FORUMS

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (June 27 – July 4)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

HTC One M9 Developer Edition Android 5.1 OTA

The Developer Edition of the HTC One M9 is receiving an over-the-air update to Android 5.1. … more

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

The Atlas of XDA

A few weeks ago, we asked you “How Does Your Location Affect Your Life As A Power User?”. In the days that … more

[GUIDE] GPS Fix for the GB Leak for the G2x

2,216 posts
Thanks Meter: 3,117
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
15th May 2011, 12:12 AM |#11  
diablos991's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 58
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by momentarylapseofreason

When I enter the code itself, nothing happens. If I hit the send key, it then pulls up the USSD message. For what it's worth though, the CheckIn code still works no problem

What rom are you on?
The Following User Says Thank You to diablos991 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
15th May 2011, 12:13 AM |#12  
instigator008's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mississauga
Thanks Meter: 38
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by momentarylapseofreason

When I enter the code itself, nothing happens. If I hit the send key, it then pulls up the USSD message. For what it's worth though, the CheckIn code still works no problem

Are you putting in a "*" at the beginning? You shouldn't.

Its: 1809#*999#
15th May 2011, 12:15 AM |#13  
momentarylapseofreason's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by instigator008

Are you putting in a "*" at the beginning? You shouldn't.

Its: 1809#*999#

I am dialing it exactly as shown... I am on Cyanogen Nightly 17
15th May 2011, 12:15 AM |#14  
instigator008's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mississauga
Thanks Meter: 38
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by diablos991


EDIT: I changed the Session Type to Tracking instead of Single fix and now it locks 10+ satellites instead of 3. I will take this on a navigation run and report back.

This works! Accuracy was bang on. Thanks!
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to instigator008 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th May 2011, 12:18 AM |#15  
instigator008's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mississauga
Thanks Meter: 38
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by momentarylapseofreason

I am dialing it exactly as shown... I am on Cyanogen Nightly 17

Did you freeze any LG services i.e. com.lge.hiddenmenu?

Another way in is to use the app.Anycut to make a shortcut.
15th May 2011, 12:22 AM |#16  
momentarylapseofreason's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by instigator008

Did you freeze any LG services i.e. com.lge.hiddenmenu?

Another way in is to use the app.Anycut to make a shortcut.

Didn't freeze anything. However, I cannot seem to find the lge.hiddenmenu on my phone. I would presume it to be in /system/app?

EDIT:
Did a full search with Root Explorer and couldn't find it. Could you send the APK to me at djstaticdj@gmail.com along with the correct folder it should be in? TIA
Last edited by momentarylapseofreason; 15th May 2011 at 12:24 AM.
15th May 2011, 12:29 AM |#17  
Member
Flag Bronx
Thanks Meter: 48
 
More
This deff works! In one try..instant lock
The Following User Says Thank You to Pichingo For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th May 2011, 12:34 AM |#18  
diablos991's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 58
 
More
Confirmed not working on gb leak.
The phone will find and utilize gps just fine.

However, you restart the phone, you have to perform the test over again
15th May 2011, 12:44 AM |#19  
diablos991's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 58
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pichingo

This deff works! In one try..instant lock

lock is only half the equation.
Getting an accurate enough lock to use google navigation is the tough part. Well, that and getting it to lock that accurate again after a restart.
15th May 2011, 12:52 AM |#20  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 54
 
More
I tried I keep getting ussd code im on cm7
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes