Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,210 Members 49,183 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Cannot open CWR

Tip us?
 
vypurr
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 96
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philadelphia, Pa
Default [Q] Cannot open CWR

I used Rom Manager to apply an update to my DasBamf 2.0-beta5, and the phone reset but did not into Clockwork. Instead it got stuck in a boot loop.

I thought nothing of it, held down the volume button and went into the bootloader. Turns out I left a radio update on the root of my SD Card, so no biggie, I plugged the SD Card into my pc, removed the radio update file. I put the card back into my phone and now I cannot get into Clockwork!

Every time I get to bootloader, click recovery, then it goes into clockwork for a second, says:

E: Can't Mount /cache/recovery/command
E: Can't Mount /cache/recovery/log
E: Can't Open /cache/recovery/log
E: Can't Mount /cache/recovery/last_log
E: Can't Open /cache/recovery/last_log

What should I do? I do not have any idea what the issue is here!
 
superchilpil
Old
#2  
superchilpil's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1204
Posts: 3,742
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Texas

 
DONATE TO ME
Uhhhh flash a new rom... It appears clockworkmod is still partially useable

Sent from my ADR6400L using XDA Premium App
=========================

AT&T HTC One

Help me fill up my thanks meter by hitting thanks
==================================================
 
vypurr
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 96
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philadelphia, Pa
I wish it were that simple. Clockwork is unusable. After the error message appears, the phone reboots into a boot loop with the White HTC Logo.
 
Spencer_Moore
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 497
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Long Island
Load the stock rooted ruu through the bootloader than reflash can in the stock ruu than reupdate to gb

Sent from my ADR6400L using XDA App
Just a college student enjoying technology.
 
barcodelinux
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 86
Join Date: May 2008
Can you boot into your ROM?
If so, the just reflash CWR via Rom Manager.
If not, grab a root stock RUU and flash that via HBOOT. Then download Rom Manager from the market, then reflash CWR.
Only bad thing about the second option is that you will loose /data.

I *think* there is a way to flash CWR via adb, but I'd have to look it up.
 
vypurr
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 96
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philadelphia, Pa
I feel really stupid because I thought I had a grasp on this whole thing...I got rooted without any trouble!!!

BUt I am not sure what is up at this point. I took the advice of those above, and loaded the stock rooted RUU through HBOOT (http://forum.androidcentral.com/thun...aked-ruus.html).

- Put zip on SD-root folder
- Rename to PG05IMG.zip
- Boot into HBOOT
- Press Vol Up To start update
- Reboot phone
- Boot loop (never goes past the white HTC screen before resetting)

But afterwards I still am stuck in a boot loop! When I boot to recovery I get into CWR, and can move through the menus, but the phone reboots after a second or two (not enough to restore a backup).

Am I doing something wrong?
 
barcodelinux
Old
(Last edited by barcodelinux; 25th May 2011 at 03:52 AM.)
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 86
Join Date: May 2008
Sounds to me like the RUU didn't take when flashed via HBOOT. Is S-ON?
Try reflashing that RUU again.
If that doesn't work, try downloading and flashing another RUU. If all else fails, get the unrooted stock RUU. You might have to reroot but you will have a function device.
 
vypurr
Old
#8  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 96
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philadelphia, Pa
Damn. I really only trust stuff posted by Jcase, but all of his links are broken!!!

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=13921164

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1082114
 
superchilpil
Old
#9  
superchilpil's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1204
Posts: 3,742
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Texas

 
DONATE TO ME
I have an idea what it is, my phone did this before after I walked in and out of a walk in freezer... Blah blah
Go into hboot and find the selection that says system info.or something along those lines and if it says touch panel - fail or something along those lines then it will.never boot up

Sent from my ADR6400L using XDA Premium App
=========================

AT&T HTC One

Help me fill up my thanks meter by hitting thanks
==================================================
 
vypurr
Old
#10  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 96
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philadelphia, Pa
I think thats ok!

TOUCH PANEL-ATMELC12_20aaT
OS Ver.-1.12.605.6

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...