Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,784,161 Members 41,735 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM] (v1.3.1) CM Nexus Gingerbread 2.3.5 - Faux123 [Aug-30-2011]

Tip us?
 
bowlfan1223
Old
#31  
bowlfan1223's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 63
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Kingston
Quote:
Originally Posted by faux123 View Post
Try the fix posted by beta user
i have tried this and tried fixing permissions and have no network still
nothing comes up in the apn
 
faux123
Old
#32  
faux123's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 34,082
Posts: 8,497
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: West Los Angeles

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghostdgnn View Post
Try going to setting -> wireless & networks -> mobile network settings -> network operators -> search networks -> and select any of them. For me this would give me an error saying unable to register on network. Then I would select automatic, back out back to home screen and my apn's would come back and I would be back on wireless data.
Have you tried this?
How to report Kernel Bugs!
Newest GeekTalk
Fight against Trolls, up vote my threads back to normal (1 star was due to trolling) Thanks!
FauxClock FAQ
 
TGA_Gunnman
Old
#33  
TGA_Gunnman's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 767
Posts: 554
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Dallas, Texas

 
DONATE TO ME
if your missing apn add a new one with these settings:

Name: epc.tmobile.com
APN: epc.tmobile.com
The rests are blank (not set) until you get to MMSC.
MMSC: http://mms.msg.eng.t-mobile.com/mms/wapenc
MMS proxy & port are <not set>
MCC: 310
MNC: 260
APN type: <not set>
If you like my work, buy me a drink.


______________________
Google Android OS Rules!!!
My Phones and Tablets:
T-Mobile G1
T-Mobile Vibrant
T-Mobile HD2
T-Mobile G2x
ASUS Eee Pad Transformer
T-Mobile Galaxy S III
Nexus 7
Nexus 10
T-Mobile Galaxy S IV
Nexus 7 2013
T-Mobile Galaxy Note 3
All Rooted and Romed Baby!!!! Yeah!!
The Following User Says Thank You to TGA_Gunnman For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
bowlfan1223
Old
#34  
bowlfan1223's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 63
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Kingston
Quote:
Originally Posted by faux123 View Post
Have you tried this?
says error while searching for network
 
TGA_Gunnman
Old
#35  
TGA_Gunnman's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 767
Posts: 554
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Dallas, Texas

 
DONATE TO ME
yup , alittle issue. No baseband version reporting , tried suggested fixes nadda. Can not scan any network.
If you like my work, buy me a drink.


______________________
Google Android OS Rules!!!
My Phones and Tablets:
T-Mobile G1
T-Mobile Vibrant
T-Mobile HD2
T-Mobile G2x
ASUS Eee Pad Transformer
T-Mobile Galaxy S III
Nexus 7
Nexus 10
T-Mobile Galaxy S IV
Nexus 7 2013
T-Mobile Galaxy Note 3
All Rooted and Romed Baby!!!! Yeah!!
 
player911
Old
#36  
player911's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 903
Posts: 6,803
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Cincinnati

 
DONATE TO ME
I had the same data issues on earlier CM7. No network. Really takes screwing with mobile networks to get working.

Just keep hammering on automatic selection. You can't connect to it manually nor will playing with the apns do anything.

Just keep pounding automatic and it'll come online. This seems fixed in the lastest CM nightly if your looking for a fix faux.

LG G2x - CM7
http://www.MiiWiiChat.com
http://www.SnapSiteAdmins.com
LG G2 - Modded Stock
Nexus 7 FHD - Jelly Bean 4.4.2 [CM Kang Banged]
HTC Touch Pro►HTC Touch Diamond 2►Nexus One►LG G2x►HTC Rezound►Galaxy NexusLG G2!
iPad►iPad2►Asus TransformerGalaxy Tab 7 [CM10]Nook►Nook TabletNexus 7Nexus 7 FHD!

[Site Owner] MiiWiiChat.com - Free Chat for your Wii
[Site Owner] SnapSite Admins.com - Free Custom Website

Like what I do? - Donations welcome or hit the Thanks button!

0101100101
 
xspeed9190
Old
(Last edited by xspeed9190; 8th May 2011 at 01:56 AM.)
#37  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 295
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Lets see some kernels.
you did a great job with the my touch 4g
 
jlevy73
Old
(Last edited by jlevy73; 8th May 2011 at 12:49 AM.)
#38  
jlevy73's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,283
Posts: 9,204
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Not giving up on the APN issue quite yet. Going to try APN restore.

Update: So I can get data connection on r1 by playing around with the apn settings however on r2, no baseband boots with the rom making it impossible to get data
 
crx4xharder
Old
#39  
crx4xharder's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 722
Join Date: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlevy73 View Post
Not giving up on the APN issue quite yet. Going to try APN restore.

Update: So I can get data connection on r1 by playing around with the apn settings however on r2, no baseband boots with the rom making it impossible to get data
This sounds crazy... But go buy yourself a new sandisk sdcard, and get a new 4g simcard from tmo (I'm sure they've kept one from you at one point or another). I couldn't flash .zips or keep service since cm7 nightlies released, so I replaced them both, and I've been great since.

Sent from my LG-P999 using XDA App
 
jlevy73
Old
#40  
jlevy73's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,283
Posts: 9,204
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Quote:
Originally Posted by crx4xharder View Post
This sounds crazy... But go buy yourself a new sandisk sdcard, and get a new 4g simcard from tmo (I'm sure they've kept one from you at one point or another). I couldn't flash .zips or keep service since cm7 nightlies released, so I replaced them both, and I've been great since.

Sent from my LG-P999 using XDA App
It was a worth shot but unfortunately didn't help. I have no issues with data on others roms so it's quite the enigma. It's probably something small that is being overlooked but atm need a working device so back to cm7 I go. Thanks for the suggestion though.

Tags
awsome, fauxrox
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes