Browse Your Files with Ease using MK Explorer

Google has made quite an effort in perfecting the powerful and multi-faceted OS that we know as … more

How to Fix the Nexus Available Storage Bug – XDA TV

Is your Nexus device only showing half of the available storage as it should? Many … more

Don’t Forget About Birthdays with Birthday Reminder

A person’s birthday is, without a doubt,one of the most important days in his … more

Don’t Fear Flashing with I Don’t Want You!

The XDA message boards are full of various modifications, with many of these helping … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

how to edit your build.prop to get things like netflix working

OP krinilssen

14th May 2011, 08:31 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Root is required. Make a Nandroid backup! (I accidentally deleted by build.prop file and bootlooped my phone)
1) Download ES File Explorer (Or any other root file editor)
2) In ES File Explorer, go into Setting > Root Settings and enable both check boxes
3) Navigate to /system/ and copy/paste build.prop to /sdcard/ (just in case)
4) Open & edit /system/build.prop
5) Change the following lines to make your phone think it is a HTC G2:
ro.product.model=HTC Vision
ro.product.manufacturer=HTC
OR
ro.product.model=Nexus S
ro.product.manufacturer=samsung
6) Reboot the phone
7) Install the netflix apk (if you haven't already)
8) Enjoy
14th May 2011, 10:29 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
HELP!
I've run into a problem with this. My phone has gone into bootloop.

Is there a way to copy the build.prop I backed up on my sdcard to the /system/build.prop without booting the phone,... I.E. from the cyanogen recovery mode?
The Following User Says Thank You to thedarkharlequin For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th May 2011, 04:52 AM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Flag Miami, FL
Thanks Meter: 1
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thedarkharlequin

I've run into a problem with this. My phone has gone into bootloop.

Is there a way to copy the build.prop I backed up on my sdcard to the /system/build.prop without booting the phone,... I.E. from the cyanogen recovery mode?

I have the same issue right now but I don't have Cyanogen Rec Mode. I just have the ENG Bootloader and that's it.
15th May 2011, 05:29 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Unhappy Same issue with Samsung Fascinate
Anyone have any ideas how to copy back a build.prop if the phone is stuck in a boot loop? Adb won't work as it doesn't get far enough in boot to connect and it won't connect in recovery mode. As I can get into recovery, I may be able to flash a rom but that would be a worse case scenario.
15th May 2011, 05:45 AM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Flag Miami, FL
Thanks Meter: 1
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by theberidox

Anyone have any ideas how to copy back a build.prop if the phone is stuck in a boot loop? Adb won't work as it doesn't get far enough in boot to connect and it won't connect in recovery mode. As I can get into recovery, I may be able to flash a rom but that would be a worse case scenario.

I haven't yet tried ADB but since you've already answered my question then I guess we're stuck and must upload a stock rom and run it. I will try it once I get home but for now any new info would help. Sucks not having a phone at all
15th May 2011, 08:28 AM   |  #6  
dsb9938's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Edison, NJ
Thanks Meter: 3,151
 
1,728 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Can you not boot into recovery, mount system and use adb shell to copy the file from the SDCard?

D
15th May 2011, 10:14 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Flag Miami, FL
Thanks Meter: 1
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsb9938

Can you not boot into recovery, mount system and use adb shell to copy the file from the SDCard?

D

No sir. I cannot do such procedure. I'm trying to load the update.zip without wiping all my info out. I can go into recovery but cannot mount. I cannot use ADB it says error device offline.
15th May 2011, 10:30 AM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Talking Bootloop Fixed
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsb9938

Can you not boot into recovery, mount system and use adb shell to copy the file from the SDCard?

D

Thanks. I forgot to mount system. I'm back up and running now. Using clockwork recovery, I mounted system and then adb was able to connect. I then used "adb push build.prop /system/" to move a corrected copy from my pc to the phone (I had originally used an on-phone editer that reformated the file and caused the issue). Rebooted phone and it booted. Netflix still doesn't work, (I changed the ro.product.model=Nexus S & ro.product.manufacturer=Samsung) but at least my phone is back.

FYI Update: I changed my build.prop to ro.product.model=HTC Vision & ro.product.manufacturer=HTC and now no longer get the unsuported message but Netflix now closes after log-in. I guess this was all for nothing for me.
Last edited by theberidox; 15th May 2011 at 10:42 AM.
18th May 2011, 07:15 PM   |  #9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Having problems with captivate

ES explorer wont work, so I had to buy different one. Changed it to Nexus S, rebooted, opened netflix, get an error message saying my device is not supported. Please help.
30th May 2011, 04:16 AM   |  #10  
Member
Flag Rochester, NY
Thanks Meter: 1
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
I'm rooted and unknown sources is on and I dl'd es file explorer and went into settings and root options and click on root explorer it asks cyanogen or HiAPK rom. Is there a specific rom I should be running? When i click root explorer then i get "test failed. This feature cannot run on your phone, and then pops up to grant superuser permissions. Any suggestions? Thanks

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes