Easily Generate Layers Projects on Windows

This Windows tool by XDA Recognized Contributorbunchiescreates a Layers projectready to be … more

Xiaomi Releases the Kernel Code for Redmi Note LTE

Xiaomi is not well known for being GPL compliant. A nice step towards changing this … more

ITaaS – Identity Theft as a Service with FileThis

It’s not often I look at a product or service and say “I really really … more

Watch Dogs Theme for Rooted Z3

If you’ve got a rooted Z3 and are jealous of all the awesome CM12 themes popping out left and right, … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] [ROM]I need the stock rom for motorola XT300 (Spice)

OP fabiode34

29th April 2011, 07:19 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
67 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Hi guys... I recently flashed wrong boot.img to my phone and now it's dead... but not completely dead.
It at least open the recovey menu and if i plug the phone on usb with the exclamation symbol the RSD Lite detect the phone.
The big problem is that i can't find either update.zip or rom in sbf or shx format.

Someone here have that rom? i tried compiling update.zip with an backup of romdump... But without success.
30th April 2011, 04:35 PM   |  #2  
clissst's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
www megaupload com/?d=DQDXDFFY

well I found this version but do not know if anger already running on your spice this is a Brazilian updating your possilvelmente mobilicity should be (if I mistake not)

mine too died a few days still do gain compensation, something with the signature updating the sdcard

writes as if by rsd lite my spice not recognized?
The Following User Says Thank You to clissst For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th April 2011, 08:09 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
67 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
THanks! I will download this update and see if it restore my phone.
It's a update that only go to the card and flash in recovery menu or need to flash with rsd lite?
30th April 2011, 09:15 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
67 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Sorry for double post.
I tried to flash but no success.
It fails to flash... I think that's because that i don't have the boot partition on my phone, but it boot fine in recovery menu and show the infos on RSD Lite

Here's the log:
Code:
16:04:47,  April 30, 2011
Line: 533
ERROR: Unable to retrieve interface handle.
File: D:\GitProjects2\hdt_windows_flash\flash\code\flashdll\FlashHdlr.cpp
Device ID: 0
Last edited by fabiode34; 30th April 2011 at 09:42 PM.
1st May 2011, 11:44 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
67 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
No one can help me?
2nd May 2011, 01:49 PM   |  #6  
clissst's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
po voces sao do brasil ? agora que percibi na bandeira
3rd May 2011, 01:02 AM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
67 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Yes i'm

----

Sim eu sou
25th July 2011, 03:53 AM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Hi All,

I am also in dire need of a stock ROM for my XT300 Spice. Can anyone point to a Canadian (Mobilicity) SBF file, or update.zip?

I have already flashed the Brazilian version but it cannot find the Mobilicity network, it's only finding Rogers, even though I have a Mobilicity SIM. Any ideas?

Many thanks!
26th July 2011, 03:54 AM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
After doing some more research today I figured I may not need another ROM. The Brazilian ROM seems just fine BUT it did change the baseband, that's why it's not finding the network anymore.

Still, I have no clue on how to restore or fix the baseband. Can anyone point to a "how-to" and a baseband (modem) image or dump file off a stock Mobilicity Motorola Spice?

Please help!
14th August 2011, 05:45 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 16
 
115 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Dial *#*#4636#*#* on the phone
Diagnostic/testing screen pops up. Select Phone Information
Scroll down and choose WCDMA only

does that work? just a small tip :P

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes