Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[INFO] OpenVPN

OP morak

9th May 2011, 08:46 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
I just got OpenVPN working and thought I would share:

Rooted

Installed tun.ko
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1063656
Note: Skip this step if you are running Prime or any other ROM with the tun.ko module pre-installed.

Installed BusyBox using BusyBox Installer (Market). Installed to /system/xbin
Installed OpenVPN using OpenVPN Installer (Market) to /system/xbin
Installed OpenVPN Settings (Market)

Replaced OpenVPN binary with the one from:
http://code.google.com/p/android-ope...s/detail?id=26
UnBZ2'ed the file (I used 7-Zip on Windows for this)

adb remount
adb push openvpn-static-2.1.1 /system/xbin/openvpn
adb shell
chmod 555 /system/xbin/openvpn

Created /system/xbin/bb directory (requested in research I did, not sure if required)
mkdir /system/xbin/bb

Symlinked Busybox ifconfig and route /system/xbin/bb

ln -s /system/xbin/ifconfig /system/xbin/bb/ifconfig
ln -s /system/xbin/route /system/xbin/bb/route

Set up my usual OVPN config (configs must have absolute paths to certs!)
OpenVPN settings > Advanced > Load tun kernel module ON
OpenVPN settings > Advanced > TUN module settings
Load module using > insmod
Path to tun module > /system/lib/modules/tun.ko

I think this is everything I did, there was a bit of trial and error so I may have forgotten something.
Checked and the thing still boots afterward
Last edited by morak; 12th May 2011 at 10:28 AM.
The Following 9 Users Say Thank You to morak For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th May 2011, 12:54 AM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Thanks a lot , will report back when i try it.
11th May 2011, 12:11 AM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
I get


insmod: init_module '/system/lib/modules/tun.ko' failed (Exec format error)
11th May 2011, 01:09 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Assuming you have installed BusyBox, check the md5sum of your tun.ko:

# cd /system/lib/modules
# md5sum tun.ko

Response should be (or at least this is what I get):

7e09817dc4661b732f1a77fff76a10e6 tun.ko

If you don't get that response, I suggest you re-download the tun module, decompress it again and re-push it to your Transformer.
11th May 2011, 07:07 AM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Busybox is installed. Tried both installers and both versions.

Md5sum is right.

Any other ideas?
11th May 2011, 04:29 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Are you running stock? If you are running a different kernel the module probably won't work.
12th May 2011, 12:06 AM   |  #7  
redmongoose's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
222 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
Thanks worked a treat
20th May 2011, 03:17 AM   |  #8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
thanks works perfect
28th May 2011, 11:54 PM   |  #9  
Member
Flag San Francisco
Thanks Meter: 4
 
97 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
I am getting my Transformer within a week. Can't wait to get this going on the device... Thanks a ton!
25th June 2011, 11:17 AM   |  #10  
duckdown's Avatar
Member
Flag peel region
Thanks Meter: 0
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
It's running and connected but my IP is still showing up as my regular ISP 3G IP when I open a browser and go to www.ipchicken.com

Any idea why the traffic doesn't appear to be routing through it?

It shows as 100% connected and the key icon is white in the taskbar...

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes