FORUMS

[FTF] Sony Xperia Z Lollipop Release

Sony rolled out a Lollipop update for Xperia Z just yesterday. If you still haven’t gotten … more

Original Moto G Receives Lollipop, OTA Captured

The original Moto G was released almost two years ago. Motorola still continues to … more

Device Review: No.1 X1 Rugged Smartphone

We are almost at the end of Q2 for 2015, and we have seen most of the flagship phones for the … more

When a Friend or Family Member Asks for a Phone Recommendation, What Do You Tell Them?

The majority of us here at XDA would consider … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Finally a fix for 2-3 call delay!

j4n87
16th May 2011, 01:21 PM |#1  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
deleted .
Last edited by j4n87; 4th November 2011 at 09:50 AM.
The Following 11 Users Say Thank You to For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
16th May 2011, 04:24 PM |#2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Finally ! That bug was very annoying to me.
16th May 2011, 09:41 PM |#3  
kackburt's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Vienna
Thanks Meter: 44
 
More
I'll try the fix asap, thanks a lot!

e: works like a charm!
Last edited by kackburt; 16th May 2011 at 09:51 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to kackburt For This Useful Post: [ View ]
j4n87
17th May 2011, 07:32 AM |#4  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Yeah, it was a so annoying issue...
I wonder why so less people visited this thread .
17th May 2011, 12:47 PM |#5  
jonny68's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dublin
Thanks Meter: 610
 
More
I copied this ZIP onto my SD card,rebooted, went into clockwork mod, install zip, choose zip and flashed this,rebooted but am stuck on the HTC screen now for over 7 minutes am i doing something wrong?

It's as well i made a backup or id lose everthing
17th May 2011, 02:10 PM |#6  
kackburt's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Vienna
Thanks Meter: 44
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonny68

I copied this ZIP onto my SD card,rebooted, went into clockwork mod, install zip, choose zip and flashed this,rebooted but am stuck on the HTC screen now for over 7 minutes am i doing something wrong?

It's as well i made a backup or id lose everthing

Try adding the libaudio.so to your ROM.zip (with 7-zip or WinRAR) at the right directory and flash the ROM.zip again. That's what I am doing everytime I change something (:
The Following User Says Thank You to kackburt For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th May 2011, 02:12 PM |#7  
kackburt's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Vienna
Thanks Meter: 44
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by j4n87

Yeah, it was a so annoying issue...
I wonder why so less people visited this thread .

Because you posted it in the "Themes and Apps" section
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to kackburt For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th May 2011, 02:50 PM |#8  
vua777's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 94
 
More
thanks a lot for post here
great job
17th May 2011, 03:26 PM |#9  
jonny68's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dublin
Thanks Meter: 610
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kackburt

Try adding the libaudio.so to your ROM.zip (with 7-zip or WinRAR) at the right directory and flash the ROM.zip again. That's what I am doing everytime I change something (:

you mean copy the actual zip file into the ROM zip and then flash?
j4n87
17th May 2011, 03:35 PM |#10  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonny68

you mean copy the actual zip file into the ROM zip and then flash?

Unzip the cwm with the fix and navigate to "system/lib" and copy the "libaudio.so".
then open the rom zip navigate to "system/lib" and paste the "libaudio.so" there.

Didn't understand your previous post..did you make a backup or not?

If not...just flash your current rom again, you won't lose your data if you do this.
Only the files that you edited in /system like gps.conf or other tweaks you have to edit again.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes