Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,768,414 Members 49,506 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Unknown baseband

Tip us?
 
tempest2112
Old
(Last edited by tempest2112; 29th April 2011 at 07:57 AM.)
#1  
tempest2112's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 165
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Manchester
Default Unknown baseband

This is the screen I get when trying to update the baseband, even running prod in compatability and as admin

CODE
00:00.0 Sec : Download Start...
00:02.0 Sec :RomBinary Download start
00:02.0 Sec :PSI RAM writing start
00:02.0 Sec :Trying to communicate with IFX modem
00:07.2 Sec :Confirm IFX communication
00:07.2 Sec :PSI RAM writing end
00:07.2 Sec :Start PSI RAM
00:07.2 Sec :EBL writing start
00:27.2 Sec :Timeout error is occured
00:27.2 Sec :error!

Hope someone can help me here. I have followed the various threads with no luck at all. Each time I get the time out message and then error. I had previously flashed FR12 and this baseband then tried the Eternity kernel, which kept going in a boot loop. I decided to go back to FR12 and update to this baseband but have only succeeded in putting FR12 on the phone, but with this I get a "No Network" message, (O2 Simplicity, UK), even putting in the APN manually (using the settings from a Samsung Galaxy which I use as a second phone with the same SIM card.

I can get into CWM, root phone, nvflash, so the only issue is no baseband at all, everything else on the phone works fine and I can install all the current roms. Does any one know a way to install original firmware ( i assume this would have the rom and baseband in) and where I can get the required files.

Many thanks

I have checked in the phone info and it shows as "baseband unknown", hence no signal ,though wifi works but the phone is useless, really would like to know how to get a baseband back on the phone.
Sony Z1 Compact - Lime Green and loving it
 
Fendria
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 73
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Dusseldorf
Do you run in Windows 7? then you have to run as administrator!
My Phone: LG Optimus 3D

http://www.rottmann-moebel.de
The Following User Says Thank You to Fendria For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
tempest2112
Old
#3  
tempest2112's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 165
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Manchester
On Win 7 Ultimate and have tried running as Admin but still get the timeout error. Have aslso tried to run in compatability mode but with the same result :(
Sony Z1 Compact - Lime Green and loving it
 
Kickasskev
Old
#4  
Kickasskev's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 192
Posts: 1,251
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Sunderland

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fendria View Post
Do you run in Windows 7? then you have to run as administrator!
Quote:
even running prod in compatability and as admin
Did you read his POST???

Have you all installed all the device drivers
 
Kickasskev
Old
#5  
Kickasskev's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 192
Posts: 1,251
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Sunderland

 
DONATE TO ME
For the original Firmwares

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1035041
The Following User Says Thank You to Kickasskev For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
tempest2112
Old
#6  
tempest2112's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 165
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Manchester
I have run the following

UK
BIN_LGP990AT-00-V10b-234-XX-MAR-14-2011+0

using smartflash. I still encounter the same problem in that the fls file keeps timing out at the same point, but I can run the bin file and it completes no problem.
All device drivers are installed so still doing alot of head scratching over this.
Sony Z1 Compact - Lime Green and loving it
 
Kickasskev
Old
#7  
Kickasskev's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 192
Posts: 1,251
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Sunderland

 
DONATE TO ME
I would try re-downloading smartflash + drivers again just to make sure there wasn't a problem when installing them, may not have installed correctly
 
tempest2112
Old
#8  
tempest2112's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 165
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Manchester
Ok, just redownloaded and installed smartflash again, with reboot before using and hitting the same problem.
Sony Z1 Compact - Lime Green and loving it
 
Kickasskev
Old
#9  
Kickasskev's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 192
Posts: 1,251
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Sunderland

 
DONATE TO ME
I gotta go to work now mate so cant help any more but have a look through here

http://android.modaco.com/content/lg...-links-active/

From what I have read there is people have problems with it.
The Following User Says Thank You to Kickasskev For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
tempest2112
Old
#10  
tempest2112's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 165
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Manchester
Thanks for the guidance here. I have looked at the thread and have had nvflash running and successfully used it to flash a rom onto the phone. The only problem is that they don't seem to contain the baseband as well. Does anyone know of a nvflash rom which contains the baseband or how to use nvflash to put a baseband on the phone.
Sony Z1 Compact - Lime Green and loving it

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes