Post Reply

3G fix for Thunderbolt

27th April 2011, 08:42 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
89 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
LTE is back online, please follow steps at the bottom of this post to get everything back in order.
*If you are in a 4G area it is advisable to make sure you switch to eHRPD to avoid bad hand offs between 4G and 3G as well as allowing simultaneous voice without hiccups. I noticed my GPS was not working last night so it is possible eHRPD settings will affect your gps or it could have just been due to the network issues.

As most are aware both the LTE network and eHPRD are down (a special version of 3G for the Thunderbolt only). To get 3G data back you just need to change your settings back to the normal 3G network. Here are the steps:

Dial ##778# and hit send
  • A pop-up window named EPST will show up giving you 2 choices: View Mode and Edit Mode. Pick: Edit Mode.
  • Enter the Password: 000000
  • Go down to Modem Settings and pick “Rev A“
  • You’ll want to choose enable and click OK, hit the menu button and then press “Commit Modifications.”
  • Restart your phone and you should see 3G is working

last step (may not be necessary)

dial *#*#4636#*#* go to phone info, then set preferred network type to CDMA auto (PRL)

I hope this helps anyone that is left in the dark by this outage.

If you are running a non-stock dialer or a rom that included a dialer it may prevent you from entering settings. Flash this zip to go back to stock dialer
http://www.mediafire.com/?9yf09ri4t2mip4z

For those that want instructions for after LTE is back on

These 2 steps will put you back on LTE and then put you back on the correct 3G for the Thunderbolt, when its back up.

dial *#*#4636#*#* to get LTE, go to phone info, set preferred network type to CDMA + LTE EvDo auto

Dial ##778# and hit send
  • A pop-up window named EPST will show up giving you 2 choices: View Mode and Edit Mode. Pick: Edit Mode.
  • Enter the Password: 000000
  • Go down to Modem Settings and pick “Rev A“
  • You’ll want to choose eHRPD and click OK, hit the menu button and then press “Commit Modifications.”
Last edited by wakestrong; 28th April 2011 at 12:55 PM. Reason: wrote instructions wrong, as mentioned its enable not eHRPD
The Following 13 Users Say Thank You to wakestrong For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th April 2011, 08:50 AM   |  #2  
taypotts's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
188 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wakestrong

As most are aware both the LTE network and eHPRD are down (a special version of 3G for the Thunderbolt only). To get 3G data back you just need to change your settings back to the normal 3G network. Here are the steps:

Dial ##778# and hit send

  • A pop-up window named EPST will show up giving you 2 choices: View Mode and Edit Mode. Pick: Edit Mode.
  • Enter the Password: 000000
  • Go down to Modem Settings and pick “Rev A“
  • You’ll want to choose eHRPD and click OK, hit the menu button and then press “Commit Modifications.”

I hope this helps anyone that is left in the dark by this outage.

Isn't this selected by default? I changed it to "enabled" let it reboot, and 3G is back on.
27th April 2011, 08:53 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
89 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
By default we are setup for the eHPRD 3G network on the Thunderbolt because it allows faster switching between 4G and 3G. Since both network features are down you have to switch your settings to the 3G network used by all other Verizon phones.
27th April 2011, 08:54 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
652 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by wakestrong

As most are aware both the LTE network and eHPRD are down (a special version of 3G for the Thunderbolt only). To get 3G data back you just need to change your settings back to the normal 3G network. Here are the steps:

Dial ##778# and hit send

  • A pop-up window named EPST will show up giving you 2 choices: View Mode and Edit Mode. Pick: Edit Mode.
  • Enter the Password: 000000
  • Go down to Modem Settings and pick “Rev A“
  • You’ll want to choose eHRPD and click OK, hit the menu button and then press “Commit Modifications.”

I hope this helps anyone that is left in the dark by this outage.

eHRPD is the new 3g in thunderbolt I believe you need to select enable.
27th April 2011, 08:55 AM   |  #5  
taypotts's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
188 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wakestrong

By default we are setup for the eHPRD 3G network on the Thunderbolt because it allows faster switching between 4G and 3G. Since both network features are down you have to switch your settings to the 3G network used by all other Verizon phones.

so select enabled then correct?
27th April 2011, 08:55 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
652 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by wakestrong

By default we are setup for the eHPRD 3G network on the Thunderbolt because it allows faster switching between 4G and 3G. Since both network features are down you have to switch your settings to the 3G network used by all other Verizon phones.

yea but in your instructions you said select eHPRD, which is already selected.
The Following User Says Thank You to nkd For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th April 2011, 09:00 AM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
89 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Yes enable, sorry I was too fast in typing out my instructions and goofed
27th April 2011, 09:03 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
652 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
one more step guys, if you are on auto cdma/lte settings, you might have to go in to

*#*#4636#*#* and select phone info and then select EVDO only to get 3g under preffered network settings.

It would be nice if you could add this to OP wakestrong. I think people in 4g area have cdma/lte auto option enabled so in the phone settings the phone is still trying to pick up the older cdma.
Last edited by nkd; 27th April 2011 at 09:12 AM.
27th April 2011, 09:04 AM   |  #9  
Nate14's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Colorado
Thanks Meter: 106
 
587 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
So this has worked for everyone? I tried this earlier with no luck and just did it again with no luck either :/
27th April 2011, 09:07 AM   |  #10  
Droid_ALM2ND's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Android Land, USA
Thanks Meter: 30
 
555 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nate14

So this has worked for everyone? I tried this earlier with no luck and just did it again with no luck either :/

No luck for me either. Im good tho. Im home and will be off and home tomorrow so I'll just use wifi until they fix it.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes