Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] GPS - Does it Really Require Wifi? [SOLVED/ANSWERED]

OP sammyboy405

29th April 2011, 03:10 PM   |  #1  
sammyboy405's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Mustang, Oklahoma
Thanks Meter: 9
 
190 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Does the Tablet Really Require the Wifi to be On to use it? Only way we can get it to work is if we turn the Wifi on and then it uses AGPS.

Downloaded GPS Status and it sorta seems to confirm this. Ive read other sites of people returning the product and getting another and GPS works outta the box w/o Wifi?

Thoughts? Solutions?

--Solved -- Issue seems defective Equipment. GPS works Fine in Airplane Mode with GPS on. Tablet was returned for another and now works.
Last edited by sammyboy405; 2nd May 2011 at 04:39 AM. Reason: Issue was Resolved / Answered.
29th April 2011, 03:34 PM   |  #2  
spaanplaat's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Roosendaal
Thanks Meter: 7
 
137 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2006
More
Haven't checked this, but it seems a bit silly. Why would you need a (static) wifi connection when u use the GPS (for moving around). Doesn't make any sense. I will test this tonight.
29th April 2011, 03:43 PM   |  #3  
sammyboy405's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Mustang, Oklahoma
Thanks Meter: 9
 
190 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by spaanplaat

Haven't checked this, but it seems a bit silly. Why would you need a (static) wifi connection when u use the GPS (for moving around). Doesn't make any sense. I will test this tonight.

With the one we have here I can Confirm the only way i can get it to work is with WiFi on. And Acer Support confirms this..

But there is so much conflicting information out there that Id like to see if it can get cleared up.

If people are returning them and their new ones are working fine with normal GPS then did ACER have a Bad Lot? Or are these folks just making rumors.
29th April 2011, 03:44 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
171 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2006
More
I've just quickly checked this with Chartcross GPS Test. With WIFI on I could see one satellite indoors. I switched off WIFI and then saw four satelites, so it would seem that WIFI does not have to be switched on for GPS to work. However, having a data connection is always a good thing to get AGPS data with.

Sent from my A500 using XDA Premium App
29th April 2011, 03:48 PM   |  #5  
theheathen's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Greenville
Thanks Meter: 21
 
105 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
From my experiance, no it doesn't . I have been using mine with the wifi off with no problems. I use Copilot Live USA to get around all day at work. One thing is, is that Copilot freezes on me if I try to go into the settings menues.
29th April 2011, 05:54 PM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Acer Says Yes
I chatted with an Acer rep this morning and was informed WIFI or 3G is designed to work with the GPS. GPS will not work if there is no data signal. Being hardheaded I called hoping to find someone with more knowledge on this matter and was told the exact same thing, NO WIFI/3G = NO GPS. With this set back I have decided to return.

But I am curious why some peoples are working and others are not?
29th April 2011, 05:56 PM   |  #7  
sammyboy405's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Mustang, Oklahoma
Thanks Meter: 9
 
190 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Im sure my Buddy will post here soon.

but he called Acer and they are saying that it requires Wifi for GPS by Design.

So if everyone else is able to do it.. and he isnt and Acer says thats the way it should be..

Then either some folks have an "added' feature design flaw or they are Fibbing about it. Or Acer just dont know what they are talking about and my buddy has a defective one.
29th April 2011, 06:05 PM   |  #8  
acidicvision's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Orlando
Thanks Meter: 17
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
I do not seem to need to be connected to Wifi for GPS to work. I did notice something interesting while researching this though. 22% of my battery usage was coming from cellular. Thats a huge amount of power being used up to poll for a cellular signal that a wifi device isn't doing anything with.

I added about two hours to my battery life by turning the tablet on Airplane mode and then enabled Wifi. Thankfully the little airplane icon in the status bar is only there for a few seconds
29th April 2011, 08:14 PM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
The issue is not GPS need WiFi. It is the map need WiFi or 3G datalink in order to be updated with the GPS signal. Your tablet does not preloaded a map like a portable Garmin or TomTom GPS device does.
29th April 2011, 08:47 PM   |  #10  
Neoprimal's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Alexandria, VA
Thanks Meter: 60
 
452 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
The GPS does not require Wifi to work, however if you are using an app like Google Maps, this app DEPENDS on wifi to download map and pois. Google Maps is not like your GPS software on your TomTom or Garmin GPS, it downloads the data using the cell modem or in this case the wifi on the device.

To summarize, if you use an app like Copilot or another GPS app that has maps predownloaded then the GPS works just fine on it's own without Wifi.

I hope this clears it up.

The Following User Says Thank You to Neoprimal For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
a500, acer, android, gps, tablet
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes