Thread Closed

[ROM] PRIME! v1.6r2 | HC31 | Fast | Rooted | HMJ37.prime_epad-1.6-20110716

OP Roach2010

11th June 2011, 02:08 PM   |  #501  
GibMcFragger's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Burnaby, B.C.
Thanks Meter: 380
 
1,775 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roach2010

Hey, I've not been around much the past few days, been back at work and other stuff. I've re-uploaded the power mods, this time signed so there should be no bootloop issue if you need to perform factory reset/system wipe. I didn't discover that framework-res.apk needed to be signed until last night when I was doing some research - Oops lol. Well this means that I can get back to improving the rom and hopefully getting some nice features added, nothing tacky though like the CRT animation, it's not providing any benefit and I hear it doesn't work too great either.

Is any one having any major issues with the rom? Post below and I'll provide as much assistance as I can, I looked back through the thread but nothing major jumps out at me as being a direct issue with the rom itself. I may have missed something though.

Thanks again for all the feedback.

Welcome back! There have been no issues with the rom to speak of. It runs awesome. Once the source gets released for the 3.1 kernel then you could bake in an overclockimg kernel too if you wanted and make Prime really fly.

Sent from my Blue Myst GladiATRIX on Bell using the XDA Premium App.
11th June 2011, 03:35 PM   |  #502  
StingRay_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 8
 
146 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Thanks Roach! Awesome work!

BTW...I've flashed 1.4 twice and still have not ever received the notice about the dock update...dock version currently shown as EP101-0209...

dock typig is very laggy....my dock has been quirky, even after officiall dock update came out...anyone else having the same?
Last edited by StingRay_; 11th June 2011 at 04:44 PM.
11th June 2011, 06:50 PM   |  #503  
pdappcgeek's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
172 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
I had dock version 0207.. I just did the update from the notification and now it's 0209. I was laggy before. It's yet TBD on this update.

I can tell you that with this update the touch pad is still way to sensitive... I hit it all the time when typing

Update: I just installed the newest OC kernel with no tap and it fixed it so i wouldn't off clock while I was typing

Sent from my Transformer TF101 using Tapatalk
Last edited by pdappcgeek; 11th June 2011 at 06:59 PM.
11th June 2011, 07:01 PM   |  #504  
pdappcgeek's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
172 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
I'm still looking for the meter to show the dock battery level. I've seen it before but now can't find it.... could somebody please point me in the right direction?.. Thanks!

Sent from my Transformer TF101 using Tapatalk
11th June 2011, 07:15 PM   |  #505  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
256 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdappcgeek

I'm still looking for the meter to show the dock battery level. I've seen it before but now can't find it.... could somebody please point me in the right direction?.. Thanks!

Sent from my Transformer TF101 using Tapatalk

http://liliputing.com/2011/06/how-to...ptop-dock.html

I use these Widgets but I have heard off it being bulit in but haven't ever had it on my tf

Sent from my Nexus One using XDA Premium App
11th June 2011, 08:09 PM   |  #506  
pdappcgeek's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
172 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
shoot it doesn't work with the oc kernel. Thank you though

Sent from my Transformer TF101 using Tapatalk
11th June 2011, 09:01 PM   |  #507  
Senior Member
Flag Spokane, WA
Thanks Meter: 23
 
215 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
No WiFi with HDMI connected
When I plug in my HDMI cable I lose my WiFi connection immediately. Literally as soon as I unplug the cable, the WiFi returns and continues loading whatever I was doing. If I leave the cable plugged in long enough the WiFi connection goes through a loop trying to connect to my network, then "scanning", then "connecting" again. I am using an HDMI to MiniHDMI adapter with a 25ft Swivel Head HDMI cable. I have also used a standard 3ft HDMI cable with the adapter and came up with the exact same results. I have tried the following to attempt to rule out hardware issues, but am unable to remove the MiniHDMI adapter from the equation and rule it out...

1. Only MiniHDMI adapter plugged in - No Signal Loss, works fine
2. MiniHDMI + HDMI Cable + TV OFF - No Signal Loss, works fine
3. MiniHDMI + HDMI Cable + TV ON - Signal Lost, no WiFi

I have tried wiping data/factory reset, wiping Dalvik cache, reflashing the ROM with and without the v6 OC Kernel, and with and without the Reset Power Button Mod. Finally after flashing to the Stock 3.1 + Root ROM provided by supercurio all of my issues are gone. I can use the HDMI and still stay connected to WiFi.

Am I alone in my findings or have others experienced the same?
11th June 2011, 09:39 PM   |  #508  
ViViDboarder's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag San Francisco, CA
Thanks Meter: 617
 
1,561 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by isolated_epidemic

When I plug in my HDMI cable I lose my WiFi connection immediately. Literally as soon as I unplug the cable, the WiFi returns and continues loading whatever I was doing. If I leave the cable plugged in long enough the WiFi connection goes through a loop trying to connect to my network, then "scanning", then "connecting" again. I am using an HDMI to MiniHDMI adapter with a 25ft Swivel Head HDMI cable. I have also used a standard 3ft HDMI cable with the adapter and came up with the exact same results. I have tried the following to attempt to rule out hardware issues, but am unable to remove the MiniHDMI adapter from the equation and rule it out...

1. Only MiniHDMI adapter plugged in - No Signal Loss, works fine
2. MiniHDMI + HDMI Cable + TV OFF - No Signal Loss, works fine
3. MiniHDMI + HDMI Cable + TV ON - Signal Lost, no WiFi

I have tried wiping data/factory reset, wiping Dalvik cache, reflashing the ROM with and without the v6 OC Kernel, and with and without the Reset Power Button Mod. Finally after flashing to the Stock 3.1 + Root ROM provided by supercurio all of my issues are gone. I can use the HDMI and still stay connected to WiFi.

Am I alone in my findings or have others experienced the same?

Plug in power too and try.

Sent from my PC36100 using XDA Premium App
11th June 2011, 11:12 PM   |  #509  
Account currently disabled
Indianapolis
Thanks Meter: 7
 
236 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Mine is very laggy all over in the os. Ivd tried the stock rom and also this one and both have lag all over.

Also my touch screen is also completely unresponsive at times and I can't even unlock it. I'll either have 1 touch then it'll stop or no touches at all.

I might have to take it back if these problems continue.

Sent from my Transformer TF101 using XDA Premium App
11th June 2011, 11:23 PM   |  #510  
Beretta93's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 80
 
483 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Have you tried a full wipe?

Sent from my HTC HD2 using XDA App

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread

Tags
eee, pad, prime, rom, transformer
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes