FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

[APP] HTC Sense 3.0 Camera APK for HTC EVO/HTC Glacier on Sense ROMs (with PANORAMA)

20 posts
Thanks Meter: 39
 
By francois.d.dillinger, Junior Member on 17th May 2011, 10:27 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Always do a NAN Backup before changing system files:

Works on HTC EVO and HTC Glacier, possibly other HTC on Sense ROMs.

You have to be running a Rom with Sense framework like HTC Sense or MySense (seams not to work on pure sense versions)

As in the tread title attached is HTC Sense 3.0 Instant Capture Camera WITH PANORAMA.

Installation:

Root Explorer

Move .apk to /system/app/

replace original

change permissions to rw- r-- r--

RESTART the phone an ENJOY

OR

Recovery

Download Zip file (Thanks to JGW310 for the tweaks on the Zip): http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1087353

Restart in recovery

install update from zip

select Update-Camera-signed.zip from your save directory

RESTART the phone an ENJOY

TESTED:

On Sense Roms 2.0+

Special Instructions to avoid FC:

- HDR has to be selected thru effects selection or it will FC (SCREEN SHOT 4)

- Burst function doesn't work.

-1080 Recording Possibly dual-core required. (on some phones it will just record in 720 even toe you select 1080)

- Don't change Widesceen to normal setting, if you did then go to system settings/applications and find camera and clear data, it will fix the permanent FC it caused. (Thanks eliasadrian)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20110518140300.jpeg
Views:	10924
Size:	26.1 KB
ID:	600355   Click image for larger version

Name:	20110518140343.jpg
Views:	10806
Size:	44.6 KB
ID:	600356   Click image for larger version

Name:	20110518140444.jpeg
Views:	9625
Size:	59.4 KB
ID:	600357   Click image for larger version

Name:	20110518140619.jpeg
Views:	9275
Size:	40.2 KB
ID:	600358  
Attached Files
File Type: apk HTCCamera.apk - [Click for QR Code] (4.01 MB, 20370 views)
Last edited by francois.d.dillinger; 19th May 2011 at 09:21 PM. Reason: Added link to Flashable version. Deleted zip
The Following 25 Users Say Thank You to francois.d.dillinger For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
18th May 2011, 02:01 AM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
Donate to Me
More
ill test it out, im running sense 3.0 right now. The panorama would be cool my old hd2 had that feature.
18th May 2011, 02:20 AM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up
the apk worked out perfectly! thanks man!
18th May 2011, 02:43 AM |#4  
Rydah805's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Ventura County, CA
Thanks Meter: 1,390
 
Donate to Me
More
somebody want to try this on stock evo sense???
18th May 2011, 02:48 AM |#5  
whatsleft4her's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Wont work on sense 1.0
18th May 2011, 03:41 AM |#6  
bigmase23's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 529
 
More
Confirmed and works perfectly! Would thank you, but don't know how lol sry!

I figured it out Thanks!
Last edited by bigmase23; 18th May 2011 at 03:46 AM.
18th May 2011, 04:22 AM |#7  
mrwright83's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Flash City, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 71
 
More
Can someone make a flashable zip
18th May 2011, 04:43 AM |#8  
Nutzy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag NJ
Thanks Meter: 128
 
More
Subscribing... didn't work so far on newest mikz

Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk
18th May 2011, 08:46 AM |#9  
nhutpham's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 39
 
More
Anyone using this on Virus Kingdom? Is it different?
18th May 2011, 01:55 PM |#10  
kenlperry's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Washington D.C.
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nhutpham

Anyone using this on Virus Kingdom? Is it different?

I installed it on Kindgom B1. It is different. It looks different and appears to have more options. I was also able to record with the 1080P option and playback the video. I noticed that my phone started to get pretty hot while using it though.
18th May 2011, 02:25 PM |#11  
bigmase23's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 529
 
More
Running Vr kingdom a1 with fix, app work great! Just follow the directions & you will have no problems if you are used to root explorer.

Better to do it this way, IMO, if you flash you have to reboot, and some are having trouble with these roms when they reboot.

Also, on a side note, if you do end up rebooting and you have trouble, just reboot again until you get a reboot and start. This is what I do, the faster sense starts the better boot = a smoother rom!!

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes