Post Reply

[Q] [HELP ME] My folio100 has 1GB ram, who's with me?

24th April 2011, 08:06 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
I've heard that you guys have folio100s with 512MB ram,
But mine has 1GB ram, dunno why....

now that I flashed Dexter's Mod foliomodv1.4,
which is a 512MBRAM version,

Now my OS cannot recognize all of my RAM, it just recognizes 751MB of the 1GB.
the data is gotten from typing 'free' in console mode.
what should I do to find the hidden part of my ram back to work?

I've tried CyanogenMod7, and it's worse, the ram decreases to exactly 512MB.

Thx to anyone who will help me with this!Sincerely!
24th April 2011, 09:02 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
How do you know there is really 1Gb ram in your folio ? Don't you think it's probably just a bug showing 1 gb intead of 512 mb?
24th April 2011, 11:03 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Cool
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jean.luc

How do you know there is really 1Gb ram in your folio ? Don't you think it's probably just a bug showing 1 gb intead of 512 mb?

it says so on the label at the back side beside the battery.
and when I'm on native rom the 'free' command shows 990MB free memory, and I always use up to 700+MB ram running all kinds of apps.
but however, as everybody knows, the native rom sucks.

so, is there a way I can adjust the foliomod to yield some more ram?
25th April 2011, 10:53 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
OK. I was a bit surprised and was thinking that it could be due to a bug.

Unfortunatly I have no answer to your problem.
The Following User Says Thank You to Jean.luc For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th April 2011, 10:27 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 80
 
513 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Is this one of the new batch that was supposed to relaunch in April, or are you just lucky?
28th April 2011, 09:46 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
I have that label too that says my folio has 1gb ram, Bought my folio about 2 months ago?
How can i find out does it really have 1gb ram?

Sent from my HTC Hero using XDA Premium App
29th April 2011, 06:07 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Smile
Quote:
Originally Posted by theheat94

I have that label too that says my folio has 1gb ram, Bought my folio about 2 months ago?
How can i find out does it really have 1gb ram?

Sent from my HTC Hero using XDA Premium App

The native rom will tell you your total ram is 990MB. And you can experience great multitasking !

So, dude, wr are the minority, we should try to fix it, don't you think?
4th May 2011, 08:15 AM   |  #8  
gilles.guillotin's Avatar
Member
Flag Nantes
Thanks Meter: 3
 
57 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
I bought my Folio a month ago and only have 512 Mb reported by Cyanogen.
Do someone know why there are some differences here ?
4th May 2011, 10:44 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
133 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Mine has 512 mb ram, and 1gb for app installation.
Maybe the inscription in the box is 1gb of ram , for app.
If you really do have 1 gb of ram, lucky you
4th May 2011, 05:56 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Ill check that out, ill post my results here then

Sent from my HTC Hero using XDA Premium App

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
ram
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes