Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,079 Members 54,503 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Kernel] MR1 Stock "Rooted"

Tip us?
 
jcase
Old
(Last edited by jcase; 16th May 2011 at 01:05 AM.)
#1  
jcase's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Senior Recognized Developer - Taco Vendor - OP
Thanks Meter 7,657
Posts: 3,758
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sequim WA

 
DONATE TO ME
Default [Kernel] MR1 Stock "Rooted"

Kernel from MR1 with a "rooted" ramdisk.

http://www.multiupload.com/9AJTZ729KA

What is this for?

To get a stock kernel back, duh?
I'm taking a break of an undetermined length. Please don't contact me about exploits

Something important? jcase@cunninglogic.com
Like Android security topics? Join our G+ community -> https://plus.google.com/communities/...07618051049043
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to jcase For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mrbracht
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 182
Posts: 597
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Mankato, MN

 
DONATE TO ME
Thank you for this

Sent from a cellular telephone
 
Nikolai2.1
Old
#3  
Nikolai2.1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 53
Posts: 1,639
Join Date: May 2010
I thought it was the same kernel?
-HTC Thunderbolt-
Current Rom:
BAMF Sense 3.0 GB
Lean Kernel

Retired:
HTC Droid Eris
GSB 2.5
 
jcase
Old
#4  
jcase's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Senior Recognized Developer - Taco Vendor - OP
Thanks Meter 7,657
Posts: 3,758
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sequim WA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikolai2.1 View Post
I thought it was the same kernel?
Doesn't matter (didn't check), I see no "stock" kernels floating around, someone asked for one, figured I should post it since I took time to package it.
I'm taking a break of an undetermined length. Please don't contact me about exploits

Something important? jcase@cunninglogic.com
Like Android security topics? Join our G+ community -> https://plus.google.com/communities/...07618051049043
 
mrbracht
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 182
Posts: 597
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Mankato, MN

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcase View Post
Doesn't matter (didn't check), I see no "stock" kernels floating around, someone asked for one, figured I should post it since I took time to package it.
I love the stock kernels.. they always seem to work best for me. Not the greatest on the quadrant level but they still seem to last the best for battery

Sent from a cellular telephone
 
Nikolai2.1
Old
#6  
Nikolai2.1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 53
Posts: 1,639
Join Date: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcase View Post
Doesn't matter (didn't check), I see no "stock" kernels floating around, someone asked for one, figured I should post it since I took time to package it.
Alright just wondering
-HTC Thunderbolt-
Current Rom:
BAMF Sense 3.0 GB
Lean Kernel

Retired:
HTC Droid Eris
GSB 2.5
 
tbcpn
Old
#7  
tbcpn's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 192
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PDX
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcase View Post
Doesn't matter (didn't check), I see no "stock" kernels floating around, someone asked for one, figured I should post it since I took time to package it.
Thanks! I spent the better part of an hour searching for this kernel last week (obviuosly without luck).
 
dukins
Old
#8  
dukins's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 128
Posts: 922
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Indianapolis
Thank you. Much appreciated. Seems to have stopped my rebooting for now. Dont know if it had anything to do with it or not.
 
Speeddymon
Old
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 44
Join Date: Jan 2010
WiFi not working with this kernel. Yes I moved the .ko to the right place, I'm getting invalid module format when I try to insmod it.

Please help.

Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk
 
jcase
Old
#10  
jcase's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Senior Recognized Developer - Taco Vendor - OP
Thanks Meter 7,657
Posts: 3,758
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sequim WA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Speeddymon View Post
WiFi not working with this kernel. Yes I moved the .ko to the right place, I'm getting invalid module format when I try to insmod it.

Please help.

Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk
How is /system/lib/modules/ not the right place?
I'm taking a break of an undetermined length. Please don't contact me about exploits

Something important? jcase@cunninglogic.com
Like Android security topics? Join our G+ community -> https://plus.google.com/communities/...07618051049043

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


MediaTek Continues Steps Towards Being Developer-Friendly

Not too long ago MediaTek was very closed off towards the mobile developer … more

Sony PS4 Remote Play Ported to All Android Devices

Im pretty sure that every informed gamer out there perked their ears up when Sony came out … more

Change Your Samsung Galaxy S2’s Dialer Background in Real Time

As with anything, if youve looked at something long enough, things can … more

Increase Your Multitasking Workflow with C-Floating Windows

Technology has put life on the fast track. Lazy, relaxed days have turned into … more