installation.
Maybe the inscription in the box is 1gb of ram , for app.
If you really do have 1 gb of ram, lucky you
4th May 2011, 05:56 PM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Ill check that out, ill post my results here then

Sent from my HTC Hero using XDA Premium App
11th May 2011, 10:45 AM |#11  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Wink who would continue with this problem?
I am still confused, I recently have returned to the native rom and obtained the latest official update, it is really stable, with touchscreen responsive, though poor graphic performance(opengl1.1) and wrong direction of sensor in some games.

but the ram reported is the same as foliomodv1.4, that is, 751MB, don't you think it is interesting? it's like the DDR2 ram has 8 blocks with each 128MB, and foliomod has discovered only 6 of them, while Cyanogenmod discovered only 4 of them, that's why Cyanogenmod reports 482MB total ram.

in fact, seen from the dissembly pictures sent from a guy in China like me, there really are 8 similar blocks on the chipboard, with 128MB written on each block as the guy told.

So what do you think, guys? Is it possible to find the hidden memory blocks and get them to work? I think it is highly possible, for different roms report different total ram, and some of them well exceeds the assumed 512MB, that's an implication that some of the folio100 really are bestowed with 1GB ram, rather than 512MB. So why can't there be a rom that makes full use of the ram?

I believe we are the last group of Folio100 users inthe world, so we are gonna stick together to make the most out of our device, guess what, newly published devices mostly have the same hardware as our folio(I mean the 1GB version), except for the screen, but I don't see it as an unacceptable shortcoming. Lower resolution sometimes mean higher performance. I've tried Backbreaker THD running on MOTO XOOM, though the graphics are good, but as I expected it isn't so smooth as running on Folio100. So disadvantages come with advantages, that's why we'll stick to Folio100, at least Before Tegra3 becomes trivial.

Expecting replies from you !! In hope of a better rom and a better tomorrow!

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
ram
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes