5,597,397 Members 30,842 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] [ROM]I need the stock rom for motorola XT300 (Spice)

Tip us?
 
fabiode34
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 58
Join Date: Aug 2009
Unhappy [Q] [ROM]I need the stock rom for motorola XT300 (Spice)

Hi guys... I recently flashed wrong boot.img to my phone and now it's dead... but not completely dead.
It at least open the recovey menu and if i plug the phone on usb with the exclamation symbol the RSD Lite detect the phone.
The big problem is that i can't find either update.zip or rom in sbf or shx format.

Someone here have that rom? i tried compiling update.zip with an backup of romdump... But without success.
|||Device:|||
|HTC P3301|
|||ROM:|||
|Dheewatara-s WM 6.5 M2D Mega beta1|
|||StorageCard:|||
|8GB microSDHC (Partitioned into 2 partitions)|
 
clissst
Old
#2  
clissst's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 9
Join Date: May 2010
www megaupload com/?d=DQDXDFFY

well I found this version but do not know if anger already running on your spice this is a Brazilian updating your possilvelmente mobilicity should be (if I mistake not)

mine too died a few days still do gain compensation, something with the signature updating the sdcard

writes as if by rsd lite my spice not recognized?
The Following User Says Thank You to clissst For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
fabiode34
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 58
Join Date: Aug 2009
THanks! I will download this update and see if it restore my phone.
It's a update that only go to the card and flash in recovery menu or need to flash with rsd lite?
|||Device:|||
|HTC P3301|
|||ROM:|||
|Dheewatara-s WM 6.5 M2D Mega beta1|
|||StorageCard:|||
|8GB microSDHC (Partitioned into 2 partitions)|
 
fabiode34
Old
(Last edited by fabiode34; 30th April 2011 at 08:42 PM.)
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 58
Join Date: Aug 2009
Sorry for double post.
I tried to flash but no success.
It fails to flash... I think that's because that i don't have the boot partition on my phone, but it boot fine in recovery menu and show the infos on RSD Lite

Here's the log:
Code:
16:04:47,  April 30, 2011
Line: 533
ERROR: Unable to retrieve interface handle.
File: D:\GitProjects2\hdt_windows_flash\flash\code\flashdll\FlashHdlr.cpp
Device ID: 0
|||Device:|||
|HTC P3301|
|||ROM:|||
|Dheewatara-s WM 6.5 M2D Mega beta1|
|||StorageCard:|||
|8GB microSDHC (Partitioned into 2 partitions)|
 
fabiode34
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 58
Join Date: Aug 2009
No one can help me?
|||Device:|||
|HTC P3301|
|||ROM:|||
|Dheewatara-s WM 6.5 M2D Mega beta1|
|||StorageCard:|||
|8GB microSDHC (Partitioned into 2 partitions)|
 
clissst
Old
#6  
clissst's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 9
Join Date: May 2010
po voces sao do brasil ? agora que percibi na bandeira
 
fabiode34
Old
#7  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 58
Join Date: Aug 2009
Yes i'm

----

Sim eu sou
|||Device:|||
|HTC P3301|
|||ROM:|||
|Dheewatara-s WM 6.5 M2D Mega beta1|
|||StorageCard:|||
|8GB microSDHC (Partitioned into 2 partitions)|
 
marcuac
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Jul 2011
Hi All,

I am also in dire need of a stock ROM for my XT300 Spice. Can anyone point to a Canadian (Mobilicity) SBF file, or update.zip?

I have already flashed the Brazilian version but it cannot find the Mobilicity network, it's only finding Rogers, even though I have a Mobilicity SIM. Any ideas?

Many thanks!
 
marcuac
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 10
Join Date: Jul 2011
After doing some more research today I figured I may not need another ROM. The Brazilian ROM seems just fine BUT it did change the baseband, that's why it's not finding the network anymore.

Still, I have no clue on how to restore or fix the baseband. Can anyone point to a "how-to" and a baseband (modem) image or dump file off a stock Mobilicity Motorola Spice?

Please help!
 
Dataslycer
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 115
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Toronto

 
DONATE TO ME
Dial *#*#4636#*#* on the phone
Diagnostic/testing screen pops up. Select Phone Information
Scroll down and choose WCDMA only

does that work? just a small tip :P

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Clean Up Your Logcat Code with Lib Cleaner

Some of you may think that writing code is the hardest part of development. It’s not, as the … more

Tweak Your Xperia Device’s Camera App Yourself

We’ve come to expect nearly perfect cameraperformancein our modern day … more