Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Tool] basebandswitcher V4 multilanguage V0.7 (22.07.2011)

OP Sqoerk

24th May 2011, 05:12 AM   |  #31  
kamileon1's Avatar
Junior Member
dreieck
Thanks Meter: 0
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2005
hi,

just switched over to android from winmo after many many years. living in new zealand at the moment. bought defy from usa, flashed cm7 beta 6. everything works fine with vodafone nz prepay sim (i.e. wifi, gps, gsm/umts, etc).

but when i switched to the 2degrees new zealand prepay sim, i can't register on ANY network/carrier. i do an auto search and the phone can find the 3 main networks - 2degrees, vodafone nz and telecom nz. but it won't connect to any of them.

this baffles me since 2degrees has a roaming partnership with vodafone nz. it should at least connect to vodafone, correct?

i tried changing basebands from bbswitcher v3.1 - tried all of the different basebands, but none of them allow me to connect. the networks are listed after a search, but i can't connect to any. Any ideas? Please help! Thanks so much!

kamileon1
defy (usa t-mobile version, unlocked), cm7 beta 6 rom (rooted of course)
24th May 2011, 08:27 AM   |  #32  
Sqoerk's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 120
 
342 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kamileon1

but when i switched to the 2degrees new zealand prepay sim, i can't register on ANY network/carrier. i do an auto search and the phone can find the 3 main networks - 2degrees, vodafone nz and telecom nz. but it won't connect to any of them.

The SIM Card is active? If not, this could be the solution. If you're not sure, try in another phone...

Also try the new Basebandswitcher, more Basebands are included.
24th May 2011, 03:03 PM   |  #33  
Sqoerk's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 120
 
342 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Donate to Me
More
New Version 0.3 available

UPDATE 24.05.2011 bbsV4mlV0.3
  • added russian translation. THX to dab512 who made this translation
24th May 2011, 05:06 PM   |  #34  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
I'd prefer to keep separate versions for different languages... if I had a vote
24th May 2011, 06:07 PM   |  #35  
Sqoerk's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 120
 
342 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bokeron2020

I'd prefer to keep separate versions for different languages... if I had a vote

I don't get what you mean. Its v0.3 right now. I would be glad to help you...

Sent from my MB525 using XDA App
24th May 2011, 06:10 PM   |  #36  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Argentina Personal 3.4.2_107-7 BaseBand Version dont work with this carrier. I have got to use Argentina Claro BaseBand. This did not happend in V3 version. Sorry for my english.
24th May 2011, 08:52 PM   |  #37  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
which exactly baseband should I use for russia (moscow megaphon, specifically)? I've been told it's 900/1800/2100 "chinese", only I see just "850/1800/2100" called ChinaME722 1.10 or "900/2100" variants...
Or it's "try each one and compare work/not and batt life" deal?
Last edited by ArcanisX; 24th May 2011 at 08:54 PM.
25th May 2011, 12:57 AM   |  #38  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
166 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
I can't be bothered reading through this whole thread just to see if this has been mentioned before but,
the option 'Austria telstra 2.26' should read Australia
25th May 2011, 07:48 AM   |  #39  
Sqoerk's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 120
 
342 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjg83

Argentina Personal 3.4.2_107-7 BaseBand Version dont work with this carrier. I have got to use Argentina Claro BaseBand. This did not happend in V3 version. Sorry for my english.

I'm going to compare those two, If there is a difference I'll exchange it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArcanisX

which exactly baseband should I use for russia (moscow megaphon, specifically)? I've been told it's 900/1800/2100 "chinese", only I see just "850/1800/2100" called ChinaME722 1.10 or "900/2100" variants...
Or it's "try each one and compare work/not and batt life" deal?

Try each one, compare and TELL BACK HERE is the deal

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jt612

I can't be bothered reading through this whole thread just to see if this has been mentioned before but,
the option 'Austria telstra 2.26' should read Australia

Ah... going to fix that
25th May 2011, 04:15 PM   |  #40  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sqoerk

I don't get what you mean. Its v0.3 right now. I would be glad to help you...

Sent from my MB525 using XDA App

It's just one of those "personal tastes" things
I mean I'd prefer one apk for each language instead of all languages into only one apk, though I understand that's impractical and harder to update, debug and mantain.

My only reason is that I suppose there will never be enough translations included, and what could remain a "low weight" app might turn into a multi-megabyte apk.
English is enough to understand what this app do and how to do it, and it's not an app you're going to be using everyday, anyways.

If I had a vote, I'd prefer you inverted your time in a different way: standarizing the names of the different basebands... country/region, frequencies, version. I suppose that's up to the original developer, though.

Anyways... whatever you do in the end, thank you for the time you're putting into this. You're helping a lot of people.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
basebandswitcher, itfunz
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes