FORUMS

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

CleanSlate Brings Fingerprint Scanner Mod to HTC One M9+

Work of XDA Recognized Developer tbalden, CleanSlate custom kernel for the HTC … more

Sunday Debate: Which Factors Caused HTC’s Woes?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on HTC’s situation. Come with your … more

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

[Q] E: Can't mount /cache/recovery/command

12 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By EgoistMusketeer, Junior Member on 24th April 2011, 05:10 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Guys help! I tried going from CM7 to Royal Glacier last night and after the phone booted into the lock screen everything locked up and I had to take the battery out to restart it. Now I don't get past the My Touch 4G splash screen. I can access clockwork v3.0.2.4 but a bunch of E: Can't mount /cache/recovery/log and command errors pop up, when I try to install reinstall the rom it says install successfull followed by the same errors and same problem. When I try to format cache or system it gives me an error as well. Please help!!
 
 
24th April 2011, 06:46 PM |#2  
Quote:
Originally Posted by EgoistMusketeer

Guys help! I tried going from CM7 to Royal Glacier last night and after the phone booted into the lock screen everything locked up and I had to take the battery out to restart it. Now I don't get past the My Touch 4G splash screen. I can access clockwork v3.0.2.4 but a bunch of E: Can't mount /cache/recovery/log and command errors pop up, when I try to install reinstall the rom it says install successfull followed by the same errors and same problem. When I try to format cache or system it gives me an error as well. Please help!!

Do you have engineering boot loader installed? If yes, then you have a chance to recover from this. If not, then...

Sent from my HTC Glacier using XDA App
25th April 2011, 12:11 AM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by faux123

Do you have engineering boot loader installed? If yes, then you have a chance to recover from this. If not, then...

Sent from my HTC Glacier using XDA App

exactly, if you got the engineering hboot the rumor is that there might be a fix, if not the your phone is done. however, since the phone has been out less than a year, you might convince HTC or T-mo to do a warranty exchange, try it, the worst thing they can say is "no".
25th April 2011, 12:34 AM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Problem solved! I just put the PD15IMG on the root of my sd and booted the phone holding down volume and home. It recognized the update and installed. Now im back to unrooted stock.
25th April 2011, 12:35 AM |#5  
TeeJay3800's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Metro Detroit
Thanks Meter: 1,616
 
More
Has anyone else noticed how often this has been happening lately? First the ROM won't boot, then the recovery image is corrupt. Without the engineering bootloader, there's almost nothing you can do. The ROM not booting is understandable for a number of reasons, but what causes the recovery to become corrupt?
25th April 2011, 12:36 AM |#6  
TeeJay3800's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Metro Detroit
Thanks Meter: 1,616
 
More
To the OP, this person was in almost the same situation as you, but found a way out. See the second page: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1047936
2nd May 2011, 02:46 AM |#7  
kermitthefrayer's Avatar
Member
Flag Santa Fe
Thanks Meter: 5
 
Donate to Me
More
I'm stuck as well tried flashing recovery from fastboot got the same errors and then tried flashing the full reset image from Hboot got and error on #1 bppatloadr "Fail-Pu"
4th May 2011, 07:11 PM |#8  
djeddieone's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 75
 
More
Man I had the same problem can't mount anything I can't restore a back Up nothing!
6th August 2011, 06:43 PM |#9  
everest.deth's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Managua
Thanks Meter: 163
 
More
Guys, anybody mind posting the PD15IMG on here please?

Also, can anybody tell me what drives this issue? I owned a MT4G and this issue never happened to me even though i was a crackflasher. Now a friend of mine bought one a couple of days ago, and he is getting this bunch of FCs and the same log errors on recovery.
Last edited by everest.deth; 6th August 2011 at 06:50 PM. Reason: Additional Information
13th September 2011, 07:58 AM |#10  
Junior Member
San Diego
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by djeddieone

Man I had the same problem can't mount anything I can't restore a back Up nothing!

Having the same problem. Did you try to sending the image via flash_image system system?

Do you get the following error?

flash_image system system.img
Can't read device: "/dev/block/mmcblk0"
Error in reading mbr!

I wonder if there is a way to fix the MBR which would allow to format and then mount the partition?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
cache, clockworkmod, error, partition
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes