Unofficial Android 5.1 for Samsung Galaxy Note 4

The Qualcomm edition of the Samsung Galaxy Note 4 is another device that received … more

Guide to Dual Boot Snapdragon Note 4

Dual Boot is one of the most desirable features for a flashaholic, and with this guide by XDA … more

Has ART Made a Noticeable Jump in App Performance?

We’ve received mixed reports about switching to ART but it seems that the … more

Samsung Galaxy S6 Edge Drop Test

The Samsung Galaxy S6 and Galaxy S6 Edge are already proving to be amongst the head turners of 2015. … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Windows 31 & 95 Via Adosbox

14th May 2011, 09:51 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 60
 
466 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Howdy all,

I know I know, why would anyone put windows 3.1 or 95 on the TF? Games. I have been able to run dos games bia Adosbox but came across this while searching for an android version or Warcraft I or II .

http://androidblog.therevolve.com/?p=12

The methods there should be similar to all devices. As I test and get it working I'll update the OP with instructions. Anyone want to help?

~DC
The Following User Says Thank You to DevCake For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th May 2011, 06:54 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Crowley, TX
Thanks Meter: 389
 
936 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Donate to Me
More
I'm down with helping... I'm currently installing win3.1 on my computer using dosbox. When its finished, I'll copy it over to the transformer and try to run it! *crosses fingers*
15th May 2011, 07:16 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Crowley, TX
Thanks Meter: 389
 
936 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Donate to Me
More
Success! Windows 3.1 is booting on my TF using aDosBox. Very simple progress. I'll post some screenies in a bit.

Pretty useless. Seems to have a problem loading .grp files.

I'll try windows 95 next.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	P20110515011826[1].jpg
Views:	308
Size:	17.1 KB
ID:	596579   Click image for larger version

Name:	P20110515011918[1].jpg
Views:	305
Size:	28.9 KB
ID:	596580  
Last edited by husker91; 15th May 2011 at 07:22 AM.
15th May 2011, 07:41 AM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
67 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Can you try running doom or doom 2 on DOSBox. I'd be interested in seeing doom up and running on the TF! I'm at work but I'll give it a shot tomorrow afternoon!

EDIT: Just saw in the article it didn't run well on the droid. Lets hope the transformer has the ooomph needed to run doom.

Sent from my Transformer TF101 using XDA Premium App
15th May 2011, 08:02 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Crowley, TX
Thanks Meter: 389
 
936 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cd419

Can you try running doom or doom 2 on DOSBox. I'd be interested in seeing doom up and running on the TF! I'm at work but I'll give it a shot tomorrow afternoon!

EDIT: Just saw in the article it didn't run well on the droid. Lets hope the transformer has the ooomph needed to run doom.

Sent from my Transformer TF101 using XDA Premium App

Running Doom through aDosBox is terrible, runs extremely slow. There are much better ports in the market.

But for the sake of it, I ran it and took a couple screenies.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	P20110515015827[1].jpg
Views:	213
Size:	62.8 KB
ID:	596596   Click image for larger version

Name:	P20110515015904[1].jpg
Views:	242
Size:	39.7 KB
ID:	596597   Click image for larger version

Name:	P20110515015952[1].jpg
Views:	200
Size:	39.4 KB
ID:	596598  
23rd January 2013, 01:19 PM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
90 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
Hai husker91,Where can i download win 3.1 ? Thks
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes