App Review: Calculating Your Android Calculator Options

Sure, everyone has a default Calculator and its something that you dont think about … more

MultiROM Once Again Available for the Galaxy S4

Multiboot, or the ability to select betweenmultiple operating systems on a single device at … more

Build an Impractical But Awesome Lego Mindstorm Dock

The vast majority of what we cover here on the XDA-Developers News Portal relates to … more

MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more
Post Reply

Setting Go dialer as default dialer?

25th April 2011, 04:37 PM   |  #1  
typhoonikan's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 105
 
637 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
I hope that I am posting this in the correct sub-forum...

I installed go dialer on my rooted evo and set it on my launcher pro dock. Though it seems when I receive a phone call, it comes through myn's warmm 2.2 dialer instead of go dialer. When I go to settings>apps>manage>dialer, the clear defaults button is grayed out.

I was not asked to set the default dialer when i opened go dialer, and do not see any options in go dialer's settings to fix this.

What do?
Thanks.
25th April 2011, 05:44 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Colorado
Thanks Meter: 27
 
138 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
try this... goto menu-settings-applications-all applications then find the stock dialer, click it, and then if you can, click on the "clear defaults" button, that should stop the phone from thinking that the stock dialer is the default one, and prompt you on which dialer you want to use when u hit the phone button


EDIT: sorry re-read the post... and see that u have already tried that....so if you go to ur app list... and click godialer. it doesn't ask you if you want the default. are you sure that your shortcut is pointed to go dialer?
Last edited by jeffm922; 25th April 2011 at 05:47 PM.
25th April 2011, 07:23 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Chicago Suburbs
Thanks Meter: 10
 
335 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
The "incoming call" feature is a part of the sense dialer. It won't go away. You only use Go Dialer to make outgoing calls and look through your call history pretty much. If you're referring to after a phone call it drops you back into the sense dialer, that's unavoidable at this point as far as I know with Go Dialer.
25th April 2011, 09:05 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 57
 
444 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by awesomeindeed

If you're referring to after a phone call it drops you back into the sense dialer, that's unavoidable at this point as far as I know with Go Dialer.

I don't have any experience with go dialer and sense, but in Salvage-Mod it drops me back to Go Dialer after a call (it asked me once and I set it to the default).

But otherwise, in call, my screen is the AOSP gingerbread dialer, I don't think Go Dialer even has an in-call screen.
26th April 2011, 12:47 AM   |  #5  
typhoonikan's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 105
 
637 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Yes, I believe this is not fixable as its the Sense dialer taking control.
boo.
31st July 2011, 07:04 PM   |  #6  
donalgodon's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 661
 
3,795 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
I fixed it by using the paid version of "Not Call Log" and Go Dialer.

Nothing else worked. I tried all the free versions of the 'fixes' and they all stopped working or only had partial success.

Man, the stock Streak dialer is one UGLY beast. Bleh!

It was worth $1.00 to me.
The Following User Says Thank You to donalgodon For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th December 2011, 07:49 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Flag Baki
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Select "Contacts" instead of "Dialer" in Settings > Applications > All
Clcik "Clear defaults" then go home and press dial button.
13th February 2012, 10:20 AM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrELM

Select "Contacts" instead of "Dialer" in Settings > Applications > All
Clcik "Clear defaults" then go home and press dial button.

I fear this is wrong; the "Clear defaults" button is dimmed here also on my 2.3.6 Samsung Galaxy Note. Did you try it out? Additionally, it sound like it would only apply to outgoing calls, not to incoming calls!
4th March 2012, 02:18 AM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Thanks your suggestion worked.
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrELM

Select "Contacts" instead of "Dialer" in Settings > Applications > All
Clcik "Clear defaults" then go home and press dial button.

This worked for me. Galaxy Nexus with ICS.
12th April 2012, 04:11 AM   |  #10  
pvaldeben's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag E. Rockaway
Thanks Meter: 47
 
263 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by typhoonikan

I hope that I am posting this in the correct sub-forum...

I installed go dialer on my rooted evo and set it on my launcher pro dock. Though it seems when I receive a phone call, it comes through myn's warmm 2.2 dialer instead of go dialer. When I go to settings>apps>manage>dialer, the clear defaults button is grayed out.

I was not asked to set the default dialer when i opened go dialer, and do not see any options in go dialer's settings to fix this.

What do?
Thanks.

I have the same problem so I ended going back to MikMik 3.11 rom flashed inverted theme and then installed ADW Launcher with ICS theme and then V6 supercharge, my Evo 4G is super responsive and fast.

Also I think since I'm using ADW Launcher as default the Sence framework does not load so you cannot get many of their widgets. I get similar widgets I use HD widgets, Pro Widget.

ICS roms are becoming much more stable now but the camera issue and no 4G are always the reason I go back to MikMik 3.11/Anthrax kernel. All I need from ISC rom is the email widget but have not been able to find any similar ones in the market.

So try MikMik 3.11 then use a different launcher.
If this help click Thank you button, I only have 1 so far.

OK Later.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes