FORUMS

What Are the Best Looking Apps on Android?

As more developers are updating their apps with Material Design elements, we’re … more

Cyngn Explained: Who’s Cyanogen, What’s Cyanogen OS?

While Cyanogen, Inc has been the source of many headlines lately, there … more

Verizon Moto X 2014 Receives Root On Kitkat 4.4.4

The Verizon Moto X 2014 has finally received root, albeit only on Kitkat 4.4.4 … more

Android 5.1.1 Released, Google Cell Service – XDA TV

Android Lollipop 5.1.1 has been released. That and much more news is covered … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] anybody have the new netflix app working?

13th May 2011, 12:29 AM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Downloaded and installed fine on the G-tabrunning vegan-tab 5.1, but then popups keep saying it doesn't support this device every time I actually try to play something. Crap, the hardware should easily be able to run streaming hd video. Hope one of the XDA developers can fix this...

https://market.android.com/details?i...t&rdot=1&pli=1
 
 
13th May 2011, 12:38 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
Tried the build.prop fix from nook color forums....no longer get compatible message but it bombs out when u try to play.

Sent from my DROIDX using XDA App
13th May 2011, 12:52 AM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
All indications are this won't run on Froyo. Anybody running a GB ROM getting Netflix working yet?
13th May 2011, 01:02 AM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by forepj

All indications are this won't run on Froyo. Anybody running a GB ROM getting Netflix working yet?

It runs and streams content just fine on my stock Incredible running 2.2. And I have the app running on my gTab which is on Vegan 5.1.1, I just can't stream anything. I think its just a matter of Netflix only allowing a certain devices to access their servers and our tablet is not on the list (which is only 5 devices long at the moment).
13th May 2011, 02:08 AM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Sorry for the double post, but I found this fix quoted from Android Police in the Incredible section:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...4&postcount=44

I don't know if it will work on our tablets but it changes the build.prop file to make the device report itself as a HTC G2.
13th May 2011, 02:27 AM |#6  
ensign.fodder's Avatar
Member
Flag Greensboro
Thanks Meter: 1
 
Donate to Me
More
No love with modified prop
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4Incredible

Sorry for the double post, but I found this fix quoted from Android Police in the Incredible section:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...4&postcount=44

I don't know if it will work on our tablets but it changes the build.prop file to make the device report itself as a HTC G2.

Did as outlined and it does "think" it is OK until it trys to play the dumps back to queue!

Thanks for the idea.
13th May 2011, 03:00 AM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ensign.fodder

Did as outlined and it does "think" it is OK until it trys to play the dumps back to queue!

Thanks for the idea.

No problem. I literally just a few minutes ago got the market working properly on my tablet by modifying the build.prop and I really don't want to mess with that file anymore unless I have to. I want to keep my market working.

But thanks for trying that. I figured it was worth a shot. Someone hopefully will eventually find a work around.
13th May 2011, 03:09 AM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Working great on the Droid x! No luck on the gtab. Running overclocked,on 2.2.

Sent from my UPC300-2.2 using XDA Premium App
13th May 2011, 04:05 AM |#9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Fortunately, my Nexus One is supported. Works fantastic on that. A buddy has the newest MyTouch, won't let him even install it to that. However, both of our Vegan 5.1.1 Gtabs let us install, no go on playing, gives the popup.

Of course, it works on my 3.7" display device, but not on my 10" display... BOO!
13th May 2011, 04:17 AM |#10  
Junior Member
Flag North Alabama
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
Netflix running on my G Tablet
My G-Tablet is running CM 7.0.3 with Pershoot's 2.6.32.39 CM7 Kernel
I sideloaded the Netflix App then moved it to the SD card.
I am running the 10.3 update of Adobe Flash Player (not sure if this is relevant)

I modified 2 lines in my /system/build.prop file as follows

ro.product.model=HTC Vision
ro.product.manufacturer=HTC
REBOOT

Netflix is running smoothly on my G Tablet now.
This is a combination of fixes found in other device forums here on XDA.

I hope this helps!

link to apk file for netflix
http://www.mediafire.com/?k0iwa8c4tvaxr9s
Last edited by ardy74; 14th May 2011 at 01:53 PM. Reason: add reboot to workaround
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to ardy74 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes