Android 5.0.2 and New Factory Images For Nexus 7 (Wi-Fi) Available

Android 5.0 is has been publicly available since early November, and the … more

Github Tutorial App Shows You How to Use… Github

Github can get pretty complicated and using it can become quite daunting, especially … more

Google Glass-like Clip-On For Regular Glasses Developed by Sony

For the price of $2,000, a pair of glasses that can run apps, take pictures, … more

Micromax Takes OnePlus to Court! Android Wear Receives Lollipop – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop is available officially for the Moto 360! … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] MTP on linux Ubuntu

OP Apache14

13th May 2011, 06:38 PM   |  #1  
Apache14's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 551
 
875 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Donate to Me
More
anyone been able to sync music/video's to there transformer from a linux machine ?

I have all of the mtp stuff set up for other devices, but i cannot get the transformer to show up ...

Any help would be appreciated
13th May 2011, 06:54 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
142 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
I don't believe the TF is an MTP device... it simply mounts as storage. Drag/Drop your music.
14th May 2011, 12:01 AM   |  #3  
Roach2010's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Glasgow
Thanks Meter: 2,261
 
833 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by crater

I don't believe the TF is an MTP device... it simply mounts as storage. Drag/Drop your music.

It is actually an MTP device. This allows us to access the storage area without making it unavailable to the device like a USB mount does.

Here's how to get your Transformer to show up in Ubuntu for example. This includes stuff you will have setup but this will help others too.

Code:
$ sudo apt-get install mtpfs
$ sudo mkdir /media/transformer
$ sudo chmod 775 /media/transformer
$ sudo mtpfs -o allow_other /media/transformer
You should now be able to see the device under /media/transformer

To remove the device type:
Code:
$ sudo umount mtpfs

You may also need add a rule for the device to see it in Ubuntu:
Code:
$ sudo vi /etc/udev/rules.d/51-android.rules
Add this line to the 51-android.rules file:
Code:
SUBSYSTEMS=="usb", ATTRS{idVendor}=="0b05", ATTRS{idProduct}=="4e0f", MODE="0666", OWNER="<your user name>" #Asus Transformer
Save the file, then chmod to all read:
Code:
$ sudo chmod a+r /etc/udev/rules.d/51-android.rules
Last edited by Roach2010; 14th May 2011 at 12:45 AM. Reason: tidied up a little
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Roach2010 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th May 2011, 12:40 AM   |  #4  
Crimton's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nashville
Thanks Meter: 30
 
798 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
i was reading a guide on xoom forums i believe that told you to edit fstab. is that not necessary? i did it without making a backup and i messed up my mounting points.
14th May 2011, 12:46 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
142 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roach2010

It is actually an MTP device. This allows us to access the storage area without making it unavailable to the device like a USB mount does.

My mistake, I was completely unaware that they had made this change in honeycomb.

mtpfs works great, I've got it working on my gentoo netbook for managing music and videos on my Creative Xen X-Fi.
14th May 2011, 12:54 AM   |  #6  
Roach2010's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Glasgow
Thanks Meter: 2,261
 
833 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crimton

i was reading a guide on xoom forums i believe that told you to edit fstab. is that not necessary? i did it without making a backup and i messed up my mounting points.

fstab is for automounts at system startup, I just tried adding an entry for mtpfs but I got 'An error occurred while mounting /media/transformer' so I can't help with that.
14th May 2011, 01:31 AM   |  #7  
Crimton's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nashville
Thanks Meter: 30
 
798 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
I could care less if it auto mounts I just want it to mount at all. so you have tested what you posted above and it definitely works? if so, that is awesome.

Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk

edit: can't get this to work for me how do you get it to mount? if i do sudo mount mtpfs i get:

Code:
 mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on mtpfs,
       missing codepage or helper program, or other error
       (for several filesystems (e.g. nfs, cifs) you might
       need a /sbin/mount.<type> helper program)
       In some cases useful info is found in syslog - try
       dmesg | tail  or so
if i do /media/transformer i get:
Code:
 bash: /media/transformer: Transport endpoint is not connected

i got it to work by starting a new mount point /media/tf101 and setting permissions on it.
Last edited by Crimton; 14th May 2011 at 08:16 AM.
15th May 2011, 07:17 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
I can't get this to work consistently, some times I can see all of the folders in the internal storage some times I only see the playlist folder and sometimes I see no folders and the "Transport endpoint is not connected" error message.

It is also worth noting that everytime I set up a new mountpoint it works but getting the files system to mount again is very unreliable.

Any ideas what this might be?

Don't really fancy setting up a new mount point every I want to transfer files onto the eee pad.

Using Ubuntu 11.04
15th May 2011, 07:33 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Flag Some small village
Thanks Meter: 118
 
1,152 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
I just use gmpt on Ubuntu (in the rare ocasions I need it - I mostly get files from Samba share).
23rd May 2011, 11:38 AM   |  #10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
90 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Ok, so i got things mounted, but when i try to copy a 5gb file from my 2tb drive to my transformer, it seems to eat up space on my os disk when it tries to transfer. This definitely wont work for me as I only have a couple gigs of space free on my OS disk, which is meant for speed, not lots of storage (my 2tb drive is for that). Why is this happening? Some sort of temporary/caching action going on? Seems like a major design flaw with mtpfs if this is how it works. =(

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes