Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[DEV] USB 3g for a500 wifi only

OP thor2002ro

1st May 2011, 04:06 PM   |  #1  
thor2002ro's Avatar
OP Senior Member
127.0.0.1
Thanks Meter: 518
 
717 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Donate to Me
More
3g kernel module found here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1058713

ok i got 3g to work but small problem... internet works in console and in browser... any other app doesnt see the internet... I'm a linux kind of guy so maybe I'm missing something on the android part...

How to:
Code:
disable ZERO_CD on the 3g modem

put the modules from my other post in the root of /sdcard
put chat,ppp-start.sh,ppp-stop.sh in /system/xbin and give them execution permissions
go into /etc/ppp and make a directory "peers" 
put 3g in the peers dir you just created
in console type: 
su <enter>
ppp-start.sh <enter>

and done you should see the ppp0 interface

PS: ttyUSB2 may need to be modified in 3g file depending on your modem...
Attached Files
File Type: rar 3g-dial.rar - [Click for QR Code] (9.5 KB, 8112 views)
Last edited by thor2002ro; 1st May 2011 at 08:00 PM.
The Following 13 Users Say Thank You to thor2002ro For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st May 2011, 08:01 PM   |  #2  
thor2002ro's Avatar
OP Senior Member
127.0.0.1
Thanks Meter: 518
 
717 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Donate to Me
More
added the archive i forgot to add sorry
1st May 2011, 08:41 PM   |  #3  
seraphimserapis's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Berlin
Thanks Meter: 419
 
357 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Donate to Me
More
Nice work :)
Glad to have a skilled developer here

Sent from my A500 using Tapatalk
3rd May 2011, 04:47 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 137
 
449 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
Donate to Me
More
Hi all, sorry for the noob question but how can I find out what 'ttyUSB2' should be changed to for my USB modem? I've got a Sierra Wireless USB 308 3G modem.

Cheers,

Julian
3rd May 2011, 08:44 AM   |  #5  
dju's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag paris
Thanks Meter: 1
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2005
More
some usefull values working for me in an other linux
SFR with HUAWEI E160E HSPDA Usb Stick

voyage:~# cat /etc/ppp/peers/sfr
# This optionfile was generated by pppconfig 2.3.2.
#
#
noauth
connect "/usr/sbin/chat -v -f /etc/chatscripts/sfr.chatscript"
debug
#nodetach
/dev/ttyUSB0
#9600
#mtu 1452
defaultroute
noipdefault
# ipcp-accept-local
# ipcp-accept-remote
#user any
#password any
# remotename orange
# ipparam orange
usepeerdns
# novj
# xonxoff
# noccp
# asyncmap 0
# proxyarp

voyage:~# cat /etc/chatscripts/sfr.chatscript
# This chatfile was generated by pppconfig 2.3.2.
# Please do not delete any of the comments. Pppconfig needs them.
#
# ispauth chat
# abortstring
ABORT BUSY ABORT 'NO CARRIER' ABORT VOICE ABORT 'NO DIALTONE' ABORT 'NO DIALTONE' ABORT 'NO ANSWER' ABORT DELAYED
# modeminit
'' ATZ
OK-AT-OK 'AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","websfr"'
#OK-AT-OK 'AT+CGEQREQ=3,3,64,384,0,0,2,0,"0E0","0E0",3,0,0'
#OK-AT-OK 'AT+CGATT?'
OK-AT-OK 'ATD*99***1#'
3rd May 2011, 10:54 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Anyone know how to disable zero cd on a ZTE MF112 the regular zte AT commands don't seem to work?
3rd May 2011, 10:56 AM   |  #7  
thor2002ro's Avatar
OP Senior Member
127.0.0.1
Thanks Meter: 518
 
717 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisvane

Anyone know how to disable zero cd on a ZTE MF112 the regular zte AT commands don't seem to work?

zerocd on MF112 is disabled with AT+ZCDRUN=8
reenable zerocd with AT+ZCDRUN=9
The Following User Says Thank You to thor2002ro For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd May 2011, 01:16 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by thor2002ro

zerocd on MF112 is disabled with AT+ZCDRUN=8
reenable zerocd with AT+ZCDRUN=9

Cheers,
That's what I thought it was but for some reason i was getting an error. I must've mistyped as it worked first time today doh!!
Brilliant fix incidentally my Iconia is now 3G when needed!
3rd May 2011, 08:10 PM   |  #9  
thor2002ro's Avatar
OP Senior Member
127.0.0.1
Thanks Meter: 518
 
717 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Donate to Me
More
found some a nice ril script in /system/etc/init.goldfish.sh but little scared without recovery don't wanna mess it up...
4th May 2011, 05:18 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 72
 
407 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Does this require Root?
This seems like a function that could require root, also does this work with any carriers or just certain carriers.

Amazing idea and cannot wait to see how it plays out. It would be really cool if eventually an app was made for this, unlocking this feature. Good job.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes