FORUMS

OnePlus 2 Forums: Discuss Everything About The OP2!

Now that the OnePlus 2 has been officially unveiled and that we have had close-up … more

Intel & Micron Announce “Revolutionary” Storage Tech

Intel & Micron have announced 3D Xpoint technology—”the … more

Google Now Interfaces With Third-Party Messaging Apps

Google has announced that Ok Google voice commands can now be used to send … more

Make Your Lockscreen More Productive With Widgets

Are you running Android Lollipop? Do you miss the ability to add widgets to your lock … more

[Q] Transformer not powering on?

918 posts
Thanks Meter: 157
 
By naturefreak85, Senior Member on 29th April 2011, 02:24 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hey, I got my transformer yesterday, and for some reason this is the 2nd time this has happened, fully charged battery, but the device won't power on. Attempted to plug into power but no dice. Held the power button for 30 seconds, nothing, held the power and volume up and nothing. Yesterday when this happened I plugged it into my computer (Windows) and held the power and up buttons and it turned on though it could have been windows detecting the drivers. Anyone else having this? Any suggestions? I haven't had a chance to test again and see if I can bring it back through that trick yet, but I will. Then I'll try a factory reset and see if it resolves the issue. I would hate it if this is a defective unit, that's for sure esp since they are so backordered. Outside of that I love the device.
 
 
29th April 2011, 02:25 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Grand Rapids, MI
Thanks Meter: 111
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by naturefreak85

Hey, I got my transformer yesterday, and for some reason this is the 2nd time this has happened, fully charged battery, but the device won't power on. Attempted to plug into power but no dice. Held the power button for 30 seconds, nothing, held the power and volume up and nothing. Yesterday when this happened I plugged it into my computer (Windows) and held the power and up buttons and it turned on though it could have been windows detecting the drivers. Anyone else having this? Any suggestions? I haven't had a chance to test again and see if I can bring it back through that trick yet, but I will. Then I'll try a factory reset and see if it resolves the issue. I would hate it if this is a defective unit, that's for sure esp since they are so backordered. Outside of that I love the device.

when your device isnt coming on, does your computer give you a usb notification? You could be putting it in apx mode on accident.
29th April 2011, 02:32 PM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Boca Raton
Thanks Meter: 157
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcmtnbkr

when your device isnt coming on, does your computer give you a usb notification? You could be putting it in apx mode on accident.

I will find out in a few. The thing is this has happened when I left the device unplugged and in sleep when driving to/from work. Yesterday plugging it back into the computer brought it to life. Nothing else did. Not sure what apx mode is even.

Sent from my MB860

EDIT: Ok, turns out it get stuck in some weird power mode. I plugged it into the computer with no resolution, when I held the power button for 10 seconds, then waited 5 and pressed it again, the device powered on. I suspect it might be an issue involving detecting WiFi access points when driving or something else. I'll Factory Restore and see what happens.
Last edited by naturefreak85; 29th April 2011 at 02:51 PM. Reason: Tested at home.
29th April 2011, 06:58 PM |#4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
try turning off screen lock.
29th April 2011, 06:59 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 374
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by naturefreak85

I will find out in a few. The thing is this has happened when I left the device unplugged and in sleep when driving to/from work. Yesterday plugging it back into the computer brought it to life. Nothing else did. Not sure what apx mode is even.

Sent from my MB860

EDIT: Ok, turns out it get stuck in some weird power mode. I plugged it into the computer with no resolution, when I held the power button for 10 seconds, then waited 5 and pressed it again, the device powered on. I suspect it might be an issue involving detecting WiFi access points when driving or something else. I'll Factory Restore and see what happens.

I had that sometimes in the first day I had it, after that it hasn't happened. No factory reset, just make sure to do a hard shutdown (powerbutton 10 sec~) while it's booted and it should fix the issue.
29th April 2011, 07:08 PM |#6  
OP Senior Member
Boca Raton
Thanks Meter: 157
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by seshmaru

I had that sometimes in the first day I had it, after that it hasn't happened. No factory reset, just make sure to do a hard shutdown (powerbutton 10 sec~) while it's booted and it should fix the issue.

Yea, it had happened once already, and again. I'll be testing today when I leave work, factory reset and see what happens. Should it continue, I'll go to the next step. I'm just not sure what it is. Interesting bug to say the least.
29th April 2011, 07:18 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Grand Rapids, MI
Thanks Meter: 111
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by naturefreak85

I will find out in a few. The thing is this has happened when I left the device unplugged and in sleep when driving to/from work. Yesterday plugging it back into the computer brought it to life. Nothing else did. Not sure what apx mode is even.

Sent from my MB860

EDIT: Ok, turns out it get stuck in some weird power mode. I plugged it into the computer with no resolution, when I held the power button for 10 seconds, then waited 5 and pressed it again, the device powered on. I suspect it might be an issue involving detecting WiFi access points when driving or something else. I'll Factory Restore and see what happens.

From the way you are describing getting it to work again, it sounds like you were in apx mode...
29th April 2011, 07:28 PM |#8  
OP Senior Member
Boca Raton
Thanks Meter: 157
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcmtnbkr

From the way you are describing getting it to work again, it sounds like you were in apx mode...

I still don't really know what APX mode is, from the limited things I have seen about it, in order to get into such, the device has to be powered off first. As far as I can tell, my device isn't randomly powering itself off and automatically going into APX mode. This happens without me touching the device. When I did the power off and on today, it wasn't plugged into the computer at all. There was no recognition from the computer that the device was plugged in.
30th April 2011, 02:59 PM |#9  
OP Senior Member
Boca Raton
Thanks Meter: 157
 
More
Well as of today, my EEE Transformer is dead. Will not power on the screen, Asus offers a repair of 14 business days, unacceptable.
30th April 2011, 03:08 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
Powering on issue
Woah...I was scared to death when mine didn't turn on the next morning that I got the device. Charged it for an hour and try to turn on again, nothing.

Holding the buttons several different ways that I know how to reset it didn't work. Finally I held the button down for more than 10 seconds. Wait a few seconds, then it powered on. Why didn't they make a hard reset since you can't remove battery!??? Hope this is just some fluke and could be updated with firmware.
30th April 2011, 03:11 PM |#11  
OP Senior Member
Boca Raton
Thanks Meter: 157
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nxp3

Woah...I was scared to death when mine didn't turn on the next morning that I got the device. Charged it for an hour and try to turn on again, nothing.

Holding the buttons several different ways that I know how to reset it didn't work. Finally I held the button down for more than 10 seconds. Wait a few seconds, then it powered on. Why didn't they make a hard reset since you can't remove battery!??? Hope this is just some fluke and could be updated with firmware.

Alas, mine didn't get resolved with that, computer detects it now, but no screen response. Asus tells me 14 business days to fix then says try to restore it with the Kernel Source Code. Unfortunately I can't see a way to do such from the folder and they decided to disconnect me.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes