Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,769,569 Members 44,561 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[GUIDE] GPS Fix for the GB Leak for the G2x

Tip us?
 
diablos991
Old
#11  
diablos991's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 58
Posts: 619
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Utah
Quote:
Originally Posted by momentarylapseofreason View Post
When I enter the code itself, nothing happens. If I hit the send key, it then pulls up the USSD message. For what it's worth though, the CheckIn code still works no problem
What rom are you on?
The Following User Says Thank You to diablos991 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
instigator008
Old
#12  
instigator008's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 650
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Mississauga
Quote:
Originally Posted by momentarylapseofreason View Post
When I enter the code itself, nothing happens. If I hit the send key, it then pulls up the USSD message. For what it's worth though, the CheckIn code still works no problem
Are you putting in a "*" at the beginning? You shouldn't.

Its: 1809#*999#
Current Phone: HTC One
ROM: Ordroid
Previous Phone: Galaxy Note 2 I317M
Carrier: Bell Mobility
 
momentarylapseofreason
Old
#13  
momentarylapseofreason's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 1,064
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Chicago
Quote:
Originally Posted by instigator008 View Post
Are you putting in a "*" at the beginning? You shouldn't.

Its: 1809#*999#
I am dialing it exactly as shown... I am on Cyanogen Nightly 17
 
instigator008
Old
#14  
instigator008's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 650
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Mississauga
Quote:
Originally Posted by diablos991 View Post

EDIT: I changed the Session Type to Tracking instead of Single fix and now it locks 10+ satellites instead of 3. I will take this on a navigation run and report back.
This works! Accuracy was bang on. Thanks!
Current Phone: HTC One
ROM: Ordroid
Previous Phone: Galaxy Note 2 I317M
Carrier: Bell Mobility
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to instigator008 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
instigator008
Old
#15  
instigator008's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 650
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Mississauga
Quote:
Originally Posted by momentarylapseofreason View Post
I am dialing it exactly as shown... I am on Cyanogen Nightly 17
Did you freeze any LG services i.e. com.lge.hiddenmenu?

Another way in is to use the app.Anycut to make a shortcut.
Current Phone: HTC One
ROM: Ordroid
Previous Phone: Galaxy Note 2 I317M
Carrier: Bell Mobility
 
momentarylapseofreason
Old
(Last edited by momentarylapseofreason; 15th May 2011 at 12:24 AM.)
#16  
momentarylapseofreason's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 1,064
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Chicago
Quote:
Originally Posted by instigator008 View Post
Did you freeze any LG services i.e. com.lge.hiddenmenu?

Another way in is to use the app.Anycut to make a shortcut.
Didn't freeze anything. However, I cannot seem to find the lge.hiddenmenu on my phone. I would presume it to be in /system/app?

EDIT:
Did a full search with Root Explorer and couldn't find it. Could you send the APK to me at djstaticdj@gmail.com along with the correct folder it should be in? TIA
 
Pichingo
Old
#17  
Member
Thanks Meter 48
Posts: 60
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Bronx
This deff works! In one try..instant lock
The Following User Says Thank You to Pichingo For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
diablos991
Old
#18  
diablos991's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 58
Posts: 619
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Utah
Confirmed not working on gb leak.
The phone will find and utilize gps just fine.

However, you restart the phone, you have to perform the test over again
 
diablos991
Old
#19  
diablos991's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 58
Posts: 619
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Utah
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pichingo View Post
This deff works! In one try..instant lock
lock is only half the equation.
Getting an accurate enough lock to use google navigation is the tough part. Well, that and getting it to lock that accurate again after a restart.
 
mastermindx85
Old
#20  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 54
Posts: 675
Join Date: Jul 2007
I tried I keep getting ussd code im on cm7

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes