5,605,373 Members 41,134 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Windows 31 & 95 Via Adosbox

Tip us?
 
DevCake
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 59
Posts: 460
Join Date: Mar 2008
Default Windows 31 & 95 Via Adosbox

Howdy all,

I know I know, why would anyone put windows 3.1 or 95 on the TF? Games. I have been able to run dos games bia Adosbox but came across this while searching for an android version or Warcraft I or II .

http://androidblog.therevolve.com/?p=12

The methods there should be similar to all devices. As I test and get it working I'll update the OP with instructions. Anyone want to help?

~DC
The Following User Says Thank You to DevCake For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
husker91
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 388
Posts: 933
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Crowley, TX

 
DONATE TO ME
I'm down with helping... I'm currently installing win3.1 on my computer using dosbox. When its finished, I'll copy it over to the transformer and try to run it! *crosses fingers*
 
husker91
Old
(Last edited by husker91; 15th May 2011 at 07:22 AM.)
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 388
Posts: 933
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Crowley, TX

 
DONATE TO ME
Success! Windows 3.1 is booting on my TF using aDosBox. Very simple progress. I'll post some screenies in a bit.

Pretty useless. Seems to have a problem loading .grp files.

I'll try windows 95 next.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	P20110515011826[1].jpg
Views:	300
Size:	17.1 KB
ID:	596579   Click image for larger version

Name:	P20110515011918[1].jpg
Views:	297
Size:	28.9 KB
ID:	596580  
 
cd419
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 52
Join Date: Sep 2010
Can you try running doom or doom 2 on DOSBox. I'd be interested in seeing doom up and running on the TF! I'm at work but I'll give it a shot tomorrow afternoon!

EDIT: Just saw in the article it didn't run well on the droid. Lets hope the transformer has the ooomph needed to run doom.

Sent from my Transformer TF101 using XDA Premium App
 
husker91
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 388
Posts: 933
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Crowley, TX

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by cd419 View Post
Can you try running doom or doom 2 on DOSBox. I'd be interested in seeing doom up and running on the TF! I'm at work but I'll give it a shot tomorrow afternoon!

EDIT: Just saw in the article it didn't run well on the droid. Lets hope the transformer has the ooomph needed to run doom.

Sent from my Transformer TF101 using XDA Premium App
Running Doom through aDosBox is terrible, runs extremely slow. There are much better ports in the market.

But for the sake of it, I ran it and took a couple screenies.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	P20110515015827[1].jpg
Views:	206
Size:	62.8 KB
ID:	596596   Click image for larger version

Name:	P20110515015904[1].jpg
Views:	235
Size:	39.7 KB
ID:	596597   Click image for larger version

Name:	P20110515015952[1].jpg
Views:	192
Size:	39.4 KB
ID:	596598  
 
Daniel 9999
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 73
Join Date: Apr 2007
Hai husker91,Where can i download win 3.1 ? Thks
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Android App Review: Auto Config Free – XDA Developer TV

In this weeks episode of XDA Xposed Tuesday, we talked about customization of … more

Cloupload is a Beautiful and Fully Functional CloudApp Client for Android

If you’re a Mac OS X user who frequently uploads screenshots, … more

Microsoft Finally Brings Remote Desktop to Windows Phone

You may recall that back in October of last year, Microsoft released itsofficial … more

SideControl Gains New Powers through Xposed

You may recall that a little overa month ago, we first talked about SideCutsby XDA Forum … more