Post Reply

[APP][Updated 9/13/11 V1.4] Official Netflix

OP skyjedi

8th June 2011, 03:08 PM   |  #1721  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 34
 
324 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Works without build.prop edit, but you will get chipmunk voices. Edited the build.prop, rebooted and it is working great on the gtab!

Phone Model: Viewsonic Gtablet
Rom: CM 7 Nightly 86
Additional Mods: build.prop edited model to HTC Vision and manufacturer to HTC
8th June 2011, 03:35 PM   |  #1722  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by snickle

I have not been able to get any version working on my Acer Iconia, so I am not sure who claims it works there.

Works fine on my DroidX


same my iconia does not work either i dont know why its listed as working on the 1st post
8th June 2011, 04:40 PM   |  #1723  
Dblfstr's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Huntsville, AL
Thanks Meter: 730
 
2,183 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wutname1

same my iconia does not work either i dont know why its listed as working on the 1st post

Yes, sorry about that. When I made the list I had to basically go through every post to find what works and what does not work. I simply made a mistake.

Acer Iconia has been moved to the Does Not work list!

I cannot update the op, but I have updated the original list
8th June 2011, 04:43 PM   |  #1724  
siscim23's Avatar
Senior Member
Miami, FL
Thanks Meter: 44
 
275 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Why is the Xoom red?
8th June 2011, 05:01 PM   |  #1725  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
With the media client and new mod 2 versions, I can log in and search for videos on my stock Thunderbolt; however, when I try to play a video I get this error:
Quote:

Sorry we could not reach the Netflix service. Please try again later. If the problems persists please visit netflix.com. (1005)

8th June 2011, 06:18 PM   |  #1726  
Dblfstr's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Huntsville, AL
Thanks Meter: 730
 
2,183 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by siscim23

Why is the Xoom red?

Because. Out of all the users who report that the Xoom does not work, there was one user that reported success. I cannot verify this as I do not have every single android device ever made. The user did not post anything other than the device. No, ROM or kernal or anything. I take this info with a grain of salt, so I post is as working with a caveat - only one report with no other information.

As stated on the list - The list is not comprehensive and I have not tested any device other thatn the TmoUS HD2 with Hyperdroid HD. I did it as a courtesy to everyone, and all information came from people who posted here in the forum. If said information is incorrect, you will know when you test your device.

Thanks
8th June 2011, 06:20 PM   |  #1727  
Dblfstr's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Huntsville, AL
Thanks Meter: 730
 
2,183 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bozen1

With the media client and new mod 2 versions, I can log in and search for videos on my stock Thunderbolt; however, when I try to play a video I get this error:

Check in the Thunderbolt forum. As far as I know ther is only one way to get it to work on a Thunderbolt and that is by applying a patch that replaces all of the libs in the device. Also, I think it only works for Gingerbread ROMS. The link to the thread is in the OP.
8th June 2011, 06:22 PM   |  #1728  
Dblfstr's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Huntsville, AL
Thanks Meter: 730
 
2,183 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by youngbasedgod

Both work on evo, but kind of iffy. And by that I mean when I first opened the app, it would just be an all white screen for like 30 seconds so I thought something was wrong, but it finally switched to the login screen after that. I thought it was a problem with the app, so i d/l'd the other one, but the same thing occurs. It works though.

Yes, the app can take a while to get from the initial splash screen to the login/browse section. This transition will be a blank white screen.
8th June 2011, 06:29 PM   |  #1729  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
208 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Any chance of a version of 1.2.1 with the device check disabled. I still get messages that mine is not a supported device.
8th June 2011, 06:53 PM   |  #1730  
Dblfstr's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Huntsville, AL
Thanks Meter: 730
 
2,183 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by snickle

Any chance of a version of 1.2.1 with the device check disabled. I still get messages that mine is not a supported device.

That would be done by ften.

I however, do plan on making rotation enabled and green versions for personal use that I will post for those without any other issues. If ften does post a device check disabled version, i will enable rotation in that one as well.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
intercept, sprintusa_was_a_liar
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Android Apps and Games by ThreadRank