FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

[MOD] GPS FasterFix Europe

1,693 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,598
 
By 75markus, Recognized Contributor on 6th May 2011, 06:46 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
GPS FasterFix Europe

Quote:

What does it do : It will change/create your "gps.conf" file, so your phone will connect with the Nokia NTP Servers in Europe instead of Google. You should get a faster GPS fix.

Installation : apply zip in CWM Recovery

For which ROM´s : All


download :

GPS_FasterFix_Europe


All NTP Servers listed here, you can edit "gps.conf" and change the server with your prefered one : http://www.pool.ntp.org/en/

-------------------------------------------------------

Hidden menu fix : use nokia servers & avtivate SLP Auto Provision

all credits to conceptics @ modaco !!

Quote:

To get it to work as flawless I have made the following adjustments that seem to work well:

1. Go into the LG hidden menu
2. Go into GPS Test
3. Go into System Settings
4. MOLR Protocol (is set to User-Plane)
5. SULP Setting -> SLP Server Setting, I created a new one for the nokia servers (slp address: supl.nokia.com, port: 7275, no cert and no TLS setting)
6. SLP Auto Provision is activated

I'm in Switzerland and with this settings (supl.nokia.com), the GPS fix is relatively quick and works consistently within about 10 seconds of starting Google-Maps.

Still not sure if this is indeed FR15 related or if the problem is purely SSL Certificate related. If it is SSL Certificate related wouldn't the problem be much more widespread and wouldn't google already have updated the certificate by now?

Anyway, hope the above works at least as a temporary workaround.

this fix really works like a charm, you nearly get an instant fix !

Quote:

access hidden menu :

In launcher pro you just press and hold on one of the home screens until a menu shows up.
Select "Shortcuts" then choose "Activities" scroll down until you find com.lge.hiddenmenu.
tap on it then tap on HiddenMenu. now you have a shortcut on the home screen.

if you have cooked ROM without hidden menu, you can use my zip to install in recovery first :

hidden-menu

Last edited by 75markus; 31st May 2011 at 08:42 PM.
The Following 9 Users Say Thank You to 75markus For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
6th May 2011, 07:27 PM |#2  
aMpeX's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kaiserslautern
Thanks Meter: 202
 
Donate to Me
More
First, the Optimus 2X doesn't have a gps.conf file at all, so the fix is about creating the file, not modifying it.

Second, this fix works for any ROM.

Third, thx for sharing
6th May 2011, 07:30 PM |#3  
navlem's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 142
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aMpeX

First, the Optimus 2X doesn't have a gps.conf file at all, so the fix is about creating the file, not modifying it.

Second, this fix works for any ROM.

Third, thx for sharing

After MCR fr15 rom, there is gps.conf file already as Paul implemented it into his rom.
6th May 2011, 07:35 PM |#4  
75markus's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag 127.0.0.1
Thanks Meter: 1,598
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aMpeX

First, the Optimus 2X doesn't have a gps.conf file at all, so the fix is about creating the file, not modifying it.

Second, this fix works for any ROM.

Third, thx for sharing

Paul included it in FR15, but standard is for north america

Quote:

Changelog

3 May Fr15
Reverted to MCK kernel - patched to .28 stable and with a ton of performance improvements
Added gps.conf to /system/etc
Patched settings and removed update client (gains 20MB RAM)

Second : updated info in first post

Third : you´re welcome
6th May 2011, 07:39 PM |#5  
stevvie's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 47
 
More
I use navlem great BlazingDragon rom that had a gps.conf for north america and just edited it for the UK by getting my server from here http://www.pool.ntp.org/en/
6th May 2011, 09:16 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
More
It sees the satelites but never locks them. Do you have any solution for it?

Sent from my LG-P990 using XDA App
7th May 2011, 01:33 PM |#7  
75markus's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag 127.0.0.1
Thanks Meter: 1,598
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ironman159

It sees the satelites but never locks them. Do you have any solution for it?

Sent from my LG-P990 using XDA App

are you outside ?

in a room or house you can hardly get a fix ...

outside i get a fix between 5-30 seconds, depends where you are ...
7th May 2011, 04:59 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
More
Rebooted and fixed inside the house within 30 sec, works properly. Thanks!

Sent from my LG-P990 using XDA App
10th May 2011, 05:36 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Flag Ljubljana
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Can I just copy gps.conf file in etc directory with root explorer?
10th May 2011, 05:49 PM |#10  
75markus's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag 127.0.0.1
Thanks Meter: 1,598
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregy74

Can I just copy gps.conf file in etc directory with root explorer?

yes, you probably have to mount rw first ...
10th May 2011, 10:33 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 136
 
More
Flashed this, but now when i boot phone, i get alot of force closes and the phone doesnt really work because adw launcher keeps closing. Anyone with this problem? any way to restore the phone as it was?

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes