Post Reply

any solution to enable Hulu on the Iconia Tab A500?

OP ajarmeh104

8th May 2011, 09:14 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Chicago, IL
Thanks Meter: 0
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Hi;
wondering if anyone was able to have Hulu work on A500?

I tried the post in XZoom section and it didnt work... although my A500 is rooted.
here is the OP for Xzoom (also it has many issues even on the Xzoom):
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1060374
Then I installed the original flash and pushed the modified .so file into data/data/com.adobe.flashplayer/lib and it didn't work... the browsers do not even detect the flash player at all.
any help will be highly appreciated.

thanks
9th May 2011, 10:46 PM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
89 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
For now, Playon app installed on both PC and Tablet. It has a fee per month. Playon will take you to a hulu backboor to watch hulu shows
2nd option is TV Show Streams, free it is not Hulu but it has A LOT of TV shows many of which is on Hulu and many which are not.
9th May 2011, 11:21 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Northwest Louisiana
Thanks Meter: 137
 
530 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Gents,

There is a "Hulu Patch" for the G-Tablet in their forum.

Rev
10th May 2011, 12:32 AM   |  #4  
OP Member
Chicago, IL
Thanks Meter: 0
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by butchconner

Gents,

There is a "Hulu Patch" for the G-Tablet in their forum.

Rev

does it work for A500 ?
10th May 2011, 12:33 AM   |  #5  
OP Member
Chicago, IL
Thanks Meter: 0
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by rog152

For now, Playon app installed on both PC and Tablet. It has a fee per month. Playon will take you to a hulu backboor to watch hulu shows
2nd option is TV Show Streams, free it is not Hulu but it has A LOT of TV shows many of which is on Hulu and many which are not.

thanks ...
10th May 2011, 04:06 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Northwest Louisiana
Thanks Meter: 137
 
530 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
ajarmeh104,

When I told you the above, I told you
everything I know!!!

Obviously it is for the G-Tab, but I don't
know if the changes needed for Hulu are
the same for both Android tablets or
whether they are brand specific.

I just thought someone who knows what
they are doing might want to check it out.

Rev
10th May 2011, 04:40 AM   |  #7  
saeba's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 34
 
294 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rog152

For now, Playon app installed on both PC and Tablet. It has a fee per month. Playon will take you to a hulu backboor to watch hulu shows

You can also buy a lifetime subscription. It's now $79.99, but as an early supporter, I got it for $39.99 :)! I use it to stream to my PS3 as well, so it's been worth it.
10th May 2011, 07:05 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
I have had no luck with the Xoom fix. It looks like they are needing to load a custom kernal to get their Hulu fix to work and I 'm not sure I want to try loading that on the A500. If the Xoom guys can figure out why they need that custom kernal then perhaps we'll get a better fix for Hulu.

I also have a g tablet and tried the Hulu fixed flash I use successfully on that tab on the A500 but not luck.
14th May 2011, 05:29 AM   |  #9  
OP Member
Chicago, IL
Thanks Meter: 0
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
thank you

Quote:
Originally Posted by butchconner

ajarmeh104,

When I told you the above, I told you
everything I know!!!

Obviously it is for the G-Tab, but I don't
know if the changes needed for Hulu are
the same for both Android tablets or
whether they are brand specific.

I just thought someone who knows what
they are doing might want to check it out.

Rev

14th May 2011, 05:59 AM   |  #10  
00mred00's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Princeton Tx
Thanks Meter: 412
 
2,942 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
i will look at the above posts and compare it to what was similarly done on the evo and see what I can come up with. O, the evo it only appeared to work on 10.1

If I get a day off this week I will see what I can do

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes