Nvidia and Robotics w/ Barrett Williams – XDA:DevCon 2014

Robotics continues to dominate our videos from this years XDA:DevCon 2014 in … more

Speed Up Deodexing with JoelDroid Batch Deodexer

Android 5.0 Lollipop brings many under-the-hood changes like changing the default compiler … more

Top 5 Apps for 2014 + Top Xposed Mod of 2014 – XDA TV

Its that time of year where you look back and remember the things that happened … more

NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet Gets Android 5.0.1, OTA Available

The NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet is the latest Android-powered device released by famed GPU … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] E: Can't mount /cache/recovery/command

OP EgoistMusketeer

24th April 2011, 06:10 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Guys help! I tried going from CM7 to Royal Glacier last night and after the phone booted into the lock screen everything locked up and I had to take the battery out to restart it. Now I don't get past the My Touch 4G splash screen. I can access clockwork v3.0.2.4 but a bunch of E: Can't mount /cache/recovery/log and command errors pop up, when I try to install reinstall the rom it says install successfull followed by the same errors and same problem. When I try to format cache or system it gives me an error as well. Please help!!
24th April 2011, 07:46 PM   |  #2  
Quote:
Originally Posted by EgoistMusketeer

Guys help! I tried going from CM7 to Royal Glacier last night and after the phone booted into the lock screen everything locked up and I had to take the battery out to restart it. Now I don't get past the My Touch 4G splash screen. I can access clockwork v3.0.2.4 but a bunch of E: Can't mount /cache/recovery/log and command errors pop up, when I try to install reinstall the rom it says install successfull followed by the same errors and same problem. When I try to format cache or system it gives me an error as well. Please help!!

Do you have engineering boot loader installed? If yes, then you have a chance to recover from this. If not, then...

Sent from my HTC Glacier using XDA App
25th April 2011, 01:11 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
252 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by faux123

Do you have engineering boot loader installed? If yes, then you have a chance to recover from this. If not, then...

Sent from my HTC Glacier using XDA App

exactly, if you got the engineering hboot the rumor is that there might be a fix, if not the your phone is done. however, since the phone has been out less than a year, you might convince HTC or T-mo to do a warranty exchange, try it, the worst thing they can say is "no".
25th April 2011, 01:34 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Problem solved! I just put the PD15IMG on the root of my sd and booted the phone holding down volume and home. It recognized the update and installed. Now im back to unrooted stock.
25th April 2011, 01:35 AM   |  #5  
TeeJay3800's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Metro Detroit
Thanks Meter: 1,611
 
5,265 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
Has anyone else noticed how often this has been happening lately? First the ROM won't boot, then the recovery image is corrupt. Without the engineering bootloader, there's almost nothing you can do. The ROM not booting is understandable for a number of reasons, but what causes the recovery to become corrupt?
25th April 2011, 01:36 AM   |  #6  
TeeJay3800's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Flag Metro Detroit
Thanks Meter: 1,611
 
5,265 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
To the OP, this person was in almost the same situation as you, but found a way out. See the second page: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1047936
2nd May 2011, 03:46 AM   |  #7  
kermitthefrayer's Avatar
Member
Flag Santa Fe
Thanks Meter: 5
 
91 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Donate to Me
More
I'm stuck as well tried flashing recovery from fastboot got the same errors and then tried flashing the full reset image from Hboot got and error on #1 bppatloadr "Fail-Pu"
4th May 2011, 08:11 PM   |  #8  
djeddieone's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 73
 
362 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Man I had the same problem can't mount anything I can't restore a back Up nothing!
6th August 2011, 07:43 PM   |  #9  
everest.deth's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Managua
Thanks Meter: 163
 
921 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Guys, anybody mind posting the PD15IMG on here please?

Also, can anybody tell me what drives this issue? I owned a MT4G and this issue never happened to me even though i was a crackflasher. Now a friend of mine bought one a couple of days ago, and he is getting this bunch of FCs and the same log errors on recovery.
Last edited by everest.deth; 6th August 2011 at 07:50 PM. Reason: Additional Information
13th September 2011, 08:58 AM   |  #10  
Junior Member
San Diego
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by djeddieone

Man I had the same problem can't mount anything I can't restore a back Up nothing!

Having the same problem. Did you try to sending the image via flash_image system system?

Do you get the following error?

flash_image system system.img
Can't read device: "/dev/block/mmcblk0"
Error in reading mbr!

I wonder if there is a way to fix the MBR which would allow to format and then mount the partition?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
cache, clockworkmod, error, partition
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes