5,814,939 Members 46,318 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[MOD] GPS FasterFix Europe

Tip us?
 
75markus
Old
(Last edited by 75markus; 31st May 2011 at 08:42 PM.)
#1  
75markus's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 1,575
Posts: 1,668
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: ★★ 127.0.0.1 Device : Nexus, what else ★ born to be root ★
Default [MOD] GPS FasterFix Europe

GPS FasterFix Europe

Quote:
What does it do : It will change/create your "gps.conf" file, so your phone will connect with the Nokia NTP Servers in Europe instead of Google. You should get a faster GPS fix.

Installation : apply zip in CWM Recovery

For which ROM´s : All

download :

GPS_FasterFix_Europe


All NTP Servers listed here, you can edit "gps.conf" and change the server with your prefered one : http://www.pool.ntp.org/en/

-------------------------------------------------------

Hidden menu fix : use nokia servers & avtivate SLP Auto Provision

all credits to conceptics @ modaco !!

Quote:
To get it to work as flawless I have made the following adjustments that seem to work well:

1. Go into the LG hidden menu
2. Go into GPS Test
3. Go into System Settings
4. MOLR Protocol (is set to User-Plane)
5. SULP Setting -> SLP Server Setting, I created a new one for the nokia servers (slp address: supl.nokia.com, port: 7275, no cert and no TLS setting)
6. SLP Auto Provision is activated

I'm in Switzerland and with this settings (supl.nokia.com), the GPS fix is relatively quick and works consistently within about 10 seconds of starting Google-Maps.

Still not sure if this is indeed FR15 related or if the problem is purely SSL Certificate related. If it is SSL Certificate related wouldn't the problem be much more widespread and wouldn't google already have updated the certificate by now?

Anyway, hope the above works at least as a temporary workaround.
this fix really works like a charm, you nearly get an instant fix !

Quote:
access hidden menu :

In launcher pro you just press and hold on one of the home screens until a menu shows up.
Select "Shortcuts" then choose "Activities" scroll down until you find com.lge.hiddenmenu.
tap on it then tap on HiddenMenu. now you have a shortcut on the home screen.

if you have cooked ROM without hidden menu, you can use my zip to install in recovery first :

hidden-menu
The Following 9 Users Say Thank You to 75markus For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
aMpeX
Old
#2  
aMpeX's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 202
Posts: 442
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Kaiserslautern

 
DONATE TO ME
First, the Optimus 2X doesn't have a gps.conf file at all, so the fix is about creating the file, not modifying it.

Second, this fix works for any ROM.

Third, thx for sharing
Did my post help you? Please hit Thanks! Use the search function!
 
navlem
Old
#3  
navlem's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 142
Posts: 685
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Singapore
Quote:
Originally Posted by aMpeX View Post
First, the Optimus 2X doesn't have a gps.conf file at all, so the fix is about creating the file, not modifying it.

Second, this fix works for any ROM.

Third, thx for sharing
After MCR fr15 rom, there is gps.conf file already as Paul implemented it into his rom.
Phones History :


Tablets History :
Asus : Transformer Prime TF201, Nexus 7 (2012), Transformer T100
Apple : iPad 4, iPad Air
 
75markus
Old
#4  
75markus's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 1,575
Posts: 1,668
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: ★★ 127.0.0.1 Device : Nexus, what else ★ born to be root ★
Quote:
Originally Posted by aMpeX View Post
First, the Optimus 2X doesn't have a gps.conf file at all, so the fix is about creating the file, not modifying it.

Second, this fix works for any ROM.

Third, thx for sharing
Paul included it in FR15, but standard is for north america

Quote:
Changelog

3 May Fr15
Reverted to MCK kernel - patched to .28 stable and with a ton of performance improvements
Added gps.conf to /system/etc
Patched settings and removed update client (gains 20MB RAM)
Second : updated info in first post

Third : you´re welcome
 
stevvie
Old
#5  
stevvie's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 413
Join Date: Jan 2009
I use navlem great BlazingDragon rom that had a gps.conf for north america and just edited it for the UK by getting my server from here http://www.pool.ntp.org/en/
 
ironman159
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 146
Join Date: Jul 2010
It sees the satelites but never locks them. Do you have any solution for it?

Sent from my LG-P990 using XDA App
 
75markus
Old
#7  
75markus's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 1,575
Posts: 1,668
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: ★★ 127.0.0.1 Device : Nexus, what else ★ born to be root ★
Quote:
Originally Posted by ironman159 View Post
It sees the satelites but never locks them. Do you have any solution for it?

Sent from my LG-P990 using XDA App
are you outside ?

in a room or house you can hardly get a fix ...

outside i get a fix between 5-30 seconds, depends where you are ...
 
ironman159
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 146
Join Date: Jul 2010
Rebooted and fixed inside the house within 30 sec, works properly. Thanks!

Sent from my LG-P990 using XDA App
 
gregy74
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 230
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ljubljana
Can I just copy gps.conf file in etc directory with root explorer?
NOTE 10.1 2014
 
75markus
Old
#10  
75markus's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 1,575
Posts: 1,668
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: ★★ 127.0.0.1 Device : Nexus, what else ★ born to be root ★
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregy74 View Post
Can I just copy gps.conf file in etc directory with root explorer?
yes, you probably have to mount rw first ...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes