Post Reply

[MOD] CM7 update Baseband RIL

OP robertosandros

5th May 2011, 11:14 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
It came to my attention from Tayutama in the CM7 nightlies thread that alot of people's problems with CM7 is issues with the new baseband we have all upgraded to. I went ahead and tested the newer basebands RIL with CM7 and voila! alot of bugs have been fixed and everything is running *MUCH* better now.

Edit:
Paul posted a patch for this awhile ago that I didn't realise, heres the link:
RIL Update

Hope it helps you, cause it surely helped me.

Credits to Paul for the patch.
Last edited by robertosandros; 5th May 2011 at 02:43 PM. Reason: Paul released a patch exactly the same awhile ago, that works :P
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to robertosandros For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th May 2011, 11:15 AM   |  #2  
aMpeX's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kaiserslautern
Thanks Meter: 202
 
442 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
could you elaborate on the specific bugs resolved by this?

Thank you.

aMpeX
5th May 2011, 11:17 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 58
 
395 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
does this change the baseband then? or does it just fix issues with baseband 405?
The Following User Says Thank You to mintvilla For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th May 2011, 11:18 AM   |  #4  
Member
Flag Munich
Thanks Meter: 8
 
56 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Thanks a lot.

Will i have to run this fix everytime i upgrade to a new nightly (or stable)?
5th May 2011, 11:21 AM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
This does not change the baseband, what it does it update the RIL in CM7 to be more compatible with the 405 baseband.

Quote:

Thanks a lot.

Will i have to run this fix everytime i upgrade to a new nightly (or stable)?

Unfortunately, yes. Until cm_arcee decides to update his baseband and the reflect the source changes in CM7, we have to keep using this.

I can't determine how many bugs its solved since I only applied the fix an hour ago, but operation seems much smoother and not as many *hiccups*.
5th May 2011, 11:27 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 58
 
395 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
i downloaded it, booted to recovery, tried flashing and am gettin installation aborted??
5th May 2011, 11:28 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by mintvilla

i downloaded it, booted to recovery, tried flashing and am gettin installation aborted??

I am also getting same error
5th May 2011, 11:30 AM   |  #8  
gaeng4665's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Zurich
Thanks Meter: 12
 
345 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mintvilla

i downloaded it, booted to recovery, tried flashing and am gettin installation aborted??

+1

Sent from my Optimus 2X using XDA App
5th May 2011, 11:40 AM   |  #9  
Member
Flag Vienna
Thanks Meter: 0
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mintvilla

i downloaded it, booted to recovery, tried flashing and am gettin installation aborted??

same error here
5th May 2011, 11:44 AM   |  #10  
aMpeX's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kaiserslautern
Thanks Meter: 202
 
442 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
you can probably use this as well, it does essentially the same (flash the lge_ril.so matching the 0405 baseband)

The Following User Says Thank You to aMpeX For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Optimus 2x Android Development by ThreadRank