FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

Apps2sd PATCH- Move ALL apps!!!

113 posts
Thanks Meter: 10
 
By adamlayzell69, Senior Member on 4th May 2011, 08:42 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi Guys.

I have been reading on the forums how to make more room on the HD2, seen as mine is bugging me all the time that space is low. I have noticed that lots of people have said that Apps2sd only moves 90% of apps. I did come across this site


http://www.androidblog.it/site/2010/...semplice-tool/


which says that this patch will let you move ALL apps. So i risked it for a biscuit and installed it. It works fine and im glad to say that all those annoying apps that i could not move to SD i have been able to move. Im sorry if this has been found or covered before but coming from WM6.5+WP7 about 8 weeks ago and getting MASSIVELY addicted to Android, i found this really helpful.

P.S. I don't know if i posted this in the right thread so if any mod doesn't think so please move it.

Thanks Adam.

I hope it helps some of you guys out too!
Attached Files
File Type: zip App2SD-Patch1.zip - [Click for QR Code] (250.4 KB, 1037 views)
Last edited by adamlayzell69; 5th May 2011 at 07:38 PM.
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to adamlayzell69 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
4th May 2011, 08:59 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag BrasoV
Thanks Meter: 261
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by adamlayzell69

Hi Guys.

I have been reading on the forums how to make more room on the HD2, seen as mine is bugging me all the time that space is low. I have noticed that lots of people have said that Apps2sd only moves 90% of apps. I did come across this site


http://www.androidblog.it/site/2010/...semplice-tool/


which says that this patch will let you move ALL apps. So i risked it for a biscuit and installed it. It works fine and im glad to say that all those annoying apps that i could not move to SD i have been able to move. Im sorry if this has been found or covered before but coming from WM6.5+WP7 about 8 weeks ago and getting MASSIVELY addicted to Android, i found this really helpful.

P.S. I don't know if i posted this in the right thread so if any mod doesn't think so please move it.

Thanks Adam.

I hope it helps some of you guys out too!

thx. working. english version.
4th May 2011, 09:50 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Flag Dordrecht
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Gonna give it a try.

Tnx.
4th May 2011, 09:54 PM |#4  
Member
Flag Espergærde
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
You should know that not all apps is supported on the sd-card
4th May 2011, 10:06 PM |#5  
invisiblebm's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lohja
Thanks Meter: 153
 
Donate to Me
More
it is working . I have moved everything on Sd.
4th May 2011, 11:14 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Springfield, Mo
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
how do you run this exe?
5th May 2011, 12:15 AM |#7  
adamlayzell69's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Huddersfield
Thanks Meter: 10
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmar08

how do you run this exe?

Download the patch to your desktop, Run as administrator, make sure your phone is plugged in. When the white box appears press number 1 to patch. Simple as that!!

Hope that helps.

Adam.
5th May 2011, 12:17 AM |#8  
adamlayzell69's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Huddersfield
Thanks Meter: 10
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aproxi

You should know that not all apps is supported on the sd-card

I know that but this patch will let you move ALL your apps to SD card. I have been using this for the last week and i have had no problems so far.
6th May 2011, 12:47 AM |#9  
Senior Member
Springfield, Mo
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by adamlayzell69

Download the patch to your desktop, Run as administrator, make sure your phone is plugged in. When the white box appears press number 1 to patch. Simple as that!!

Hope that helps.

Adam.

-----------------------------
So i take it that i have to be using Windows 7 to run the patch? When i select RUN AS on Windows XP it doesnt give the option for run as admin... or am i missing something i should know about ...
6th May 2011, 12:58 AM |#10  
huggs's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag the internet
Thanks Meter: 220
 
More
Just run it normally on xp.

Sent from my HTC HD2 using XDA App
6th May 2011, 01:43 AM |#11  
Senior Member
Springfield, Mo
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by huggs

Just run it normally on xp.

Sent from my HTC HD2 using XDA App

------------------------------
thanks everyone for putting up with blonde moment.. it wasnt just running because i still had Active Sync from my old days with WinMo blocking it from running..

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes