FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

WARNING: Do not rename the phone or Telephony apk!!!!

69 posts
Thanks Meter: 22
 
By ithink2020, Member on 4th May 2011, 02:15 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
WARNING: if you have renamed or deleted the phone and telephony apks, renamed them back or restore them. It appears doing a soft reset while these are missing, will BRICK your A500!!!
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ithink2020 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
4th May 2011, 03:29 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Can someone put these two apks here?
I deleted them. But TI cannot restore them.
4th May 2011, 03:53 PM |#3  
dc13's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Boise, ID
Thanks Meter: 351
 
Donate to Me
More
what do u mean soft reset. are you talking about factory reset.

Sent with my Acer A500 Ti-X RC1
4th May 2011, 03:58 PM |#4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dc13

what do u mean soft reset. are you talking about factory reset.

Sent with my Acer A500 Ti-X RC1

Yes, like going into settings, Privacy, "Factory data reset"

When the Welcome wizard comes up, you will not be able to get past the "start" button.
4th May 2011, 04:02 PM |#5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by seamonkeys

Can someone put these two apks here?
I deleted them. But TI cannot restore them.

i want it too!!i have a back up but cant restore..i have deleted it
4th May 2011, 04:20 PM |#6  
dc13's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Boise, ID
Thanks Meter: 351
 
Donate to Me
More
we rnt bricked any more we have a update.zip from acer so if needed just use that to fix the brick u shouldnt need to for a factory reset anyway. what was the reason if it was to clear the dalvic cache u can just delete all the files in the data/dalvic cache foler

Sent with my Acer A500 Ti-X RC1
4th May 2011, 06:50 PM |#7  
shark147's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 572
 
More
Hi, after root my A500, i delete apk phone and telephony, and my acer work correctly...

Sent from my A500 using XDA Premium App
4th May 2011, 06:52 PM |#8  
dc13's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Boise, ID
Thanks Meter: 351
 
Donate to Me
More
what i took from this is if u doe a factory reset it will brick.

Sent with my Acer A500 Ti-X RC1
4th May 2011, 07:57 PM |#9  
nycbjr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 1,024
 
Donate to Me
More
be careful that update.zip provided to me removed the market app, and put some markethd thing (japanese I assume), and now I can't seem to figure out how to get the market back haha..

assumng a factory reset might be a bad idea..
4th May 2011, 10:10 PM |#10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
I delete the file phone.apk ...


Who could send me the file or put it somewhere ??

Thanks
5th May 2011, 12:07 AM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
So we are ok to rename Phone.apk as long as we don't do a factory reset?
I was enjoying the extra battery life by not having that stupid Cell Standby running. Why on earth Acer would leave that there on a non-3G device is beyond me.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes