FORUMS

How to Listen to Beats 1 on Android Right Now

If you felt a bit left out by Apple launching their own online radio station Beats 1 … more

NVidia SHIELD TV – XDA TV Device Review

The SHIELD TV is a not an Android smartphone device. However, that doesn’t mean it … more

PSA: Having cellular connectivity or texting issues tonight?

You’re not alone…Tonight, many users are experiencing a myriad … more

Beats Music No Longer Accepting New Accounts

Whenever Apple launches a new product or service, it definitely manages to grab the … more

[ROM] Kingdom Stock GingerSense 3.0 [Android 2.3.3] [RLS2] [6/8/11] Stable Release

4,088 posts
Thanks Meter: 3,574
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
22nd May 2011, 07:18 PM |#611  
renzo.olivares's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 16,227
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by asianbobo15

Looks like HTC made their own "Swype" in their keyboard.
Settings>Language and Keyboards>Touch Input> Trace Keyboard.
Simply put, HTC FTW.

I was aware it was there i wasn't aware that it worked..
 
 
22nd May 2011, 07:29 PM |#612  
TokedUp's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Hellz Kitchen, NYC
Thanks Meter: 1,010
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by asianbobo15

Looks like HTC made their own "Swype" in their keyboard.
Settings>Language and Keyboards>Touch Input> Trace Keyboard.
Simply put, HTC FTW.

Can it be added to other Roms? apk or something?
22nd May 2011, 07:39 PM |#613  
Senior Member
Flag Minnesota
Thanks Meter: 68
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoelZ9614

I was aware it was there i wasn't aware that it worked..

It works. It's a bit different from Swype, and considering I came from a D2G, I was already used to Swype, and well, doing spirals for double letters doesnt work here. It automatically gives you a list of words including words that might have double letters.

As with other HTC_IME keyboards, it's a bit weird to port. I'm not gonna try.

I uploaded a Stockify.zip I made that'll just change a couple things back to stock on here. Namely Rosie, Market and the Sense 3.0 Camera. Enjoy. http://www.mediafire.com/?u61dgpeu7vvdvp0
22nd May 2011, 07:42 PM |#614  
RegnierD's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Bellbrook, OH
Thanks Meter: 402
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by asianbobo15

It works. It's a bit different from Swype, and considering I came from a D2G, I was already used to Swype, and well, doing spirals for double letters doesnt work here. It automatically gives you a list of words including words that might have double letters.

As with other HTC_IME keyboards, it's a bit weird to port. I'm not gonna try.

I uploaded a Stockify.zip I made that'll just change a couple things back to stock on here. Namely Rosie, Market and the Sense 3.0 Camera. Enjoy. http://www.mediafire.com/?u61dgpeu7vvdvp0

What isn't stock about Rosie? She looked stock to me. Have I overlooked something? Do I need to restore my Nandroid of this and play around some more?

Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk
22nd May 2011, 07:43 PM |#615  
Senior Member
Flag Minnesota
Thanks Meter: 68
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RegnierD

What isn't stock about Rosie? She looked stock to me. Have I overlooked something? Do I need to restore my Nandroid of this and play around some more?

Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk

Nothing big except the splash that said "HTC EVO 4G" when it loaded up Rosie.
22nd May 2011, 07:47 PM |#616  
thabroncs's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Everything seems to be working fine for me. Used cwd 2.x to wipe, 4 times, and to install the ROM. I can make calls, answer, and all messages work. I also used the trace keyboard option to write this. Battery is at 71% with moderate use for the last 4 hrs
Sent from my ADR6300 using XDA Premium App
22nd May 2011, 08:02 PM |#617  
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia, PA
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thabroncs

Everything seems to be working fine for me. Used cwd 2.x to wipe, 4 times, and to install the ROM. I can make calls, answer, and all messages work. I also used the trace keyboard option to write this. Battery is at 71% with moderate use for the last 4 hrs
Sent from my ADR6300 using XDA Premium App

Did you have prior issues with cwm 3 or answering calls?

Sent from my ADR6300 using XDA App
22nd May 2011, 08:09 PM |#618  
bp328i's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tampa Bay
Thanks Meter: 614
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GBerg2119

Did you have prior issues with cwm 3 or answering calls?

Sent from my ADR6300 using XDA App

+ 1 on this question, answering calls is the only thing I can't get to work.
22nd May 2011, 08:22 PM |#619  
tribbey's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dayton Ohio
Thanks Meter: 117
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoelZ9614

I was aware it was there i wasn't aware that it worked..

does for me!
22nd May 2011, 08:42 PM |#620  
Crans's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sunshine State
Thanks Meter: 12
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thabroncs

Everything seems to be working fine for me. Used cwd 2.x to wipe, 4 times, and to install the ROM. I can make calls, answer, and all messages work. I also used the trace keyboard option to write this. Battery is at 71% with moderate use for the last 4 hrs
Sent from my ADR6300 using XDA Premium App

got to try this, will return with response, of course dummy me I'll need to dl it again
Last edited by Crans; 22nd May 2011 at 08:45 PM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
awesome
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes