Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,742,782 Members 38,278 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

any solution to enable Hulu on the Iconia Tab A500?

Tip us?
 
ajarmeh104
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 49
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Default any solution to enable Hulu on the Iconia Tab A500?

Hi;
wondering if anyone was able to have Hulu work on A500?

I tried the post in XZoom section and it didnt work... although my A500 is rooted.
here is the OP for Xzoom (also it has many issues even on the Xzoom):
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1060374
Then I installed the original flash and pushed the modified .so file into data/data/com.adobe.flashplayer/lib and it didn't work... the browsers do not even detect the flash player at all.
any help will be highly appreciated.

thanks
 
rog152
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 89
Join Date: Dec 2009
For now, Playon app installed on both PC and Tablet. It has a fee per month. Playon will take you to a hulu backboor to watch hulu shows
2nd option is TV Show Streams, free it is not Hulu but it has A LOT of TV shows many of which is on Hulu and many which are not.
 
butchconner
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 137
Posts: 530
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Northwest Louisiana
Gents,

There is a "Hulu Patch" for the G-Tablet in their forum.

Rev
 
ajarmeh104
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 49
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Quote:
Originally Posted by butchconner View Post
Gents,

There is a "Hulu Patch" for the G-Tablet in their forum.

Rev
does it work for A500 ?
 
ajarmeh104
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 49
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Quote:
Originally Posted by rog152 View Post
For now, Playon app installed on both PC and Tablet. It has a fee per month. Playon will take you to a hulu backboor to watch hulu shows
2nd option is TV Show Streams, free it is not Hulu but it has A LOT of TV shows many of which is on Hulu and many which are not.
thanks ...
 
butchconner
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 137
Posts: 530
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Northwest Louisiana
ajarmeh104,

When I told you the above, I told you
everything I know!!!

Obviously it is for the G-Tab, but I don't
know if the changes needed for Hulu are
the same for both Android tablets or
whether they are brand specific.

I just thought someone who knows what
they are doing might want to check it out.

Rev
 
saeba
Old
#7  
saeba's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 277
Join Date: Apr 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by rog152 View Post
For now, Playon app installed on both PC and Tablet. It has a fee per month. Playon will take you to a hulu backboor to watch hulu shows
You can also buy a lifetime subscription. It's now $79.99, but as an early supporter, I got it for $39.99 :)! I use it to stream to my PS3 as well, so it's been worth it.
Samsung Galaxy S III (Android 4.4.2) - Duracell 16gb microSDHC
Sony Xperia Tablet Z (Android 4.4.4) - Kingston 64gb microSDXC Class 10
Sony NSZ-GS7 Google TV (Android 3.2) - 60" Samsung 1080P LED TV
 
abben
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: May 2011
I have had no luck with the Xoom fix. It looks like they are needing to load a custom kernal to get their Hulu fix to work and I 'm not sure I want to try loading that on the A500. If the Xoom guys can figure out why they need that custom kernal then perhaps we'll get a better fix for Hulu.

I also have a g tablet and tried the Hulu fixed flash I use successfully on that tab on the A500 but not luck.
 
ajarmeh104
Old
#9  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 49
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
thank you

Quote:
Originally Posted by butchconner View Post
ajarmeh104,

When I told you the above, I told you
everything I know!!!

Obviously it is for the G-Tab, but I don't
know if the changes needed for Hulu are
the same for both Android tablets or
whether they are brand specific.

I just thought someone who knows what
they are doing might want to check it out.

Rev
 
00mred00
Old
#10  
00mred00's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 406
Posts: 2,934
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Princeton Tx

 
DONATE TO ME
i will look at the above posts and compare it to what was similarly done on the evo and see what I can come up with. O, the evo it only appeared to work on 10.1

If I get a day off this week I will see what I can do

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes