FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

any solution to enable Hulu on the Iconia Tab A500?

54 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By ajarmeh104, Member on 8th May 2011, 09:14 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi;
wondering if anyone was able to have Hulu work on A500?

I tried the post in XZoom section and it didnt work... although my A500 is rooted.
here is the OP for Xzoom (also it has many issues even on the Xzoom):
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1060374
Then I installed the original flash and pushed the modified .so file into data/data/com.adobe.flashplayer/lib and it didn't work... the browsers do not even detect the flash player at all.
any help will be highly appreciated.

thanks
 
 
9th May 2011, 10:46 PM |#2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
For now, Playon app installed on both PC and Tablet. It has a fee per month. Playon will take you to a hulu backboor to watch hulu shows
2nd option is TV Show Streams, free it is not Hulu but it has A LOT of TV shows many of which is on Hulu and many which are not.
9th May 2011, 11:21 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Flag Northwest Louisiana
Thanks Meter: 137
 
More
Gents,

There is a "Hulu Patch" for the G-Tablet in their forum.

Rev
10th May 2011, 12:32 AM |#4  
OP Member
Chicago, IL
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by butchconner

Gents,

There is a "Hulu Patch" for the G-Tablet in their forum.

Rev

does it work for A500 ?
10th May 2011, 12:33 AM |#5  
OP Member
Chicago, IL
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rog152

For now, Playon app installed on both PC and Tablet. It has a fee per month. Playon will take you to a hulu backboor to watch hulu shows
2nd option is TV Show Streams, free it is not Hulu but it has A LOT of TV shows many of which is on Hulu and many which are not.

thanks ...
10th May 2011, 04:06 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Flag Northwest Louisiana
Thanks Meter: 137
 
More
ajarmeh104,

When I told you the above, I told you
everything I know!!!

Obviously it is for the G-Tab, but I don't
know if the changes needed for Hulu are
the same for both Android tablets or
whether they are brand specific.

I just thought someone who knows what
they are doing might want to check it out.

Rev
10th May 2011, 04:40 AM |#7  
saeba's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 47
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rog152

For now, Playon app installed on both PC and Tablet. It has a fee per month. Playon will take you to a hulu backboor to watch hulu shows

You can also buy a lifetime subscription. It's now $79.99, but as an early supporter, I got it for $39.99 :)! I use it to stream to my PS3 as well, so it's been worth it.
10th May 2011, 07:05 PM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I have had no luck with the Xoom fix. It looks like they are needing to load a custom kernal to get their Hulu fix to work and I 'm not sure I want to try loading that on the A500. If the Xoom guys can figure out why they need that custom kernal then perhaps we'll get a better fix for Hulu.

I also have a g tablet and tried the Hulu fixed flash I use successfully on that tab on the A500 but not luck.
14th May 2011, 05:29 AM |#9  
OP Member
Chicago, IL
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
thank you

Quote:
Originally Posted by butchconner

ajarmeh104,

When I told you the above, I told you
everything I know!!!

Obviously it is for the G-Tab, but I don't
know if the changes needed for Hulu are
the same for both Android tablets or
whether they are brand specific.

I just thought someone who knows what
they are doing might want to check it out.

Rev

14th May 2011, 05:59 AM |#10  
00mred00's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Princeton Tx
Thanks Meter: 411
 
Donate to Me
More
i will look at the above posts and compare it to what was similarly done on the evo and see what I can come up with. O, the evo it only appeared to work on 10.1

If I get a day off this week I will see what I can do
15th May 2011, 10:51 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
honestly it's really easy. I don't know why people seem to go through all the trouble of custom kernels and such. Is it a secret? are we trying to hide that we can access hulu so that they won't wise up? It's literally as easy as replacing one file using root explorer and changing the permissions to rxwr--xr--xr. I've used it on my captivate with froyo, then the captivate with gingerbread and now the acer iconia with honeycomb. If you search the forums you should find the file.
The Following User Says Thank You to stone_phalanges For This Useful Post: [ View ]

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes