Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Major Update for the Sony Smartwatch 2 Brings DND and More

With the wearables landscape now dominated by Android Wear and Pebble, its … more

How to Root Android Wear 5.0.1 Lollipop Devices – XDA TV

The Lollipop update for Android Wear devices has hit the market and people are … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Activate Droid Pro Internationally?

OP jamilm9

25th April 2011, 12:00 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
I live in Canada and I want to buy a Droid Pro. Is there currently a way to buy a *UNLOCKED* *UNACTIVATED* Droid Pro (off eBay) and activate it outside of the US?
Thank You
25th April 2011, 09:24 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
130 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Google this:

how to bypass android activation screen on Motorola Droid
25th April 2011, 09:41 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
I have seen the posts about being able to touch the corners of the screen but that doesn't seem to promising and I would need that conformed before being able to buy it. Also if I were to travel to the US would it automatically start using verizon? Thank You
27th April 2011, 09:33 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
130 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamilm9

I have seen the posts about being able to touch the corners of the screen but that doesn't seem to promising and I would need that conformed before being able to buy it. Also if I were to travel to the US would it automatically start using verizon? Thank You

Well honestly I can't confirm any of that Because I got my Pro off eBay, pre-activated and ready to go. I unlocked in Kuwait on a Kuwaiti SIM card using the code provided by the seller.

Ehem.. I think I just answered your question Just make sure that the seller already activated the phone
27th April 2011, 10:30 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
For a phone to be pre activated does it have to be used or is there another way for the seller to activate it? Thank You.
4th May 2011, 02:01 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 175
 
748 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Look through this thread:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=866922

A lot of people have had problems with unlocking the SIM card unless it was activated by Verizon first in the U.S. Your best bet will probably be to get one that has already been activated and unlocked. After that's been done, you should be able to bypass the activation screen following a factory reset and use whatever SIM card you want. It won't start roaming on Verizon if you have a foreign SIM card in there. Actually, it won't roam in the States at all on GSM, regardless of whether you have a foreign SIM or not. The U.S. GSM bands are locked out and can't be used.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes