FORUMS

The OnePlus 2 & The Year of Smartphone Compromises

We are very close to entering the last third of 2015, and we have now seen many of … more

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

[GUIDE] GPS Fix for the GB Leak for the G2x

2,216 posts
Thanks Meter: 3,117
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
So, after installing the GB Leak, I noticed that GPS was hosed. I was able to resolve this and get locks again by following the steps below. (This has also been confirmed by Atantian that it fixes GPS when going from the GB leak back down to 2.2.2)

dial 1809#*999#
Scroll down to GPS Test
Check Use Extended Conf File (this will be for gps.conf in /data/gps which I will include with the Bionix 2 release)
Click System Settings
Check Use XTRAS
Click SUPL Setting
Click SLP Server Setting
Here, you can test for best results. I am using the Spirent server
Hit back x3
Click Get Position
Hit Menu
Click Settings
Session Type> Single Fix
Oper Mode > MS-Based
Hit Back
Go outside in a clear view
Hit Menu
Hit Start.
Let it do its thing for 10-15...

You should be good to go.
Again, for SLP server, test each one out.

Once done, you can grab GPS Test from the market and should have instant locks.
Last edited by krylon360; 14th May 2011 at 10:07 PM.
The Following 24 Users Say Thank You to krylon360 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
14th May 2011, 09:56 PM |#2  
Atlantian's Avatar
Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 11
 
Donate to Me
More
Thanks Again,

Followed the instructions worked perfect.

I went from Stock > CM7 > Stock and my GPS would take forever to lock once back on my stock ROM.


I found Spirent option to be the best and insta locked 5 Satallites. (Checked via gps check application)

Confirmed 2.3GB to 2.2 Froyo works to fix GPS

Thanks Again!
TW / Krylon you are appreciated
Last edited by Atlantian; 14th May 2011 at 09:59 PM. Reason: I'm a sloth
14th May 2011, 10:10 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 54
 
More
Works on cm7?
14th May 2011, 10:13 PM |#4  
Atlantian's Avatar
Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 11
 
Donate to Me
More
Yes, it should. I went from stock to CM7 and the Gingerbread messed my GPS up. I went back to stock and the GPS was still messed up. I then followed Krylons instructions and it fixed the issue.

If you are on CM7 - try it and tell us if it works. - you can always do it again and go back to Tmobile Sats if it doesnt work.


I tested the 2.3CM7 > 2.2stock I volunteer you for the CM7 Test lol =p
14th May 2011, 10:57 PM |#5  
diablos991's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 58
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by krylon360

So, after installing the GB Leak, I noticed that GPS was hosed. I was able to resolve this and get locks again by following the steps below. (This has also been confirmed by Atantian that it fixes GPS when going from the GB leak back down to 2.2.2)

dial 1809#*999#
Scroll down to GPS Test
Check Use Extended Conf File (this will be for gps.conf in /data/gps which I will include with the Bionix 2 release)
Click System Settings
Check Use XTRAS
Click SUPL Setting
Click SLP Server Setting
Here, you can test for best results. I am using the Spirent server
Hit back x3
Click Get Position
Hit Menu
Click Settings
Session Type> Single Fix
Oper Mode > MS-Based
Hit Back
Go outside in a clear view
Hit Menu
Hit Start.
Let it do its thing for 10-15...

You should be good to go.
Again, for SLP server, test each one out.

Once done, you can grab GPS Test from the market and should have instant locks.

Mine didn't work with the Spirent server after 15 minutes, now I am trying the T-mobile server.

EDIT: Didn't work with T-mobile server... Now I will try the last one...

EDIT 2: No server worked for me. I wonder what I am doing wrong. I am on the GB leak rom. When I press menu+start and let it sit for 15 minutes outside on a balcony, I come back to it and everything is still solid 0's and google maps still won't lock a signal...

EDIT 3: I think you missed a step. Before selecting "Get position" I selected Apply for Setting Values and things look like they are working in the test.

EDIT 4: I still can't get an accurate fix. The closest I have got is 96m. I get anywhere between that and 12,000m.
Last edited by diablos991; 14th May 2011 at 11:46 PM.
14th May 2011, 11:35 PM |#6  
andrewNY's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 55
 
More
My GPS has been totally hosed since trying the GB leak and reverting back to 2.2.2, so I will give this a try! Thanks.
14th May 2011, 11:37 PM |#7  
momentarylapseofreason's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
How long should it be saying "ussd code running" before it comes up with the other screens? Waited 5 minutes and did a battery pull
14th May 2011, 11:47 PM |#8  
instigator008's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mississauga
Thanks Meter: 38
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by momentarylapseofreason

How long should it be saying "ussd code running" before it comes up with the other screens? Waited 5 minutes and did a battery pull

It shouldn't. Its not a ussd code. You're entering it wrong.

Sent from my HTC Vision using Tapatalk
14th May 2011, 11:48 PM |#9  
diablos991's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 58
 
More
This is giving me improved accuracy; however, when I attempt to get driving navigation from google maps, it stalls on "searching for gps" and can never get an accurate enough lock to function.

Again, I went from stock to GB leak and am still on GB leak.

EDIT: I changed the Session Type to Tracking instead of Single fix and now it locks 10+ satellites instead of 3. I will take this on a navigation run and report back.
Last edited by diablos991; 15th May 2011 at 12:01 AM.
15th May 2011, 12:02 AM |#10  
momentarylapseofreason's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by instigator008

It shouldn't. Its not a ussd code. You're entering it wrong.

Sent from my HTC Vision using Tapatalk

When I enter the code itself, nothing happens. If I hit the send key, it then pulls up the USSD message. For what it's worth though, the CheckIn code still works no problem
15th May 2011, 12:12 AM |#11  
diablos991's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 58
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by momentarylapseofreason

When I enter the code itself, nothing happens. If I hit the send key, it then pulls up the USSD message. For what it's worth though, the CheckIn code still works no problem

What rom are you on?
The Following User Says Thank You to diablos991 For This Useful Post: [ View ]

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes