Best Alarm App for Android?

There are tons of choices to choose from when looking for a great alarm app for Android. While the stock … more

Unofficial CM12.1 Available for Moto E 2014

While Motorola is yet to release a final 5.0.2 build for the Moto E 2014, XDA Senior … more

Pinsy Brings Social Sketching To Your Watch & Phone

Did you watch Apple’s VP draw on his wrist during the Apple Watch announcement … more

CyanogenMod 12.1 for Samsung Galaxy S5

Android 5.1 is slowly putting its mark in the custom ROM world. CyanogenMod 12.1 is available to … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Activate Droid Pro Internationally?

24th April 2011, 11:00 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
I live in Canada and I want to buy a Droid Pro. Is there currently a way to buy a *UNLOCKED* *UNACTIVATED* Droid Pro (off eBay) and activate it outside of the US?
Thank You
25th April 2011, 08:24 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
130 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Google this:

how to bypass android activation screen on Motorola Droid
25th April 2011, 08:41 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
I have seen the posts about being able to touch the corners of the screen but that doesn't seem to promising and I would need that conformed before being able to buy it. Also if I were to travel to the US would it automatically start using verizon? Thank You
27th April 2011, 08:33 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
130 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamilm9

I have seen the posts about being able to touch the corners of the screen but that doesn't seem to promising and I would need that conformed before being able to buy it. Also if I were to travel to the US would it automatically start using verizon? Thank You

Well honestly I can't confirm any of that Because I got my Pro off eBay, pre-activated and ready to go. I unlocked in Kuwait on a Kuwaiti SIM card using the code provided by the seller.

Ehem.. I think I just answered your question Just make sure that the seller already activated the phone
27th April 2011, 09:30 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
For a phone to be pre activated does it have to be used or is there another way for the seller to activate it? Thank You.
4th May 2011, 01:01 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 191
 
780 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Look through this thread:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=866922

A lot of people have had problems with unlocking the SIM card unless it was activated by Verizon first in the U.S. Your best bet will probably be to get one that has already been activated and unlocked. After that's been done, you should be able to bypass the activation screen following a factory reset and use whatever SIM card you want. It won't start roaming on Verizon if you have a foreign SIM card in there. Actually, it won't roam in the States at all on GSM, regardless of whether you have a foreign SIM or not. The U.S. GSM bands are locked out and can't be used.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes