Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,805,363 Members 45,058 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] [HELP ME] My folio100 has 1GB ram, who's with me?

Tip us?
 
xinstein
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Apr 2011
Question [Q] [HELP ME] My folio100 has 1GB ram, who's with me?

I've heard that you guys have folio100s with 512MB ram,
But mine has 1GB ram, dunno why....

now that I flashed Dexter's Mod foliomodv1.4,
which is a 512MBRAM version,

Now my OS cannot recognize all of my RAM, it just recognizes 751MB of the 1GB.
the data is gotten from typing 'free' in console mode.
what should I do to find the hidden part of my ram back to work?

I've tried CyanogenMod7, and it's worse, the ram decreases to exactly 512MB.

Thx to anyone who will help me with this!Sincerely!
 
Jean.luc
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 19
Join Date: Mar 2011
How do you know there is really 1Gb ram in your folio ? Don't you think it's probably just a bug showing 1 gb intead of 512 mb?
 
xinstein
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jean.luc View Post
How do you know there is really 1Gb ram in your folio ? Don't you think it's probably just a bug showing 1 gb intead of 512 mb?
it says so on the label at the back side beside the battery.
and when I'm on native rom the 'free' command shows 990MB free memory, and I always use up to 700+MB ram running all kinds of apps.
but however, as everybody knows, the native rom sucks.

so, is there a way I can adjust the foliomod to yield some more ram?
 
Jean.luc
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 19
Join Date: Mar 2011
OK. I was a bit surprised and was thinking that it could be due to a bug.

Unfortunatly I have no answer to your problem.
The Following User Says Thank You to Jean.luc For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
tshoulihane
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 80
Posts: 513
Join Date: Jun 2010
Is this one of the new batch that was supposed to relaunch in April, or are you just lucky?
 
theheat94
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 27
Join Date: Jan 2011
I have that label too that says my folio has 1gb ram, Bought my folio about 2 months ago?
How can i find out does it really have 1gb ram?

Sent from my HTC Hero using XDA Premium App
 
xinstein
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by theheat94 View Post
I have that label too that says my folio has 1gb ram, Bought my folio about 2 months ago?
How can i find out does it really have 1gb ram?

Sent from my HTC Hero using XDA Premium App
The native rom will tell you your total ram is 990MB. And you can experience great multitasking !

So, dude, wr are the minority, we should try to fix it, don't you think?
 
gilles.guillotin
Old
#8  
gilles.guillotin's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 57
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Nantes
I bought my Folio a month ago and only have 512 Mb reported by Cyanogen.
Do someone know why there are some differences here ?
 
nightmarept
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 133
Join Date: Nov 2010
Mine has 512 mb ram, and 1gb for app installation.
Maybe the inscription in the box is 1gb of ram , for app.
If you really do have 1 gb of ram, lucky you
 
theheat94
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 27
Join Date: Jan 2011
Ill check that out, ill post my results here then

Sent from my HTC Hero using XDA Premium App

Tags
ram
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes