Thread Closed

Flash 10.3.185.22 Hulufied BRDizzled [UPDATE: 5/18]

13th May 2011, 02:00 AM   |  #1  
bigrushdog's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Fontana, CA
Thanks Meter: 6,085
 
3,162 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
Donate to Me
More
Alrighty Xoomers! Here ya go. Just a quickie. Uninstall Flash. Install the BRDizzled version for Flash 10.3.185.22 Huluness!

NOTE: You must change your browser "UA String" to "desktop" to watch Hulu.

NOTE: IT'S NOT CONFIRMED, BUT YOU MAY HAVE TO BE RUNNING HC 3.1 FOR THIS VERSION. It is optimized for tegra hardware acceleration, which was enabled in HC 3.1.


Flash 10.3.128.22 Hulu Modded

Flash 10.3 Hulu Modded (OLD)
Last edited by bigrushdog; 19th May 2011 at 02:56 AM.
The Following 29 Users Say Thank You to bigrushdog For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th May 2011, 02:06 AM   |  #2  
Member
Flag Sydney
Thanks Meter: 3
 
65 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
So this is basically Flash, right, BRD? This could be flashed through clockwork?

Hmmm....what's a side load?
Last edited by flombs; 13th May 2011 at 02:12 AM.
13th May 2011, 02:08 AM   |  #3  
theMaginator's Avatar
Senior Member
Fresno CA.
Thanks Meter: 9
 
132 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by flombs

So this is basically Flash, right, BRD? This could be flashed through clockwork?

No just side load.

Sent from my Xoom using XDA Premium App
13th May 2011, 02:13 AM   |  #4  
tribalb's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orange County,CA
Thanks Meter: 20
 
324 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
confused. went to hulu. still cant play video??? something missing?
13th May 2011, 02:16 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Northern Minnesota, U.S.A.
Thanks Meter: 10
 
116 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
I'm not a fan of Hulu, never have been. This is the 2nd time I've ever tried a mod to allow Hulu, but I get the same thing I always have "Sorry, this video isn't supported on your platform". Not sure if I was supposed to do anything else beside uninstall market flash, install the modded flash, and pull up hulu. That's all I did. As I said, I'm not interested in Hulu, so not gonna mess around with it, but I figured I'd try it out. Just lettin ya know in case it helps.
13th May 2011, 02:16 AM   |  #6  
theMaginator's Avatar
Senior Member
Fresno CA.
Thanks Meter: 9
 
132 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Same here, hulu shows the usual message about needing Flash Player 10.0.xx

Sent from my Xoom using XDA Premium App
13th May 2011, 02:30 AM   |  #7  
mcarrion78's Avatar
Senior Member
Fayetteville NC
Thanks Meter: 25
 
313 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
are ya;ll tryin to play it in the stock browser or a diff????
13th May 2011, 02:33 AM   |  #8  
gerald410's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Baldwin NY
Thanks Meter: 79
 
711 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Works great here thx BRD, did you change the browser's UA string to desktop in the browser's setting? I'm using the stock browser. Just need a zip which makes the change persistent now.
Last edited by gerald410; 13th May 2011 at 02:45 AM.
13th May 2011, 02:44 AM   |  #9  
bigrushdog's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Fontana, CA
Thanks Meter: 6,085
 
3,162 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
Donate to Me
More
No, they didn't. I'll update my OP to indicate that. thx
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to bigrushdog For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th May 2011, 02:57 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Flag Jax and The DMV
Thanks Meter: 613
 
3,129 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Donate to Me
More
working great... good lookin out as usual BRD

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes