Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Unknown baseband

OP tempest2112

29th April 2011, 08:52 AM   |  #1  
tempest2112's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 24
 
167 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
This is the screen I get when trying to update the baseband, even running prod in compatability and as admin

CODE
00:00.0 Sec : Download Start...
00:02.0 Sec :RomBinary Download start
00:02.0 Sec :PSI RAM writing start
00:02.0 Sec :Trying to communicate with IFX modem
00:07.2 Sec :Confirm IFX communication
00:07.2 Sec :PSI RAM writing end
00:07.2 Sec :Start PSI RAM
00:07.2 Sec :EBL writing start
00:27.2 Sec :Timeout error is occured
00:27.2 Sec :error!

Hope someone can help me here. I have followed the various threads with no luck at all. Each time I get the time out message and then error. I had previously flashed FR12 and this baseband then tried the Eternity kernel, which kept going in a boot loop. I decided to go back to FR12 and update to this baseband but have only succeeded in putting FR12 on the phone, but with this I get a "No Network" message, (O2 Simplicity, UK), even putting in the APN manually (using the settings from a Samsung Galaxy which I use as a second phone with the same SIM card.

I can get into CWM, root phone, nvflash, so the only issue is no baseband at all, everything else on the phone works fine and I can install all the current roms. Does any one know a way to install original firmware ( i assume this would have the rom and baseband in) and where I can get the required files.

Many thanks

I have checked in the phone info and it shows as "baseband unknown", hence no signal ,though wifi works but the phone is useless, really would like to know how to get a baseband back on the phone.
Last edited by tempest2112; 29th April 2011 at 08:57 AM.
29th April 2011, 08:58 AM   |  #2  
Member
Flag Bamberg
Thanks Meter: 2
 
74 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Do you run in Windows 7? then you have to run as administrator!
The Following User Says Thank You to Fendria For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th April 2011, 09:09 AM   |  #3  
tempest2112's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 24
 
167 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
On Win 7 Ultimate and have tried running as Admin but still get the timeout error. Have aslso tried to run in compatability mode but with the same result :(
29th April 2011, 09:15 AM   |  #4  
Kickasskev's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sunderland
Thanks Meter: 192
 
1,253 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fendria

Do you run in Windows 7? then you have to run as administrator!

Quote:

even running prod in compatability and as admin

Did you read his POST???

Have you all installed all the device drivers
29th April 2011, 09:19 AM   |  #5  
Kickasskev's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sunderland
Thanks Meter: 192
 
1,253 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Donate to Me
More
For the original Firmwares

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1035041
The Following User Says Thank You to Kickasskev For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th April 2011, 09:31 AM   |  #6  
tempest2112's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 24
 
167 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
I have run the following

UK
BIN_LGP990AT-00-V10b-234-XX-MAR-14-2011+0

using smartflash. I still encounter the same problem in that the fls file keeps timing out at the same point, but I can run the bin file and it completes no problem.
All device drivers are installed so still doing alot of head scratching over this.
29th April 2011, 09:40 AM   |  #7  
Kickasskev's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sunderland
Thanks Meter: 192
 
1,253 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Donate to Me
More
I would try re-downloading smartflash + drivers again just to make sure there wasn't a problem when installing them, may not have installed correctly
29th April 2011, 10:11 AM   |  #8  
tempest2112's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 24
 
167 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
Ok, just redownloaded and installed smartflash again, with reboot before using and hitting the same problem.
29th April 2011, 10:25 AM   |  #9  
Kickasskev's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sunderland
Thanks Meter: 192
 
1,253 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Donate to Me
More
I gotta go to work now mate so cant help any more but have a look through here

http://android.modaco.com/content/lg...-links-active/

From what I have read there is people have problems with it.
The Following User Says Thank You to Kickasskev For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th April 2011, 10:36 AM   |  #10  
tempest2112's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 24
 
167 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
Thanks for the guidance here. I have looked at the thread and have had nvflash running and successfully used it to flash a rom onto the phone. The only problem is that they don't seem to contain the baseband as well. Does anyone know of a nvflash rom which contains the baseband or how to use nvflash to put a baseband on the phone.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes