Android 5.0.2 and New Factory Images For Nexus 7 (Wi-Fi) Available

Android 5.0 is has been publicly available since early November, and the … more

Github Tutorial App Shows You How to Use… Github

Github can get pretty complicated and using it can become quite daunting, especially … more

Google Glass-like Clip-On For Regular Glasses Developed by Sony

For the price of $2,000, a pair of glasses that can run apps, take pictures, … more

Micromax Takes OnePlus to Court! Android Wear Receives Lollipop – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop is available officially for the Moto 360! … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Cannot open CWR

OP vypurr

25th May 2011, 12:26 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Philadelphia, Pa
Thanks Meter: 12
 
96 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
I used Rom Manager to apply an update to my DasBamf 2.0-beta5, and the phone reset but did not into Clockwork. Instead it got stuck in a boot loop.

I thought nothing of it, held down the volume button and went into the bootloader. Turns out I left a radio update on the root of my SD Card, so no biggie, I plugged the SD Card into my pc, removed the radio update file. I put the card back into my phone and now I cannot get into Clockwork!

Every time I get to bootloader, click recovery, then it goes into clockwork for a second, says:

E: Can't Mount /cache/recovery/command
E: Can't Mount /cache/recovery/log
E: Can't Open /cache/recovery/log
E: Can't Mount /cache/recovery/last_log
E: Can't Open /cache/recovery/last_log

What should I do? I do not have any idea what the issue is here!
25th May 2011, 12:30 AM   |  #2  
superchilpil's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Texas
Thanks Meter: 1,232
 
3,821 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Donate to Me
More
Uhhhh flash a new rom... It appears clockworkmod is still partially useable

Sent from my ADR6400L using XDA Premium App
25th May 2011, 12:33 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag Philadelphia, Pa
Thanks Meter: 12
 
96 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
I wish it were that simple. Clockwork is unusable. After the error message appears, the phone reboots into a boot loop with the White HTC Logo.
25th May 2011, 12:34 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Long Island
Thanks Meter: 5
 
503 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
Load the stock rooted ruu through the bootloader than reflash can in the stock ruu than reupdate to gb

Sent from my ADR6400L using XDA App
25th May 2011, 12:35 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
109 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Can you boot into your ROM?
If so, the just reflash CWR via Rom Manager.
If not, grab a root stock RUU and flash that via HBOOT. Then download Rom Manager from the market, then reflash CWR.
Only bad thing about the second option is that you will loose /data.

I *think* there is a way to flash CWR via adb, but I'd have to look it up.
25th May 2011, 04:32 AM   |  #6  
OP Member
Flag Philadelphia, Pa
Thanks Meter: 12
 
96 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
I feel really stupid because I thought I had a grasp on this whole thing...I got rooted without any trouble!!!

BUt I am not sure what is up at this point. I took the advice of those above, and loaded the stock rooted RUU through HBOOT (http://forum.androidcentral.com/thun...aked-ruus.html).

- Put zip on SD-root folder
- Rename to PG05IMG.zip
- Boot into HBOOT
- Press Vol Up To start update
- Reboot phone
- Boot loop (never goes past the white HTC screen before resetting)

But afterwards I still am stuck in a boot loop! When I boot to recovery I get into CWR, and can move through the menus, but the phone reboots after a second or two (not enough to restore a backup).

Am I doing something wrong?
25th May 2011, 04:46 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
109 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
Sounds to me like the RUU didn't take when flashed via HBOOT. Is S-ON?
Try reflashing that RUU again.
If that doesn't work, try downloading and flashing another RUU. If all else fails, get the unrooted stock RUU. You might have to reroot but you will have a function device.
Last edited by barcodelinux; 25th May 2011 at 04:52 AM.
25th May 2011, 04:51 AM   |  #8  
OP Member
Flag Philadelphia, Pa
Thanks Meter: 12
 
96 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
Damn. I really only trust stuff posted by Jcase, but all of his links are broken!!!

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=13921164

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1082114
25th May 2011, 04:53 AM   |  #9  
superchilpil's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Texas
Thanks Meter: 1,232
 
3,821 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Donate to Me
More
I have an idea what it is, my phone did this before after I walked in and out of a walk in freezer... Blah blah
Go into hboot and find the selection that says system info.or something along those lines and if it says touch panel - fail or something along those lines then it will.never boot up

Sent from my ADR6400L using XDA Premium App
25th May 2011, 04:56 AM   |  #10  
OP Member
Flag Philadelphia, Pa
Thanks Meter: 12
 
96 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
More
I think thats ok!

TOUCH PANEL-ATMELC12_20aaT
OS Ver.-1.12.605.6

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes